Merino & District Settlers & Family Names

Glenelg & Wannon Region, South West Victoria, Australia


The names listed below represent some of the families with a link to the Merino, Henty, Glenorchy, Mocamboro, Paschendale, Tahara districts in the Wannon River Valley south of Casterton, south-western Victoria, Australia.

This area was first settled permanently by the HENTY family in 1837 when they moved inland from Portland on the south coast of the Colony of Port Philip (now Victoria) and occupied the Pastoral Runs of "Merino Downs", "Muntham", "Sandford" & "Connells Run". Neighbouring runs taken up shortly after this were "Glenorchy", "Hilgay", "Spring Valley", "Struan" & "Tahara".

Additional names, information or events linked to the Merino & Henty area are most welcome.

Click to Daryl Povey

6 December 2014

Photographs are samples from the Vern McCallum Photographic Collection

A
  • ABBOTT : James ABBOTT abt.1840-1880+ (sp Catherine SHEEHAN)
  • ABBOTT : Matilda Sophia ABBOTT 1833-1911 (sp James NEWTON)
  • ABERCROMBIE : Mr McKey ABERCROMBIE ~1800-1844+ Overseer at "Merino Downs" inherited property in England worth 300 per year in May 1844.
  • ADAMS : Caroline ADAMS abt.1840-1875+ (sp Henry Tarlton LUCAS)
  • ADAMS : Janet ADAMS 1830-1915 (sp Murtagh MURPHY 1825-1862, lived Merino 1862)
  • ADAMSON : John Alexander ADAMSON 1840-1900 (sp Caroline Maria COWAN) "Bank of Victoria", Merino 1874-1885
  • ADENEY : Alexander John Clarke ADENEY 1914-1973
  • AISBETT : Edward AISBETT 1867-1923 (sp Caroline SPILLMAN)
  • AITKEN : George AITKEN c.1842-1872 (sp Jennett CONN)
  • ALBERT : Henry ALBERT 1835-1922 (sp Sarah "Meron" Ann McRAE)
  • ALBERT : John ALBERT (WILLIAMS) 1834-1917 (sp Louisa BERTRAM)
  • ALBERT : Neil ALBERT 1860-1951 (sp Sarah Grace McRAE 1862-1948 )
  • ALDER : Emily ALDER 1845-1888 (sp Thomas ORGILL)
  • ALEXANDER : David ALEXANDER ~1844-1902, of Grassdale & Tahara (sp. Agnes ROWE 1855-? b. Grassdale)
  • ALLARDICE : George Charles Cheape ALLARDICE 1815-1903 (sp Anne BRUNTON)
  • ALLEN : Annie ALLEN 1896-1986 (sp Kendrick David LANE)
  • ALLEN : George ALLEN 1869-1970, farmer of Merino 1939 (sp Rachel Ann ANDERSON 1870-1948)
  • ALLEN : Mary ALLEN 1893-1958 (sp George William Henry DAVIS)
  • ALLITT : John ALLITT 1835-1918 (sp Ann TAIT, sp Margaret MURPHY)
  • AMES : Walter Laurence "Wally" AMES 1909-1989 (sp Mabel COULSON)
  • ANDERSON : Catherine ANDERSON 1862-1943 (sp Thomas Escrick SEYMOUR)
  • ANDERSON : Bernhard ANDERSON 1884-1954, b. Mt Korong, Stationmaster at Merino 1916-1918, promoted to Coleraine ; m. 1908 to Olive Blanche WILKINS ~1885-1979
  • ANDERSON : Ethyl May ANDERSON 1887-1962 (sp William John COOPER)
  • ANDERSON : Hedley ANDERSON1861-? (sp Florence Annie Emma LACKMANN)
  • ANDERSON : Margaret ANDERSON 1861-1903 (sp George McKAY, Railway Employee)
  • ANDERSON : Percy Clifford ANDERSON 1888-1961, station manager of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp. Ivy Marion CAMPBELL 1886-1973)
  • ANDERSON : Rachel Ann ANDERSON 1870-1948, of Merino 1939 (sp George ALLEN 1869-1950)
  • ANDERSON : William Charles ANDERSON 1866-1923, Teacher of Digby 1923 (sp. Maty Jane RYDER 1860-1950, of Merino 1939)
  • ANDISON : Elizabeth "Betty" ANDISON 1829-1896 (sp William RHODES)
  • ANDREW (aka FOSTER) : John Stevens "Jack" ANDREW (aka Jack FOSTER) 1833-1918, Crimean War veteran, jumped ship at Portland, employee "Merino Downs" & "Muntham" 1856-1918.
  • ANDREWS : William "George" ANDREWS 1831-1918, mariner, employee "Merino Downs" & "Wando Vale" stations, d. "Springbank" Casterton.
  • ANKETELL : Rodney James ANKETELL 1855-1937 (sp Elizabeth HUNTER 1856-1920), at Merino 1878.
  • ANKETELL : William James Hunter ANKETELL 1878-1965 (sp Mabel Ruby MILTE 1887-1924), b. Merino.
  • ANNETT : Edwin ANNETT 1881-1936, b. Narrawong, Vic., to Henry ANNETT & Sarah Jackson MILLARD, d. 1936 Hamilton, S-W Vic, m. Ethel HOLLARD 1888-1978, b. Homerton, S_W Vic., to Francis William HOLLARD & Clara Quick YEOMAN. Edwin & family at Henty, S-W Vic 1922-23 when 2 of their young children died.
  • ANNETT : Emanuel Cecil ANNETT 1899-1951, "Worthing Farm" Henty 1939 (sp Annie Isabella CARMODY 1908-1996)
  • ANNETT : George ANNETT 1846-1933, lived Merino (sp Susan Ann HILL 1856-1928)
  • ANNETT : George Henry ANNETT 1899-1966, Wurt Wurt Koort (sp Evelyn Dorothy HANSFORD 1910-)
  • ANNETT : George Robert Henry ANNETT 1872-1936, b. Mount Clay, Vic., to Henry ANNETT & Sarah Jackson MILLARD, d. 1936 Casterton, S-W Vic, m. Frances Jane ANNETT 1877-1963, b. Digby, S_W Vic., to George ANNETT & Susan Ann HILL. George a dairyfarmer of Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty.
  • ANNETT : James Henry John ANNETT 1874-1937. b. Merino, lived at Wallacedale (sp Annie Mary RHOOK 1879-1941)
  • ANNETT : John ANNETT 1882-1963, son of William ANNETT & Elizabeth Eliza MILLARD, at Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty 1939 (sp. Hannah Penelope OSBORN 1889-1997)
  • ANNETT : Reginald Albert Wilfred ANNETT 1911-1942, son of George ANNETT & Frances Jane ANNETT, labourer of Henty 1939, WW2, Pte 2nd 29th Battalion died in Malaya.
  • ANNETT : Selwyn Roy ANNETT 1912-1943, son of John ANNETT & Hannah Penelophy OSBORN, labourer of Henty 1939, buried Merino.
  • ANSON : Mabel Susannah ANSON 1887-1967 (sp John Thomas EGAN)
  • ANTON : Ronald Clyde ANTON 1906-1980 (sp Winifred Pearl PICKEN)
  • ARCHER : C___ ARCHER abt.1910-1931+ (Teacher, Paschendale)
  • ARCHMAN : Thomas Andrew ARCHMAN 1876-1941 (sp Philomena GOMEZ)
  • ARDEN : Alfred ARDEN 1820-1892 (sp Margaret FULTON 1828-1901), of "Hillgay" Coleriane, "Claude Lorraine" Tahara.
  • ARDEN : Douglas ARDEN abt.1940 (Paschendale School)
  • ARDEN : Hamar Shakespear ARDEN 1856-1931 (sp Emma Victoria HELLMANN)
  • ARDEN : Margaret Ella Dorothea ARDEN 1901- (sp Frederick MILLER)
  • ARMIN : Jane ARMIN 1816-1874 (sp William BUCKLE)
  • ARMONDE : Suzanne Alice ARMONDE abt.1890-1920+ (sp John Sickler DUNSTAN)
  • ARMSTRONG : John ARMSTRONG abt.1835- ? m. 1864 to Charlotte PURKISS ~1838-1865, who died at Grassdale, near Digby in 1866, buried Merino.
  • ARNOTT : Elsie Pearl ARNOTT 1902-1942 (sp Joseph Martin BIRD)
  • ARNOTT : Robert ARNOTT 1856-1915 (d. at Merino)
  • ASHWELL : Ann ASHWELL 1835-1905, b. Leicestershire, England, to John ASHWELL & Elizabeth KIRK, d. Hay, NSW., m.1 1854 to Thomas SMITH c.1821-1857, 2 children at Penola & Heywood; m.2 1860, Portland, Victoria to Jesse JONES 1836-1914, children at Penola, Heywood, Harrow, Merino & Balranald, NSW
  • ASQUITH : Susannah ASQUITH 1836-1922 (sp Henry MUTCH)
  • ASTBURY : Edward ASTBURY 1865-1919
  • ASTBURY : Gertrude Grace ASTBURY 1893-1968 (sp Leslie DAVIS)
  • ATCHISON / ETCHISON : Marjory ATCHISON / ETCHISON ~1855-1936, at "Murndal" 1880s (sp. Christopher Wilson CARTER 1850-1929)
  • ATKINS : Leslie ATKINS 1908-1982, herd tester of Merino in 1939 (sp. Norma Coutts BAIRD 1905-1999.)
  • ATKINS : Mary ATKINS 1865-1954 (sp John BRENS)
  • AUSTIN : Elizabeth AUSTIN c.1822-1883 (sp James BARNETT)
  • AYLING : William John James AYLING c.1896-1946 (Engineer)
  • AYLMER : Catherine AYLMER 1862-1939 (sp John James CARLIN 1861-1917)
  • AYLMER : Charles AYLMER 1879-1962 (sp Elizabeth Rose JAMIESON 1882-1957)
  • AYLMER : Murdoch McLennan AYLMER 1910-1983, farmer "Averill" Tahara 1939 (sp Estelle Emily HOSKEN 1905-1981.)
  • AYLMER : Patrick AYLMER 1829-1894 (sp Margaret FLEMING 1839-1906)
  • AYLMER : Patrick AYLMER 1858-1928 (sp Isabella Ellen McLENNAN 1863-1927)

B
  • BAIRD : William BAIRD 1861-1938, of "Talisker" Merino 1938 (sp. Octavia COUTTS 1880-1952, of "Tallisker in 1939)
  • BAKER : Harold William Charles BAKER 1896-1942+ (Sp Thelma)
  • BAKER : Wilhemina Margaret BAKER 1860-1943 (sp George Thomas BROWN)
  • BALFOUR : Christine BALFOUR 1857-1933 (sp James McINTOSH)
  • BALFOUR : Walter BALFOUR 1852-1898
  • BALHARRY : Jane BALHARRY 1838-1900 (sp Thomas JENKINS)
  • BALL : Arthur John BALL 1890-1952, farmer of Merino 1939 (sp. Muriel Alice BURGESS 1901-1994)
  • BALL : Henry BALL 1833-1904 (sp Jane SUTTON 1832-1913)
  • BALL : Mary Ann BALL 1836-1894 (sp Isaiah JARRAD 1827-1904)
  • BALL : Victor Joseph BALL 1893-1978, farmer of Merino 1939 (sp. Annie SPRING 1901-1992.)
  • BANFORD : Ann BANFORD 1840-1926 (sp John PEPPER)
  • BANNAM : Maude Adeline BANNAM 1891-1962 (sp Cecil Edgar SIMKIN)
  • BARBER : John James BARBER 1856-1890 (sp Catherine McLEAN)
  • BARBER : Raymond Francis BARBER 1914- (sp Janet Euphemia McKinnon TURNER)
  • BARCLAY : William Johnston BARCLAY 1838-1916 (sp Celia Jane CAREY)
  • BARDEL : William BARDEL 1906-1982. b. Glasgow, Scotland; labourer Merino 1939 (sp. )
  • BARDEN : James Thomas BARDEN 1868-1947 (sp Annie Mary Ann FORSYTH)
  • BARKER : Mary Ann BARKER 1827-1887 (sp Charles SMITH)
  • BARKER : William BARKER 1830-1912 (sp Jemima TAYLOR)
  • BARNES : John BARNES c.1836-1917 (sp Abigail COBB)
  • BARNETT : Annie BARNETT 1892-1964 (sp John Robert BELL)
  • BARNETT : James BARNETT c.1809-1892 (sp Elizabeth AUSTIN)
  • BARNETT : Mary Ann BARNETT 1852-1924 (sp Cornelius McCABE)
  • BARR : "Ernie" BARR 1888-1967 (sp Florence May SAUNDERS)
  • BARR : Henry BARR 1822-1866 (sp Ann BELL)
  • BARTON : Algenon Ewart Getting BARTON 1898-1967, of Paschendale, Merino, farmer 1939 (sp. Florence May RHOOK 1901-1991)
  • BARTON : John BARTON 1878-1936 (sp. Annie Bedelia McDONNELL 1889-1970, of "Glenorchy" Merino 1939)
  • BARTON : William BARTON 1873-1959 (sp1 Fried Agnes Jane BURNIE, sp2 Lucy MUGGRIDGE)
  • BATEMAN : Catherine "Katie" BATEMAN abt.1860-1891+ (sp Percival Vernon LAWRENCE)
  • BATES : Esme Clarice BATES 1902-1937, b. Merino, at Paschendale (sp John Reid KEATINGS ~1885-1948, Pashendale Soldier settler)
  • BATES : William James BATES 1872-1948, at Merino 1900-1948, grocer Merino 1939 (sp.1 Charlotte Elizabeth HUMPHRIES 1872-1922, sp.2 Fanny Chloris KERR 1891-1970)
  • BATESON : Elias BATESON 1836-1899 (sp Margarette PINCOTT)
  • BATSTONE : Thomas BATSTONE 1878-1944 (sp Gertrude May MONELLE)
  • BAUGH :
  • BAWDEN : Agnes Emily BAWDEN 1874-1957 (sp Edward WIDDICOMBE)
  • BAXTER : Elizabeth Jane BAXTER, 1859-1919 (sp William Tyers HOLMES)
  • BEAL : Edith Rose BEAL 1879-1943 (sp John Philip DONALD)
  • BEAMES : Robenia Susan BEAMES 1870-1947 (sp William Charles RASMUSSEN 1865-1938, at Merino 1925)
  • BEASLEY : Emma Maud BEASLEY 1885-1966 (sp William McKENZIE)
  • BEATON : Annie BEATON 1883-1996 (sp William Leo PYE)
  • BEATY : Lily Jane BEATY 1889-1974 (sp Christopher COULSON)
  • BEAVIS : George Henry BEAVIS 1887-1957 (sp Rebecca NEWTON)
  • BEAVIS : Mary Maude BEAVIS 1890-1985 (sp Thomas COWLAND)
  • BEDDELL : Richard Henry BEDDELL 1832-1895 (sp Ellen TYRER)
  • BEESON : James BEESON 1803-1894 (sp Mary DAVID)
  • BEGG : Elizabeth BEGG 1848-1890 (sp Stephen Bigmore BENNETT)
  • BELL : John Robert BELL 1890-1961 (sp Annie BARNETT 1892-1964)
  • BELL : Martha BELL 1866-1941 (sp John Ross MONTGOMERY
  • BELLMAN : Hannah BELLMAN 1833-1866 (sp Richard Samuel FOX)
  • BENFORD : Sophia BENFORD 1849-1913 (sp Alexander Cousley FORBES)
  • BENN : William Crawford BENN 1828-1892 (sp Catherine FORD)
  • BENNETT : Matilda Charlotte BENNETT 1829-1866+ (sp Henry CLAPHAM)
  • BENNETT : Stephen Wigmore BENNETT 1839-1907 (sp Elizabeth BEGG)
  • BENSON : Rita Grace BENSON 1906-1988 (sp William Laurence CHAPMAN)
  • BENSON : Susanna BENSON 1833-1878 (sp James BURKE)
  • BENSTEAD : Elizabeth BENSTEAD 1824-1862 (sp John KING)
  • BERKELEY : J. BERKELEY abt.1915-?
  • BERTRAM : Henriette Louisa BERTRAM 1841-1908 m. 1858 at Merino to John HULBERT / ALBERT / WILLIAMS
  • BERTRAM : Mary Jane BERTRAM 1840-1909 m. 1858 at Merino to Joseph Henry SYRETT 1823-1877.
  • BEST : Alice BEST 1847-1903 (sp Edward YOUNG)
  • BEST : Ann BEST 1836-1914 (sp Francis COLLINGBURN)
  • BEST : Henry BEST 1831-1863 (sp Virtue WILLIAMS)
  • BESWICK : John BESWICK, 1846 & 1848 overseer "Tahara" station for George WINTER.
  • BETT : James Wilson BETT ~1862-1941 (sp Louisa Elizabeth McGHIE), b. Scotland, Dr at Merino in 1888.
  • BETTS : Rev. Francis Joseph BETTS 1869-1934 (sp Maria Augusta DOHLE 1884-1964)
  • BEVERIDGE : Janet "Jessie" BEVERIDGE 1838-1899 (sp Hastings Alfred ELMS)
  • BIDSTRUP : Esther Louisa BIDSTRUP (sp John Edward HANDBURY)
  • BIGGIN : Clara Catherine BIGGIN 1885-1969 (sp David MILLER)
  • BIGGIN : Joseph Heywood BIGGIN 1837-1907 (sp.1 Bridget DARCY 1836-1976, sp.2 Honora O'DOWD 1839-1934)
  • BIGGIN : Joseph Heywood BIGGIN 1858-1947 (sp Annie Maria HICKLETON 1860-1948)
  • BIGGIN : Sarah Elizabeth BIGGIN 1872-1949, b. Digby, at Merino 1939.
  • BIGGIN : Thomas BIGGIN 1838-1885, at Merino 1872 (sp Susan CARRISON 1836-1899)
  • BILSTON : Ellen Jane BILSTON 1863-1949 (sp Charles John CURRIE 1863-1931)
  • BILSTON : Emma Mary BILSTON 1862-1926 (sp.1 Thomas O'GORMAN 1855-1893, sp.2 Edward James STEVENS 1869-?)
  • BILSTON : Frederick William BILSTON 1849-1935, b. Heywood, attended school at Merino, 1873 selector at Strathdownie, obtained a Closer Settlement Block at Wando Vale in 1900, lived at Sandford 1930-1935 (sp. Elizabeth JENNINGS ~1869-1935).
  • BILSTON : George Yarra BILSTON 1837-1916, Inn keeper, Merino 1860s, (sp Ellen Augustine McELLIGOTT 1831-1893).
  • BILSTON : John Henry Morris BILSTON, saddler, land selector at "Goose Swamp" Myaring in 1882.
  • BILSTON : Marie Elizabeth BILSON 1844-1909, died at Perth, WA (sp David Blair STONE 1832-1894)
  • BILSTON : Thomas BILSTON 1807-1899 (sp Ann WHEELER 1819-1877), "Mocamboro Inn" near Merino, 1840s.
  • BILSTON : Thomas Edward BILSTON 1842-1928 (sp Elizabeth NASH 1829-1919), Merino 1865.
  • BILSTON : Thomas William BILSTON 1865-1942 (sp Maria Lydia BODGER 1886-1966)
  • BINDER : ___? BINDER abt.1900-1930+
  • BIRD : Joseph Martin BIRD 1846-1947, Soldier Settler at Merino Downs, Henty (sp Elsie Pearl ARNOTT 1902-1942)
  • BISHOP : Harriet BISHOP 1860-1922 (sp James Edward ELSTON)
  • BISHOP : Lydia Amelia BISHOP 1825-? (sp James KAY)
  • BLACK : Margaret Catherine BLACK 1857-1953 (sp John FAHEY)
  • BLACK : Robert McAuley BLACK 1883-1939 (sp Mary CHANDLER)
  • BLACK : William John Henry BLACK 1884-1947 (sp Gertrude Louisa Sarah HOLLOWAY)
  • BLACK : Winifred 1865-1955 (sp Michael KIELY 1864-1947), of "Les-Aileen" Tahara.
  • BLACKBURN : William Henry BLACKBURN 1828-1905 (sp Rosa Olivia Isabel ROSE)
  • BLACKBURN : William Henry BLACKBURN 1857-1935 (sp Elizabeth FOX)
  • BLACKBURN : Thomas Frederick BLACKBURN 1850-1911 (sp Adeline MACKWOOD)
  • BLACKWOOD : James BLACKWOOD 1830-1910
  • BLACKNEY : Robert John BLACKNEY 1914-1982 (sp Agnes Elizabeth ___)
  • BLAIR : John Langley Jervis BLAIR 1832-1907, labourer Merino 1939, WW2 service.
  • BLAKE : Emily BLAKE 1867-1967, b. Merino, d. Swan Hill, Vic, m. George CARTER 1860-1938.
  • BLAKE : Henry BLAKE 1865-1954, b. Merino, d. Melbourne, Vic, m. Ada Susan REIN ~1870-1951.
  • BLAKE : John BLAKE 1872-1941, b. Merino, d. Melbourne, Vic, m. Hannah Mary PARKES 1872-1954.
  • BLAKE : Margaretta BLAKE 1870-1944, b. Merino, d. Bendigo, Vic, m. August Adolph ROKESKEY 1863-1945.
  • BLAKE : Thomas William BLAKE 1832-1907, carpenter of Merino & Chetwynd, m. Mary Ann CAPP 1832-1914.
  • BLAKE : Walter BLAKE 1863-1915, b. Merino, d. Noradjuha, S-W Vic, m. Emily CARTER 1868-1955.
  • BLOY : Dulcie Irene BLOY 1902-1981 (sp Keith WALKER)
  • BLUMBERG : Israel BLUMBERG 1821-1881
  • BOAG : Catherine BOAG 1869-1942 (sp Archibald McCALLUM)
  • BOARDMAN : Catherine Louisa BOARDMAN 1877-1905 (sp John Philip DONALD)
  • BOARDMAN : John BOARDMAN 1826-1882, b. England, employee at "Merino Downs" in 1859, d. Mount Gambier, SA (sp Anne WRIGHT 1829-1890)
  • BODEN : Mary Ann BODEN 1811-1873 (sp James EVANS)
  • BODY : Frederick John BODY 1918-?
  • BOND : Ernest Edward BOND 1897-1984, b. Heywood, MLA, Dairy Farmer, Merino 1946 (sp Ethel THOMAS 1900-1992)
  • BOND : Emily Melinda BOND 1892-1990, b. Heywood, 1920s on Glenorcht estate (sp Benjamin FRANKLIN 1890-1970)
  • BONNEY : Charles BONNEY 1813-1897, Overlander with Joseph HAWDON's first cattle drive via the coast route from the Colony of NSW to Adelaide, SA, camped at HENTY's station, junction of Wannon & Glenelg rivers, March 1839.
  • BONSHOR : Mary Ann "Polly" BONSHOR 1861-1941 (sp John Richard WESTBURY)
  • BOOTH : James BOOTH abt.1830-1869+ (sp Elizabeth HARRIS)
  • BOSSENCE : Grace James BOSSENCE 1830-1904 (sp William THOMAS 1831-1902), of Tahara 1864, d. Heywood
  • BOTTERILL : Nora Josephine BOTTERILL 1891-1971 (sp Donald Campbell SMITH 1882-1954, 1919 "Merino Downs")
  • BOURKE : Alice Mary BOURKE 1873-1951 (sp James Dugald O'BRIEN 1871-1941)
  • BOURKE : Patrick BOURKE ~1837-1895 (sp Catherine Alice DOYLE 1852-1934)
  • BOURKE : Thomas BOURKE 1867-1940, labourer of Merino 1939.
  • BOWEN : John Wood BOWEN c.1826-1877 (sp Christina McDONALD)
  • BOWMAN : Mary Ellen BOWMAN 1889-1962 (sp Charles Samuel WALKER)
  • BOXER : Alice BOXER 1849-1895 (sp Thomas MILLEDGE)
  • BOXER : James Heerls BOXER 1818-1870 (sp Mary PALLAS)
  • BOYD : Alexander BOYD 1852-1934, land selector at Myaring in 1882
  • BOYD : Alexander George BOYD 1886-1949, driver of Merino 1939, m. Harriet HARWOOD 1890-1972.
  • BOYD : Andrew BOYD 1823-1865 (sp Ann NOBLE 1823-1906)
  • BOYD : Andrew BOYD 1860-1934, land selector at Myaring 1882 (sp Elizabeth Mary BUCKLE 1864-1954, at Merino 1939)
  • BOYD : Andrew Lindsay BOYD 1900-1955, farmer Tahara 1939.
  • BOYD : Ann Jane BOYD 1850-1936 (sp William HICKS 1838-1906)
  • BOYD : James BOYD 1849-1939, b. Ireland, carrier of Merino (sp Elizabeth DILLON ~1852-1876 b. Co Limerick, Ireland, d. Merino)
  • BOYD : Robert BOYD ~1830-?, at Merino 1859 (sp Alice BROWN ~1834-1931)
  • BOYD : Ruby Elizabeth BOYD 1884-1928 (sp Albert MARSHALL 1880-1962)
  • BOYD : William Thomas BOYD 1854-1941, b. S-W Victoria, labourer of Merino 1939, d. 1941.
  • BOYLE : BOYLE George 1856-1948 (sp Anne GILLIES)
  • BRABHAM : John Henry BRABHAM 1949 (Paschendale SS)
  • BRACKSTONE : Caroline Emily BRACKSTONE 1842-1883 (sp Charles Conrad MULLALEY)
  • BRADEY : Alfred John Russell BRADEY 1888-1958 (sp Blanche Emily SMITH)
  • BRADSHAW : Thomas BRADSHAW c.1848-1931 (sp Annie McLEAN)
  • BRAIN : Ivy BRAIN 1916-2000 (sp Ronald RHOOK)
  • BRANN : Ella BRANN 1889-1968 (sp Royston Leslie SIMKIN)
  • BRANT : Clarence Lindsay Alexander BRANT 1908-1931, farm labourer of Wurt Wurt Koort.
  • BRANT : John Alexander BRANT 1880-1962, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, labourer Merino 1939 (sp Alice Emily BROWN 1888-1964)
  • BRAY : Mary Eliza BRAY 1896-1983 (sp Henry "Harry" MURPHY)
  • BRAZIERE : Caroline Agnes BRAZIERE 1844-1915 (sp Thomas Trant KENNEDY)
  • BRAZIERE : Lucy Anna BRAZIERE c.1841-1881 (sp Thomas Trant KENNEDY)
  • BREBNER : Charles Edward BREBNER 1870-1957 (sp Elizabeth Josephine MILLS)
  • BREBNER : James BREBNER 1837-1919, land selector at Myaring in 1882 (sp Maria CONNOR)
  • BREEN : Ellen BREEN 1856-1892 (sp Pierce HAYES)
  • BREEN : Susan BREEN 1835-1920 (sp Robert James ROULSTON)
  • BREEN : William BREEN c.1845-1900 (sp Margaret HAYES)
  • BRENNAN : Ellen BRENNAN abt.1890-? (sp William Henry GRAY)
  • BRENNAN : James BRENNAN c.1814-1885 (employee of "Struan" died aged 70y, inquest)
  • BRENNAN : Johanna BRENNAN 1838-1899 (sp Robert HICKS)
  • BRENS : John BRENS 1871-1950 (sp Mary ATKINS)
  • BRERETON : James Henry BRERETON 1852-1945 (sp Mary Ann CAMPBELL)
  • BRIDGMAN : Arthur Allan BRIDGMAN 1913-1976, butcher, Merino 1939, d. Warrnambool.
  • BRIDGMAN : Norman Charles BRIDGMAN 1909-?, packer for H. KOHN, Merino 1939 (sp Annie STRUTH 1902-1980.)
  • BRIDGMAN : Peter John BRIDGMAN 1875-1953, manager "Talisker ~1920 (sp Adelaide Elizabeth Elsie HAAR 1892-1958)
  • BRIGGS : Emma Elizabeth BRIGGS c.1859-1885 (sp James Alexander JESSUP)
  • BRINDLEY : Albertina Kate BRINDLEY 1876-1959
  • BROAD : Andrew BROAD (sp Shirley DONALD)
  • BROCK : ____ BROCK abt.1850, early Merino resident.
  • BROCK : Denzil William Bonnar BROCK 1878-1936, b. Adelaide, at Merino 1908-1922 (sp Maude Josephine KOCH 1878-1952)
  • BROCK : George Lindsay BROCK 1885-1918, b. Adelaide, brother of Denzil, at "Merino Downs" bef 1916, d. France, WW1
  • BROOKER : Percy Leswell BROOKER 1923-1974, at Henty 1940 (sp Eva May Hazel ATCHESON 1924-2006)
  • BROOKER : Richard Nicholas BROOKER 1917- , at Henty 1940
  • BROOKER : Richard William BROOKER 1882-1956, farmer Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp Ethel May THOMAS 1891-1943)
  • BROOKER : William Eli BROOKER 1914-1983, Dairy Farmer Henty 1939 (sp. Marie EGAN 1918-1974)
  • BROOMFIELD : Sidney BROOMFIELD 1912-
  • BROWN : Alice Emily BROWN 1888-1964 (sp John Alexander BRANT)
  • BROWN : George Edward BROWN 1833-1894 (sp Ann BELL)
  • BROWN : George Thomas BROWN 1866-1941 (sp Wilhelmina Margaret BAKER)
  • BROWN : Gerald O'Grady BROWN 1894-1967 (sp Freda Gladys LOHREY)
  • BROWN : James Patrick BROWN 1873-1940 (sp Catherine Cecelia WREN 1875-1952), at Merino 1910.
  • BROWN : Mary "Ann" Nicholson BROWN 1837-1897 (sp John McDONALD)
  • BROWNING : Herbert Edward BROWNING 1914-? (enlisted WW2 from Merino)
  • BRUCE : Edward Valentine BRUCE ~1893-1972, railway employee at Grassdale 1939 (sp. Annie Smith THOMPSON ~1886-1955)
  • BRUDENELL : Isaac BRUDENELL 1835-1927 (sp Sarah Jane MOYSEY)
  • BRUGGY : Frances Davis Emily BRUGGY 1888-1976 (sp George Francis PREECE 1883-1946)
  • BRUGGY : John BRUGGY 1880-1954 (sp Effie Linda HOLLARD 1879-1922)
  • BRUGGY : Patrick BRUGGY 1834-1915, d. Merino (sp. Margaret DAVIS 1857-1943, at Merino 1939.)
  • BRUGGY : William BRUGGY 1875-1933 (sp Emily Jane Campbell KELL 1875-1956)
  • BRUNTON : Christina Jean BRUNTON 1882-1968 (sp Robert Duncan "Bob" EDWARDS)
  • Bryce's Commercial HotelBRYCE : Charles Dawson BRYCE 1849-1924 (sp. Jane RHODES 1857-1937)
  • BRYCE : David BRYCE 1805-1851, d. SA (sp. Elizabeth DAWSON ~1807-1890, d, Merino)
  • BRYCE : Dudley Charles BRYCE 1909-1954, at Merino 1939 (sp Beth COFFEE 1916-1974)
  • BRYCE : Isabella BRYCE 1837-1915 (sp Heinrich Hansen KOHN 1832-1898)
  • BRYCE : William Rhodes BRYCE 1886-1954, "Commercial Hotel" Merino 1939 (sp Edith Helena HEAZLEWOOD 1887-1937.)
  • BUCHAN : Rev. James William BUCHAN 1878-1918+, Presbyterian Minister Merino 1915-1916 (sp. Jean Cunningham SMITH 1879-1918, d. Traralgon)
  • BUCKLE : Elizabeth Mary BUCKLE 1864-1954, b. Digby, S-w Vic., m. Andrew BOYD 1860-1934)
  • BUCKLE : George BUCKLE 1867-1948 (sp Elspeth WHYTE 1868-1918)
  • BUCKLE : Thomas Henry BUCKLE 1866-1949 (sp Elizabeth Maria MILLER 1869-1957)
  • BUCKLE : William BUCKLE 1813-1895 (sp Jane ARMIN 1816-1874)
  • BUCKLEY : Mary Amelia BUCKLEY c.1852-1935 (sp George Joseph MONCKTON)
  • BUCKLEY : Robert Darlington BUCKLEY 1832-1919 (sp Mary Elizabeth HICKS)
  • BUDICH : Donald William BUDICH c.1830-1985 (d. Merino ?)
  • BUFFHAM : Sarah Ann BUFFAM 1860-1897 (sp Peter John CRUSE)
  • BULL : Alice BULL 1870-1919 (sp Alexander DEVEREUX)
  • BULL : Sidney Arthur BULL 1899-1978, farmer, Post & Telephone exchange at Paschendale, Merino (sp Ida Victoria PLUMBE 1897-1984)
  • BULL : Samuel BULL 1826-1908 (sp Alice SNELL)
  • BULLAS : Rev. Moses BULLUS c.1848-1939 (sp Elinor Isabella GRIFFIN)
  • BUNGE : Annie Emma Elizabeth BUNGE 1869-? (sp Walter Thomas JONES)
  • BURADALE : ____? BURADALE (c. 1845 "Merino Downs")
  • BURCHELL : Caroline BURCHELL 1877-1944 (sp Alexander GUNNING)
  • BURCHELL : Henry BURCHELL 1829-1897 (sp Agnes HART)
  • BURCHELL : John Henry BURCHELL 1867-1947 (sp Joanna Maria Fenwick MARSH)
  • BURGESS : Ernest William BURGESS 1912-1994 (sp Estella Irene BOTHE), Teacher at Wurt Wurt Koort SS in 1938.
  • BURGESS : Harold Bertram BURGESS 1882-1939 (sp Christina Alexandrina McDONALD)
  • BURGESS : Mary Ann "Polly" BURGESS 1848-1915 (sp Matthew Richard MABBITT)
  • BURGESS : Muriel Alice BURGESS 1901-1994 (sp Arthur John BALL)
  • BURGESS : Nathaniel BURGESS 1809-1871 (sp Mary BARRATT)
  • BURGESS : Thomas BURGESS 1812-1876 (sp Rachel EVANS)
  • BURKE : Ann BURKE c.1849-1910 (sp Henry TOOHEY)
  • BURKE : James BURKE 1832-1872+ (sp Susanna BENSON)
  • BURKETT : George BURKETT abt.1860-1896+ (sp Dorothy Ann ROBINSON)
  • BURNIE : Frieda Anes Janet BURNIE 1867-1898 (sp William BARTON)
  • BURNIE : George John Wilson BURNIE 1868-1940
  • BURNIP : Charles James Tyers BURNIP
  • BURNS / BYRNES : Bridget BURNS / BYRNES 1828-1903 (sp1 Henry FITZGIBBON sp2 John HICKS)
  • BURNS : Lawrence BURNS c.1927-
  • BURRELL : Francis James BURRELL 1876-1960, b. Merino (sp Margaret HAYES 1880-1929)
  • BURRELL : Francis William BURRELL 1905-1970, factory hand, Merino 1939 (sp. Marion Irene WILSON ~1905-1957)
  • BURRELL : Henry BURRELL 1871-?, b. "Merino Downs" (sp Susannah Ann MOTEN 1871-1955)
  • BURRELL : James BURRELL c.1821-1879 (sp Julia MANN 1836-1910), of "Merino Downs"
  • BURRELL : Mary Jane BURRELL 1857-1934, b. "Merino Downs" (sp.1 George STEELE ~1845-1923+, sp.2 Charles Edward Gottlieb HEMPEL 1866-1943)
  • BURRELL : Susanna Fredericka BURRELL 1861-1940, b. "Merino Downs" (sp James Isaac NEWLAND 1856-1934)
  • BURRELL : William BURRELL 1858-1932, b. "Merino Downs" (sp Mary Ellen Agnes MAHONEY 1867-1932)
  • BURROWS : George BURROWS 1829-1915, b. Suffolk, England, d. Kingaroy, Qld, m. 1859 at "Mundal" Station, Tahara to Catherine McLENNAN 1839-1919.
  • BURROWS : Susan BURROWS 1833-1905, b. Essex, England, d. Balmoral, S-W Vic., m. 1854 to James SMITH 1832-1919, b. Essex, England, at Tahara, S-W Victoria in 1859, d. Balmoral, S-W Vic.
  • BURTON : Clara Helen BURTON 1876-1955 (sp Albert DYKE)
  • BUSHELL : James Patrick BUSHELL 1865-1944 of Killarney, Vic., m. Bridget Teresa MURPHY 1881-1963, farmer of Tahara in 1914.
  • BUSHELL : John Richard BUSHELL 1904-1917, son of Patrick & Catherine BUSHELL, drowned at Henty, buried Sandford.
  • BUSHELL : Patrick BUSHELL 1859-1942 m. Catherine DREW 1863-1943, Dairy farmer of Wurt Wurt Koort.
  • BUSHELL : Thomas Edward BUSHELL 1869-1946 of Killarney, Vic., m. Mary GORMAN 1871-1930, farmer of Tahara 1906-1914
  • BUTCHER : Isabella BUTCHER c.1835-1882+ (sp William THOMPSON)
  • BUTLER : Anne BUTLER 1833-1920 (sp Thomas FREEMAN)
  • BYASS : Dr. Lovell BYASS 1811-1874 (sp Rebecca HALSTEAD)
  • BYRNE : George BYRNE 1804-1857 (sp Elizabeth COSTELLO)
  • BYRNE : Mary BYRNE 1830-1869 (sp Michael NOLAN)
  • BYRNES : James BYRNES 1869-1947 (sp Ellen "Nellie" McCORMACK)

C
  • CAFFIN : Rev F. CAFFIN, Anglican Minister at Henty & Merino 1914-1915 (maybe Rev. Alfred CAFFIN 1844-1930.)
  • CAFFREY : William CAFFREY 1834-1910, b. Co Donegal, Ireland, d. Casterton, S-W Vic., m. 1859 Merino, S-W Vic., to Mary Ann "Sarah" SMITH (nee LIVOCK) 1824-1920, b. Norfolkshire, England, d. Casterton, S-W Victoria. Sarah was the widow of Henry SMITH 1822-1957.
  • CALLAHAN : J___ M___ CALLAHAN (1933 Teacher at Paschendale)
  • CAMBRIDGE : Ada CAMBRIDGE 1844-1926 (sp Rev Frederick George CROSS), at "Parsonage on the Wannon.
  • CAMERON : Alexandrina "Lexie" CAMERON 1859-1946 (sp Angus CAMERON)
  • CAMERON : Alexander B CAMERON c1826-1900 (sp Margaret "Maggie" GRAHAM 1830-1894
  • CAMERON : Alexander CAMERON 1836-1908 (sp Amy Oliver COULSON)
  • CAMERON : Allan CAMERON 1871-1937 (sp Mary ORR)
  • CAMERON : Angus CAMERON 1839-1917 (sp Alexandrina "Lexie" CAMERON)
  • CAMERON : Catherine Ann CAMERON 1856-1940 (sp Edwin HUSSON)
  • CAMERON : Catherine CAMERON 1837-1906 (sp Donald McRAE)
  • CAMERON : Christian CAMERON 1831-1913 (sp Hugh CAMERON)
  • CAMERON : Christina CAMERON 1869-1957 (sp Rev Griffith Robert JONES)
  • CAMERON : Christina Sarah CAMERON 1867-1963 (sp Friedrich Franz NOLTE)
  • CAMERON : Clarence Avondale "Clarrie" CAMERON 1892-1973 (sp Mary Lilian Annie "Molly" McKEE 1893-1962), at Tahara in 1950.
  • CAMERON : Colin Fletcher CAMERON 1881-1941, grazier "Dunan" Henty 1939 m. Edith Muriel McLELLAN 1882-1931.
  • CAMERON : Donald CAMERON 1823-1908 of "Dunan" Henty (sp Eliza FLETCHER 1841-1910)
  • CAMERON : Donald CAMERON 1899-1950 (sp Catherine Elizabeth "Kitty" COOKE 1901-1991), of Tahara 1941.
  • CAMERON : Ewen CAMERON 1860-1906, Manager "Struan" Station, MLA, (sp Emma Harriet NUNN)
  • CAMERON : Ewen McEachern CAMERON 1863-1955 (sp Theodora COULSON)
  • CAMERON : Flora CAMERON 1867-1954 (sp John Henry SCARBOROUGH)
  • CAMERON : Hugh CAMERON 1823-1896 (sp Christian CAMERON)
  • CAMERON : Jessie CAMERON 1833-1911 (sp James TAIT)
  • CAMERON : John CAMERON 1865-1944 (sp Nancy McINTYRE)
  • CAMERON : John Hugh CAMERON 1863-1944, station hand Tahara Road, Merino 1939, (sp. Helen McNICOL 1860-1948.)
  • CAMERON : Margaret CAMERON 1776-1867, widow of Sgt Allan CAMERON, 79th Highlanders, died at Dwyer's Creek, aged 91y, buried Sandford cemetery.
  • CAMERON : Peter CAMERON ?-1939+, station hand at Henty in 1939
  • CAMPBELL : Angus John CAMPBELL 1881-1976 (sp FITZGIBBON, Christina)
  • CAMPBELL : Ann CAMPBELL c.1842-1915 m. Neil HOUSTON ~1834-1906, at "Glenorchy" station, Merino in the 1870s.
  • CAMPBELL : C___ abt 1900-___, Mounted Constable at Merino, 1934.
  • CAMPBELL : Colin CAMPBELL abt.1900- (sp _________), son Colin Douglas CAMPBELL, b.1934.
  • CAMPBELL : Donald CAMPBELL 1865-1954 m. 1889 to Margaret STEWART 1868-1941, of Talisker 1915, of Paschendale 1939)
  • CAMPBELL : Donald Lawrence CAMPBELL 1890-1972, farmer of Glenorchy, Merino 1939.
  • CAMPBELL : Jane "Jean" CAMPBELL 1799-1886 (sp William GRAHAM)
  • CAMPBELL : John Alexander CAMPBELL 1882-1935 (sp Mary Ann SMITH)
  • CAMPBELL : Malcolm CAMPBELL 1906-1943, of Paschendale 1939.
  • CAMPBELL : Mary CAMPBELL 1841-1928 (sp Angus McINTYRE)
  • CAMPBELL : Mary CAMPBELL 1852-1924 (sp Donald GRANT)
  • CAMPBELL : Mary Ann CAMPBELL 1864-1919 (sp James Henry BRERETON)
  • CAMPBELL : Ronald CAMPBELL 1822-1898 (sp Flora McDONALD)
  • CAMPBELL : Neil CAMPBELL ~1837-1911, farmer, Wannon River, Tahara 1860s, d. Horsham (sp. Mary FERGUSON ~1846-1926, dau of John FERGUSON & Christine McKENZIE)
  • CAMPBELL : Stewart CAMPBELL 1891-1930, Paschendale Soldier Settler.
  • CANHAM : Lucy Kathleen CANHAM 1894-1981 (sp Thomas Augustine MALEE)
  • CANAVAN : William CANAVAN 1834-1870 (Farmer, d. Merino, sp Frances McNAMARA 1835-1882, 6 chn)
  • CAPP : Mary Ann CAPP 1832-1914 (sp Thomas William BLAKE)
  • CAREY : Ann CAREY c.1831-1898 (sp Patrick "Paddy" CURTAIN ~1800-1885)
  • CAREY : Caroline Henrietta CAREY 1876-1945, at Merino (sp Frank Edward MURPHY 1872-1940)
  • CAREY : Celia Jane CAREY 1838-1906 (sp William Johnston BARCLAY ~1838-1916)
  • CAREY : Elsie Myranda CAREY 1887-1957, b. Merino (sp Richard Stagg PITMAN 1884-1968)
  • CAREY : Eva Marion CAREY 1882-1970, of Merino (sp Louis Robert WINZER 1884-1950)
  • CAREY : Florence Alice CAREY 1885-1967, b. Merino (sp Charles PITMAN 1886-1960)
  • CAREY : Hanorah CAREY ~1823-1875, Merino pre 1850 (sp Michael LANDRIGAN ~1819-1900)
  • CAREY : Henry CAREY ~1841-1907, at Merino abt 1890 (sp Eliza Caroline MATTHEWS ~1852-1908)
  • CAREY : Mabel Millicent CAREY 1889-1981, b. Merino (sp Alfred Louis RITCHIE 1889-1979)
  • CAREY : Mary Torpy CAREY 1889-1981, b. Nareen, teacher at Mocamboro S.S. (sp Wallace STARK 1882-1938)
  • CAREY : Miriam Linda CAREY 1892-1957, b. Merino (sp Albert Henry LEE LEWES 1866-1941)
  • CARLIN : John James CARLIN 1861-1917 (sp Catherine AYLMER)
  • CARLIN : Thomas CARLIN 1859-1926 (sp Susan O'BRIEN)
  • CARLINGTON : Richard Henry CARLINGTON c.1846-1902 (Teacher, sp Mary Watt WILLIAMS)
  • CARPENTER : Isabella Josephine CARPENTER c.1827-1908 (sp Robert Henry TURNLEY)
  • CARRISON : Susan CARRISON c.1838-1899 (sp Thomas BIGGIN)
  • CARROLL : William CARROLL 1852-aft 1918, b. Geelong, 1st Stationmaster at Merino ~1884-~1890 (sp Martha PORTER ~1857-1919, 3 ch'n born Merino)
  • CARTER : Christopher Wilson CARTER 1850-1929, at "Murndal" 1880s (sp Marjory ATCHISON / ETCHISON ~1856-1936)
  • CARTER : George Edwin CARTER 1880-1934 (sp Marcella May D'HENNIN 1879-1934), died 1934, Wurt Wurt Koort.
  • CARTER : Horace George CARTER 1901-1985, Farmer of Henty 1939 (sp Olive Elizabeth ITVING 1901-1969)
  • CARTER : John CARTER ~1820-1868
  • CARTER : John "Jack" CARTER 1905-1951, of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp Ethel May JOHNSON 1912-2006)
  • CARTER : Rachel Grace CARTER 1883-1981, at "Murndal" in 1883 (sp John Norman LACEY 1886-1968)
  • CARTER : Sydney Gordon CARTER 1915-, of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp Eileen Rachel JOHNSON 1916-1961)
  • CARTER : William James CARTER 1910-1958 (sp Rita Ellen JONES 1908-1955), Farmer, Wurt Wurt Koort 1934
  • CARTY : Richard Thomas CARTY 1842-1917 (sp Lucy HAWKINS 1844-1925), leased "Struan Estate" in 1895.
  • CASS : Richard CASS c.1853-1928 (sp Elizabeth FITZGERALD)
  • CATHCART : Olive Myrtle CATHCART 1898-1903 (d. Merino; parents George CATHCART & Ellen PIGGOTT)
  • Cawker's Commercial HotelCAWKER : John CAWKER c.1844-1876, b. Devonshire, England, Coach Driver & Hotel Keeper, d. "Commercial Hotel" Merino, S-W Victoria, m. Hannah SMITH c.1847-1877, b. Norfolkshire, England, d. Casterton, S-W Victoria.
  • CHAMBERS : Alice Margaret Werge CHAMBERS 1850-1903 (sp Samule Winter COOKE)
  • CHANDLER : James CHANDLER 1889-1967, farm labourer, Merino 1939.
  • CHANDLER : Mary CHANDLER 1893-1942, of Merino in 1930 (sp Robert McAuley BLACK 1883-1939)
  • CHAPMAN : Albert CHAPMAN ?, labourer of Paschendale, Merino in 1939 ???
  • CHAPMAN : William Laurence CHAPMAN 1905-1983, b. London, at Merino 1939 (sp. Rita Grace BENSON 1906-1988)
  • CHARD : William Henry CHARD 1838-1921, b. Dorsetshire, ship's cook, 1st licensee of NORTCOTT's, of Edenhope "Commercial Hotel" 1877, then "Chetwynd Hotel" died Hamilton (sp Sarah JENNINGS ~1839-1912)
  • CHARLTON : Mary Ann CHARLTON 1869-1954 (sp George SCARBOROUGH)
  • CHARTER : William CHARTER 1815-1888 (sp Elizabeth Ann EKE 1817-1902, at Merino before 1879.)
  • CHEGWIN : Edward CHEGWIN 1875-1955, b. Creswick, Voc., Head-teacher at Merino S.S. 1915-17, d. Geelong, Vic., m. 1901 to Emily Jean Berham GORDON 1879-1970, b. Melbourne, Vic., d. Geelong, Vic. 4 children 1901-11.
  • CHERITON : Donald John CHERITON 1862-1933, b. Merino, S-W Vic., m. Mary A McGRATH in NSW
  • CHERITON : Richard Haydon CHERITON 1836-1900, b. Devon, England, m. Mary McLENNAN 1834-1923, at Sandford, Carapook & NSW.
  • CHERRY : Mary Jane CHERRY 1869-1910 (sp Edwin MEEKING)
  • CHESLETT : Frederick Arthur CHESLETT 1878-1951 (sp Martha Coradine MOORE)
  • CHESLETT : Louisa Emma CHESLETT 1882-1956 (sp Charles Joseph McILROY)
  • CHILDS : Verdun Lorraine CHILDS 1916- farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Alice edna BRAND 1909-1984.)
  • CHISHOLM : Mary Ann Catherine CHISHOLM 1869-1921 (sp William McCARTNEY)
  • CHITTICK : David CHITTICK 1874-1932 (sp Evelyn Mary HUTCHINS)
  • CLAMPIT : Harold William CLAMPIT 1901-? (enlisted WW2 Merino)
  • CLAMPIT : Rupert Arthur CLAMPIT 1907-1983
  • CLANCY : Frank CLANCY 1910-1980, of Mitta Mitta, WW2 "Talisker" Soldier Settler (sp Anne MOORE 1913-1969, of Coleraine)
  • CLAPHAM : Henry CLAPHAM 1830-1898 (sp Matilda Charlotte BENNETT)
  • CLARK : Andrew Gerald CLARK 1909- , labourer, Merino 1939.
  • CLARK : Caroline Eliza CLARK 1856-1893 (sp Sydney ROOK)
  • CLARK : James William CLARK 1857-1920 (sp Mary Ann MALONEY)
  • CLARKE : Ann CLARKE 1837-1898 (sp Thomas Henry CLARKE)
  • CLARKE : Charles Frederick CLARKE 1858-1895 (sp Susan CURTIS)
  • CLARKE : James Fethers CLARKE 1854-1936 (sp Catherine MOTEN 1863-1897)
  • CLARKE : James Herbert "Bert" CLARKE 1890-1996, butter factory employee 1939 (sp. Catherine Queenie Elizabeth PICKETT 1891-1953.)
  • CLARKE : Jemima CLARKE 1851-1938 (sp William HUDSON)
  • CLARKE : Margaret CLARKE 1840-1875 (sp John LILLIE)
  • CLARKE : Mary Ellen CLARKE 1883-1968 (sp Donald McINTOSH)
  • CLARKE : Thomas Denton CLARKE 1847-1937 (sp Margaret McPHERSON 1852-1922)
  • CLARKE : Thomas Henry CLARKE 1816-1865, ship's captain, settled Merino (sp.1 Mary Ellen DENTON 1825-1855, sp.2 Ann CLARKE 1837-1898)
  • CLARKE : William Denton CLARKE 1853-1941 (sp Mary Kate FORD 1857-1930)
  • CLARKE : William Henry CLARKE 1816-1896 (sp Jane Howe BAKER 1819-1902 both died Merino)
  • CLAYE : Frederick Lord CLAYE 1812-1885 (sp Caroline Isabella SPENCE), Solicitor
  • CLEE : Clara CLEE 1855-1888 (sp James GARDINER)
  • CLEE : George Thomas CLEE 1828-1892 (sp1 Martha HANDLEY, sp2 Mary Ann KERRISON)
  • CLEE : Minnie Louisa CLEE 1870-1939 (sp James ALLEN 1851-1911)
  • CLIFFORD : Ethel CLIFFORD abt.1825-1850+ (sp Samuel GENGE)
  • CLIFFORD : Jane CLIFFORD 1837-1871+ (sp Dr William Harvey JACKSON)
  • CLUXTON : Thomas CLUXTON c.1831-1865 (sp Ann KENNEDY)
  • COBB : Abigail COBB 1838-1907 (sp John BARNES)
  • COBB : Jane COBB 1832-1917 (sp James HISCOCK)
  • COCHRANE : Andrew COCHRANE, teacher at Mocamboro School 1890-1904 moved to Telangatuk in 1905.
  • COCK : Charles Henry COCK (sp 1912-1982)
  • COE : William COE 1824-1887 (sp Frances Elizabeth PITCHER)
  • COFFEY : Beth COFFEY 1916-1974, b. Adelaide, SA, g-daughter of James COFFEY 1842-1928 (sp Dudley Charles BRYCE 1909-1954)
  • COFFEY : George Dennis COFFEY 1885-1972, b. Grassdale, nr Digby, Henty School Pupil, served in WW1 (sp Constance Elizabeth DUMAS 1889-1950)
  • COFFEY : James COFFEY 1842-1928, Stationmaster at Grassdale R.S. 1884-1888, Henty R.S. 1888-1892 (sp Adealade Sophia WHITAKER ~1844-1930)
  • COLDHAM : John COLDHAM 1821-1882 (sp Josephine Theresa Power LANE 1830-1900), Squatter "Grassdale" Station.
  • COLE : Ruby COLE 1900-1966 (sp Sidney Charles HARRIS)
  • COLEMAN : Catherine COLEMAN 1857-1884 (sp John McDONNELL)
  • COLEMAN : Daniel COLEMAN 1824-1870 (sp Bridget HEANEY)
  • COLEMAN : Honora COLEMAN 1862-1900 (sp Peter Patrick DOYLE)
  • COLEMAN : Louis COLEMAN 1839-1896 (sp Margaret DALGLEISH)
  • COLEMAN : Mary COLEMAN 1860-1933 (sp Edward NOLAN)
  • COLLIE : Mary COLLIE ~1894-1984 (sp Kenneth McINTOSH)
  • COLLINGBURN : Francis COLLINGBURN 1829-1869 (sp Ann BEST)
  • COLLINS : John Thomas COLLINS c.1841-1878 (sp Ellen Maynas HICKS)
  • COLLOPY : Dr. William Anselm COLLOPY 1897-1973 (Merino 1926, sp Annie Lenore McDONALD 1899-)
  • COLTON : John COLTON c.1815-1899 (sp Sarah CRAWLEY)
  • CONDON : B___ CONDON abt.1905-1934+, Teacher, Wurt Wurt Koort S.S., 1934.
  • CONDON : Charles CONDON 1863-1951 (sp Christina McLEAN)
  • CONDON : George CONDON 1855-1937 (sp Janet "Jessie" McLEAN)
  • CONN : Jennett CONN c.1840-1873+ (sp George AITKEN)
  • CONNELL : Archibald CONNELL 1829-1909 (sp Nancy "Ann" McINTYRE)
  • CONNOR / O'CONNOR / COMERAS : , Mary CONNOR / O'CONNOR / COMERAS c.1815-1899 (sp Thomas HAYES)
  • CONNOR : Maria CONNOR 1836-1909, b. Wexford, Ireland, m1 Richard ELSTON ~1812-1866, m2 James William BREBNER 1837-1919
  • CONSIDINE : Percy CONSIDENE c.1887-1917 (KIA, France)
  • CONSTABLE : Archibald CONSTABLE 1912- , grazier of Merino 1939.
  • CONSTABLE : Eliza Catherine CONSTABLE 1888-1963 (sp Louis Theodore KOCH 1883-1969)
  • COOK : George Charles COOK 1905-1965, of Grassdale (sp. Rebecca Frances McCLINTOCK 1893-1982)
  • COOK : Sarah May COOK 1886-1956 (sp Herbert Walter KING)
  • COOK : Thomas George COOK 1879-1952, of Grassdale (sp. Mary Ann HURST 1879-1934)
  • COOK : William COOK 1812-1878 (sp1 Rebecca WEEKS, sp2 Mary Ann PRICE)
  • COOKE : Arbella Lempriere COOKE 1893-1995 m. 1918 at St Peter's, Tahara to Eric Prosper TREBECK 1890-1952 of NSW.
  • COOKE : Catherine Elizabeth "Kitty" COOKE 1901-1991, b. Coleriane to Henry "Matthew" COOKE & Mary Jane CAHILL m. Donald CAMERON 1899-1950, b. Branxholme, Vic., to Angus CAMERON & Alexandrina "Lexie" CAMERON, of Tahara 1941.
  • COOKE : Cecil Pybus COOKE 1813-1895, b. Madras, India to William COOKE & Martha PYBUS, d. 1895 "Lake Condah" Station, m. Arbella WINTER 1821-1892, b. Dublin, Ireland, to Samuel Pratt WINTER & Frances Rosetta BOMFORD, both buried "Murndal" cemetery.
  • COOKE : Cecil Trevor COOKE 1851-1922, b. "Lake Condah" station to Cecil Pybus COOKE & Arbella WINTER, m. Anne Josephine Selina LEMPRIERE 1862-1943, b. Melbourne, Vic., died Melbourne., Vic., both buried "Murndal" cemetery
  • COOKE : Rev. Herbert Pybus COOKE 1862-1928, b. "Lake Condah" station to Cecil Pybus COOKE & Arbella WINTER, d. Melbourne, Vic., m. Agnes Jane ORME c.1861-1942, d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • COOKE : Samuel Winter COOKE 1847-1929, of "Murndal" Tahara, b. "Pine Hills" station, Harrow, d. London, England, m.1 1883 to Alice Margaret Werge CHAMBERS 1850-1903, m.2 1910 St Peter's, Tahara to Margaret HAWDON 1881-1974.
  • COOKE : William Henry COOKE c.1808-1886, b. Kent, England to William Henry Augustus COOKE & Jane RYAN, d. Coleraine, Vic., m. Annie MOLLOY c.1826-1898, at Portland, Merino & Coleraine, S-W Vic.
  • COOKE : Capt. William Lempriere COOKE M.C. 1892-1979, b. Hamilton, S-W Vic. to Cecil Trevor COOKE & Anne Josephine Selina LEMPRIERE 1862-1943, d. Hamilton, S-W Vic., m. Marcia Wiltshire GEDDES 1898-1990, both buried "Murndal" cemetery. Links to Gallipoli Oaks Project : National Trust : The Shrine
  • COOPER : Ellen "Topsy" COOPER 1900-1966 (sp Charles McCALLUM 1895-1956)
  • COOPER : Walter John COOPER 1904-1971, of Grassdale 1939 (sp Winifred Martha GOODES)
  • COOPER : William John "Bud" COOPER 1897-1942, Glenorchy Soldier Settler (sp Ethyl May ANDERSON 1887-1962)
  • CORBETT : John CORBETT 1853-1939 (sp Catherine Annie WOOD)
  • CORCORAN : Ellen CORCORAN 1841-1916 (sp James HEANEY)
  • CORDNER : George CORDNER 1856-1938 (sp Christina McINNES 1854-1945), at Merino 1858-1878
  • CORDNER : Joseph CORDNER 1866-1939, at Merino 1866-1871, died at Horsham.
  • CORDNER : Robert CORDNER 1831-1897 (sp Ellen HOSSACK 1835-1905)
  • CORNELL : Mary Ann CORNELL 1849-1931 (sp George Stuart McKINNON)
  • CORNFORD : Caleb Samuel CORNFORD 1829-1909 (sp Mary SHOOBRIDGE)
  • CORNFORD : Charles CORNFORD 1828-1899 (sp Jane COUSINS)
  • CORNFORD : Gladys Ruby May CORNFORD 1899-1958 (sp William James DAILEY)
  • CORNISH : Edward CORNISH 1816-1864 (sp Ann MERRICK)
  • CORSE : Harriet Matilda CORSE 1847-1916 (sp John EMMETT)
  • CORSE : Robert CORSE 1815-1888 (sp Mary Ann ROWE)
  • CORTEEN : Margaret Jane CORTEEN 1873-1955, b. Bendigo, Victoria, m. 1893 at Merino, S-W Vic to Charles Smith TYTHERLEIGH 1872-1912 of Casterton, S-W Vic.
  • CORTEEN : Mrs Mary CORTEEN (nee RAMSAY) ~1848-1907, Post-mistress at Merino 1889-1899, b. West Indies, m. 1872 to Thomas Kneale CORTEEN 1843-1881.
  • COSTELLO : Elizabeth COSTELLO c.1806-1857+ (sp George BYRNE)
  • COSTELLO : Ellen Mary Josephine COSTELLO 1870-1936 (sp James Thomas HURLEY)
  • COSTELLO : Thomas COSTELLO ~1820-__, farmer of Merino 1866-67.
  • COTTER : Irene Mary COTTER 1893-1958 (sp William Alfred OWENS)
  • COTTRELL : Marie COTTRELL 1864-1953 (sp Rev Frederick Thomas Charles REYNOLDS)
  • COULSON : Amy Ann Maria COULSON 1880-1954 (sp Thomas CRAWLEY)
  • COULSON : Amy Oliver COULSON 1852-1926 (sp Alexander CAMERON)
  • COULSON : Betsy Ann COULSON 1845-1896 (sp Joseph WOMBWELL)
  • COULSON : Bruce Beaty COULSON 1918-1974 (sp Winifred FREEMAN)
  • COULSON : Christopher COULSON 1817-1904 (sp Mary STUBBS)
  • COULSON : Christopher COULSON 1847-1893 (sp Lorina Ann EASTICK)
  • COULSON : Christopher COULSON 1882-1970, storekeeper of Merino 1939 (sp Lily Jane BEATY 1889-1974)
  • COULSON : Francis Christopher Thomas COULSON 1878-1935 (sp Florence Victoria SEMMLER)
  • COULSON : Francis Stubbs COULSON 1842-1916 (sp Harriet Martha DIWELL)
  • COULSON : Harriet COULSON 1885-1979 (sp Clarence Sawyer GULL)
  • COULSON : Margaret Ann Turner COULSON 1877-1946 (sp James T MILLER)
  • COULSON : Theodora COULSON 1882-1947 (sp Ewen McEachern CAMERON)
  • COUSINS : Jane COUSINS 1830-1906 (sp Charles CORNFORD)
  • COUTTS : Octavia COUTTS 1880-1952 (sp William BAIRD)
  • COWAN : Caroline Maria COWAN c.1846-1890 (sp John Alexander ADAMSON)
  • COWELL : Catherine COWELL 1842-1932 (sp Henry SIMKIN)
  • COWLAND : Robert Alexander COWLAND 1880-1959, at Grassdale 1939 (sp. Euphemia COOK 1882-1960)
  • COWLAND : Stanley Thomas 1902-1992, b. Dartmoor, at Paschendale 1939 (sp. Selena Dorcas COOPER 1908-1986.)
  • COWLAND : Thomas COWLAND 1886-1963, at Tahara West (sp.1 Annie Margaret COOK 1890-1913, sp.2 Mary Maud BEAVIS 1890-1985)
  • COWLEY : Charles Amhurst Hall COWLEY c.1853-1909 (sp Jane Shearer GARVIE)
  • COX : Adolphus George COX 1898-1976, Farmer Merino 1918, Storekeeper Merino 1939, Merino War Memorial (sp Ethel May DUNSTAN 1883-1967.)
  • COX : Eric Edwin COX 1896-1982, manager "National Bank" Merino 1936-1939 (sp Florence Elizabeth McAFEE 1897-1987)
  • COX : Florence Elizabeth COX abt.1900-? (sp George Lansley HUME)
  • COX : George COX 1868-1942, Produce Dealer, Casterton; Landowner, Tahara, d. Merino (sp Margaret Jane FLETCHER 1872-1961)
  • COXON : Francis COXON 1885-1955, at Merino 1920's - 1940's (sp Grace Isobel WOODS 1890-1956)
  • CRAIG : John CRAIG 1863-1949 (sp Frances PEARCE)
  • CRAIG : Henry Alexander CRAIG 1831-1871 (sp Margaret CURRIE)
  • CRAIG : Mary Jane CRAIG 1831-1923 (sp Stephen NORMAN)
  • CRAIG : Matilda CRAIG 1836-1895 (sp John McCABE)
  • CRAIG : Samuel William CRAIG 1897-1978 (sp Mary SPONG)
  • CRAIG : Sarah CRAIG 1781-1871 (sp William ROGERS)
  • CRAVEN : Albert Lyons CRAVEN 1844-1920 (sp Lily Elizabeth DAWSON)
  • CRAWFORD : Bessie Gertrude CRAWFORD 1879-1974 (sp John Walter SHALDERS, lived 1913-1918 Merino)
  • CRAWLEY : Cornelius John CRAWLEY 1886-1955 (sp Ruth Mary DALTON)
  • CRAWLEY : George Jones CRAWLEY 1842-1909 (sp Maria WOMBWELL ~1845-1930)
  • CRAWLEY : Hannah Jones CRAWLEY 1864-1935 (sp William JENKINS)
  • CRAWLEY : James CRAWLEY 1844-1927 (sp Elizabeth WOMBWELL ~1849-1932)
  • CRAWLEY : Lilly Jones CRAWLEY 1879-1954 (sp John HARRISON 1871-1938)
  • CRAWLEY : Peter Jones CRAWLEY 1879-1954, farmer of Merino 1939 (sp. Mary Elizabeth HICKLETON 1871-1957)
  • CRAWLEY : Susannah Jones CRAWLEY 1870-1944, b. Merino (sp. John Charles STEPHENSON)
  • CRAWLEY : Thomas CRAWLEY 1871-1959, labourer of Merino 1939 (sp. Amy Ann Maria COULSON 1880-1954)
  • CREASEY : David CREASEY 1903-1983, labourer of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp. Hilda May NEALL)
  • CREASEY : Vivian Oscar CREASEY 1894-1956, labourer of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939.
  • CRENNAN : Charles Sutton CRENNAN 1905-?, b. Mount Gambier, SA, enlisted WW2, Henty, sp Aleatha ___)
  • CRIMMINS : Hannah CRIMMINS 1845-1892 (sp Patrick SHELLEY)
  • CRITTEN : Lorna Lillian CRITTEN 1915-1977 (sp James Henry John FENTON)
  • CROAKER : Miss Jane CROAKER c.1838-1860, Governess of "Merino Downs".
  • CROCKFORD : George CROCKFORD ___-1842 (Servant "Merino Downs")
  • CRONIN : Catherine Mary CRONIN 1894-1920+ (sp Albert Arthur HUGHES)
  • CROSS : Rev. Frederick George CROSS abt.1840-1917 (sp Ada CAMBRIDGE), resided "Parsonage on the Wannon".
  • CROSS : Thomas CROSS 1854-1936 (sp Louisa PEVITT)
  • CROSSLEY : Francis William CROSSLEY, b. "Kenilworth," manager "Merino Downs" for 20y, d. Horsham (sp. Margaret McINTYRE 1884-1962)
  • CROTTY : Maurice CROTTY c.1850-1913 (sp Ann Cecelia HORAN)
  • CROWE : Harold Graham CROWE 1895-1941, at Merino 1939 (sp. Isabel Gordon DOLMAN 1902-1984)
  • CROWLE : Elizabeth CROWLE 1868-1932 (sp John McINTOSH)
  • CRUSE : Elizabeth Eleanor CRUSE 1858-1917 (sp John LAURIE)
  • CRUSE : James CRUSE 1821-1893 (sp Jane Eleanor EVANS)
  • CRUSE : Peter John CRUSE 1855-1937 (sp Sarah Ann BUFFHAM)
  • CUGLEY : John George CUGLEY 1889-1965 (sp Christina Ethyl May SMITH)
  • CULL : Capt. William Ambrose CULL 1893-1939 (sp Doris Fenton WHITELAW)
  • CULLIFORD : Sarah Jane CULLIFORD 1836-1923 (sp John ILLINGWORTH)
  • CUNEEN : Catherine CUNEEN 1836-1904 (sp Alfred Thomas Lamb FARLEY)
  • CUNNINGHAM : Alexander CUNNINGHAM 1854-1942, son of John & Mary, of Tahara (sp Sophia Ann FORRESTER 1857-1942)
  • CUNNINGHAM : John CUNNINGHAM 1813-1877, farmer of Tahara (sp Mary TAYLOR)
  • CUNNINGHAM : John CUNNINGHAM 1850-1911, son of John & Mary, of Tahara & Nhill (sp.1 Harriet JOHNS 1858-1895; sp.2 Mary Jane WOODALL 1872-1949)
  • CURRIE : Margaret CURRIE 1834-1898 (sp Henry Alexander CRAIG)
  • CURRY : Mary CURRY 1858-1931 (sp James SMITH)
  • CURTAIN : Patrick "Paddy" CURTAIN c.1800-1885 (sp Ann CAREY) of "Merino Water Holes" 1840s
  • CURTIS : Elizabeth Mary CURTIS 1839-1875 (sp Thomas BUCKLE)
  • CURTIS : Geoffrey Harold CURTIS 1899-1939, grocer of Merino 1939 (sp Alice Borland MATTHEWS 1903-)
  • CURTIS : Susan CURTIS 1859-1923 (sp Charles Frederick CLARKE)
  • CUSSEN : Kate Mary Honoria CUSSEN 1851-1921 (sp Robert FULTON)
  • CUSSEN : John Finn CUSSEN 1853-1922 (sp Elizabeth Jane SHOOBRIDGE)
  • CUSSEN : Sir Leo Finn Bernard CUSSEN 1859-1933 (sp Johanna BEVAN)
  • CUSSEN : Margaret Ellen CUSSEN 1868-1941, Sister Mary Teresa, died, 1941, Loreto Convent, Adelaide, SA.
  • CUSSEN : Mary Agnes CUSSEN 1865-1896, Sister Mary Columbia, died, 1896, Ballarat, Vic.
  • CUSSEN : Maurice CUSSEN 1818-1880 (sp Margaret FINN 1824-1883), storekeeper of Merino.

D
  • D'HENNIN : Marcella May D'HENNIN 1879-1934 (sp George Edwin CARTER 1880-1934), died 1934, Wurt Wurt Koort.
  • DAILEY : William James DAILEY c.1890-1950 (sp Gladys Ruby May CORNFORD)
  • DALE : Percival William DALE, garage proprietor, Merino 1939 (sp. Linda Agnes STEPHENSON 1910- )
  • DALEY : James DALEY 1831-1908 (sp Bridget KENNY)
  • DALGLEISH : Elizabeth "Bessie" DALGLEISH 1847-1914 (sp Edwin Joseph REDMAN)
  • DALGLEISH : Margaret DALGLEISH 1843-1922 (sp Louis COLEMAN)
  • DALTON : Charles DALTON 1852-1920, d. Talisker, bur. Merino (sp Harriet GIBBS 1863-1956)
  • DALTON : Eleanor "Ellen" DALTON 1808-1882, b. Co Wicklow; d. Merino (sp John HICKS 1795-1881)
  • DALTON : Herbert Andrew DALTON 1889-1971, Dairy Farmer, Merino (1915), WW1 Merino War Memorial (sp Gertrude Lillian NEPEAN 1893-1977)
  • DALTON : James Francis DALTON 1883-1942, at Henty 1913-15 (sp Catherine Mary HURLEY)
  • DALTON : John "Johnny" DALTON abt.1825-?, employee at "Murndal" Tahara, cousin of Murtagh MURPHY.
  • DALTON : Ruth Mary DALTON 1894-1955 (sp Cornelius John CRAWLEY 1886-1955)
  • DANS : Henry Walter DANS 1916-1984 (sp ___)
  • DARCY : Bridget DARCY 1836-1876 (sp Joseph Haywood BIGGIN)
  • DARCY : Mary DARCY 1828-1912 (sp Denis HURLEY)
  • DARE : William DARE 1890-1945, dairyman of Henty 1939 (sp Catherine BRENS 1900-1983)
  • DART : Caroline Daisy DART 1890-1962 (sp Percival Charles McHUTCHISON)
  • DAVID : Mary DAVID 1820-1907 (sp James BEESON)
  • DAVIES : Edward Henry DAVIES abt.1850-1895+ (sp Alice PEDLEY)
  • DAVIES : Mary Ann DAVIES 1842-1925 (sp Abednego OSWELL)
  • DAVIES : Thomas DAVIES 1856-1935 (sp Elizabeth McINNES)
  • DAVIES : Robert Frederick William DAVIES 1856-1935, farmer of Henty 1939 (sp. Alice Bertha COX 1885-1972)
  • DAVIES : William Henry DAVIES 1865-1941 (Martha Amelia SEMMLER 1877-1952), of Henty & Sandford.
  • DAVIS : Agnes May DAVIS 1890-1931 (sp1 John Edward McALPINE, sp2 ___ SULLIVAN)
  • DAVIS : Rev. E H DAVIS, Anglican Minister, Merino 1894-1898
  • DAVIS : Edward DAVIS 1904-1977, farmer of Merino 1939 (sp. Edith Irene GROVES 1907- )
  • DAVIS : Eliza DAVIS 1862-1945 (sp John Wellington WOODSTOCK)
  • DAVIS : Eliza Jane DAVIS 1889-1972 (sp John Henry LANE)
  • DAVIS : Emily DAVIS 1859-1942 (sp Matthew BARDEN)
  • DAVIS : George William Henry DAVIS 1887-1950, labourer Merino 1939 (sp Mary ALLEN 1893-1958)
  • DAVIS : Henry DAVIS 1867-1953 (sp Elizabeth Ann FORBES)
  • DAVIS : Jane DAVIS 1847-1920 (sp Richard FITZGIBBON)
  • DAVIS : John "Jack" DAVIS 1852-1901 (sp1 Elizabeth ELLIOTT, sp2 Alica May MEMBREY)
  • DAVIS : John DAVIS 1892-1949, farmer "Tahara" estate 1939 (sp. Ivy Clarice COX 1894-1969)
  • DAVIS : Kathleen "Kate" DAVIS 1891-1917+ (sp Murray Lafayette KEILLER)
  • DAVIS : Leslie DAVIS 1890-1979 (sp Gertrude Grace ASTBURY)
  • DAVIS : Lindsay DAVIS 1916- , labourer, Merino 1939, enlisted WW2.
  • DAVIS : Margaret DAVIS 1857-1943 (sp Patrick BRUGGY)
  • DAVIS : Mary Ann DAVIS 1869-1951 (sp Patrick Edward MURRAY)
  • DAVIS : Thomas Henry DAVIS 1864-1946, farmer of Merino (sp Amelia WILLIAMS 1863-1943)
  • DAVIS : William DAVIS 1883-1963, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Millicent Mary MILLER 1882-1958)
  • DAVIS : William Peter DAVIS 1830-1893, b. Hobart, d. Merino (sp Eliza Jane DONNELL 1834-1890)
  • DAVISON : Rev. John William DAVISON, Anglican Minister 1898-1906, Merino; died Tasmania.
  • DAWSON : Elizabeth DAWSON 1808-1890 (sp David BRYCE)
  • DAWSON : Elizabeth Caroline DAWSON (sp John Randles TINKER)
  • DAWSON : Lily Elizabeth DAWSON 1846-1921 (sp Albert Lyons CRAVEN)
  • DAY : Cyril Earle Russell DAY 1905-1965 (sp Alfreda olive ___)
  • DAY : Gordon DAY 1898-1973 (Merino, 1923)
  • DEAN : Arthur DEAN 1893-1970 (b. Merino, Lt. 7th Batt, 1st AIF)
  • DEAN : John Henry DEAN 1861-1922, b. Dunolly, Vic., teacher at Merino in 1892, m. 1892 at Branxholme, Vic to Alice McGUGAN 1869-1950, at Merino 1890s)
  • DEEBLE : Elizabeth Jane DEEBLE 1855-1919 (sp Alexander Bailey SHANKLYN)
  • DEEGAN : Elaine DEEGAN abt.1930 (Paschendale SS)
  • DENNERT : Victor George DENNERT 1916- (enlised WW2 from Merino)
  • DENNEY : Fenton Rockwell DENNEY 1889-1991, farmer Paschendale 1939 (sp Ivy Myra SKINNER 1893-1964)
  • DENTON : Mary Ellen DENTON abt.1825-1955 (sp Thomas Henry CLARKE)
  • DEUTSCHER : Christopher Joseph DEUTSCHER 1924-1944, b. Merino, WW2 (RAAF), killed in air crash in Middle East.
  • DEUTSCHER : Ernest Arthur DEUTSCHER 1890-1971, Merino 1922-1971, 3 sons in WW2 (sp Mary Amelia MONCKTON 1888-1965)
  • DEUTSCHER : Mary Ernestine DEUTSCHER 1913-, dressmaker of Merino, 1939 (sp. Harold Anthony PEDRINA 1919-1985.)
  • DEVEREUX : Alexander DEVEREUX 1853-1935 (sp1 Ann BALL, sp2 Alice BULL
  • DEVLIN : Bernard DEVLIN 1824-1884 (sp Bridget DUGGAN)
  • DICKSON : James Caldwell DICKSON 1862-1936 (sp Martha "Marsha" McNAIR)
  • DILLON : Catherine DILLON 1815-1896 (Sp Jeremiah "Darby" FITZPATRICK)
  • DILLON : Elizabeth DILLON 1854-1876, b. Co Lim., Ireland, d. Merino, m. James BOYD 1849-1939)
  • DINGLE : John DINGLE ~1930 (Paschendale S.S.)
  • DINNEEN : Annie Jean DINNEEN 1901-1976 (sp. Edward "Eddie" FARRELL 1904-1973)
  • DINNEEN : Honora "Emily" DINNEEN 1907-1983 (sp. Patrick Joseph HESSION 1897-1973)
  • DINNEEN : John Patrick DINNEEN 1897-1975, farmer Merino 1939 (sp. Maud Bridget DOYLE 1889-1967)
  • DINNEEN : Maurice David DINNEEN 1872-1949 (sp. Sarah Ann HANNAH 1877-1962)
  • DIWELL : Bertha Emily DIWELL 1899-1955 (sp James Patrick HURLEY)
  • DIWELL : Elizabeth Maria DIWELL 1847-1918 (sp James PATTERSON)
  • DIWELL : Frances Victoria DIWELL 1889-1963 (sp James Murdoch McDONALD)
  • DIWELL : Harriet Martha DIWELL 1855-1906 (sp Francis Stubbs COULSON)
  • DIWELL : John William DIWELL 1885-1964 (sp Grace SMITH)
  • DIWELL : Jane DIWELL 1858-1909 (sp Samuel HAZELDINE)
  • DIWELL : Richard DIWELL 1853-1920 (sp Elizabeth JELLY)
  • DIWELL : William DIWELL 1825-1871 (sp Margaret TURNER)
  • DIWELL : William DIWELL 1862-1939 (sp Frances WEBB)
  • DIX : James Nicholas DIX 1857-1937 (sp Margaret Theresa DOYLE)
  • DOBSON : Margaret Lucas DOBSON c.1869-1951 (sp Richmond Barton PAGE)
  • DOCHERTY : Neil Cahar DOCHERTY 1859-? (sp Mary Ann HICKEY)
  • DOHLE : Albert DOHLE 1873-1936 (sp Bertha HELLMANN)
  • DOHLE : Emily Adeline DOHLE 1913-1947 (sp Francis Daniel Laurie DOOLAN 1910-1999), of Tahara.
  • DOHLE : Herman Adolph DOHLE 1840-1930 (sp Ernestine Maria SAWERT 1847-1938), of "Wannonvale" Tahara.
  • DOHLE : John DOHLE 1837-1919 (sp Elizabeth SCHULTZ 1849-1925), of "Hope Vale" Tahara.
  • DOHLE : Maria Augusta DOHLE 1884-1964 (sp Rev. Francis Joseph BETTS 1869-1934)
  • DOHLE : Peter DOHLE 1889-1967 (sp Lavinia Joyce GREENLAW)
  • DOHLE : Wilhelm DOHLE 1887-1966 (sp Elsie May SWIFT 1894-1975), of Tahara Bridge.
  • DOIG : Leonard Charles DOIG 1902-1964, at "Murndal" 1939 (sp Phyllis Frances Elizabeth LLOYD 1907-1961)
  • DOIG : Linda May DOIG 1915-1969 at "Murndal" 1939 (sp.Eric UNDERWOOD.)
  • DOLMAN : William DOLMAN 1817-1884 (sp Uleyeah WOMBWELL
  • DONALD : John Philip DONALD 1876-1954 (sp1 Catherine Louisa BOARDMAN, sp2 Edith Rose BEAL)
  • DONALD : Shirley DONALD (sp Andrew BROAD)
  • DONEHUE : Annie DONEHUE 1866-1930 (sp George Albert OAKLEY)
  • DONEHUE : Gavin DONEHUE abt.1905-? (Dentist, Merino)
  • DONNELL : Eliza Jane DONNELL 1834-1890 (sp William Peter DAVIS
  • DONOHUE : Charles DONEHUE 1880-1968, farmer, Merino 1939
  • DONOHUE : Eleanor Matilda DONOHUE 1888-1928 (sp Thomas Short HUSSON)
  • DONOHUE : James DONOHUE 1885-?, labourer, Merino 1939
  • DONOHUE : Thomas Patrick DONOHUE 1865-1926 (sp Mary McCABE)
  • DOOLAN : Francis Daniel Laurie DOOLAN 1910-1999, teacher of Tahara in 1939 (sp. Emily Adeline DOHLE 1913-1947 of Tahara.)
  • DOUEAL : Arthur DOUEAL 1896-1985, farmer Paschendale 1939 (sp Flora Hester McGREGOR ~1904-1949)
  • DOUGHENEY : Charles Arnold DOUGHENEY 1892-1969, WW1 Gallipoli & Fromelles, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, farmer of Glenorchy, Merino 1939.
  • DOUGLAS : Eliza Jane DOUGLAS 1871-1929 (sp Joseph William MEADE 1873-?)
  • DOUGLAS : Elizabeth DOUGLAS 1857-1910 (sp Francis RAYNOR)
  • DOUGLAS : Gavin James Saturn DOUGLAS 1830-1917 (sp Etheldra Margaret MOORE)
  • DOUGLAS : George DOUGLAS 1825-1901 (sp. Mary THOMPSON 1838-?)
  • DOUGLAS : Herbert Thompson DOUGLAS 1879-1951, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp Margaret McINTOSH 1879-1863)
  • DOWLING : James DOWLING 1827-1907 (d. at Merino ????)
  • DOYLE : Catherine Alice DOYLE 1852-1934 (sp Patrick BOURKE)
  • DOYLE : Daniel Edward DOYLE 1864-1927 (sp Ellen Teresa LACEY 1869-1930), Station Master at Merino 1897-1900.
  • DOYLE : Francis Patrick DOYLE 1833-1922 (sp Rosanna REILLY)
  • DOYLE : Margaret Theresa DOYLE 1867-1943 (sp James Nicholas DIX
  • DOYLE : Mary DOYLE 1835-1922 (sp John Lestom MOTEN)
  • DOYLE : Peter Patrick DOYLE 1863-1936 (sp Honora COLEMAN)
  • DREW : Catherine DREW 1863-1943 (sp Patrick BUSHELL 1859-1942)
  • DREW : Edward DREW ~1834-1914 (sp ......), d. at Henty, bur. Sandford Cemetery, possible father of Catherine DREW 1863-1943.
  • DROGEMULLER : Helena Ida Amanda DROGEMULLER 1878-1958 (sp Philip SCARBOROUGH)
  • DRUMMOND : Archibald McIntyre DRUMMOND 1873-1939. b. Yackandandah, Vic., m. 1901 at Merino to Ruth Amelia McINTYRE 1873-1907.
  • DRUMMOND : James DRUMMOND 1847-1885 (sp Mary Ellen LEAKE)
  • DRUMMOND : May DRUMMOND 1882-1947 (sp Farquhar Donald DWYER)
  • DRUMMOND : Margaret Scott DRUMMOND 1851-1927 (sp Joseph LEAKE)
  • DUCKWORTH : William Hilton DUCKWORTH 1892-1971, labourer, Merino 1939, d. Portland (sp Mary Josephine SAUNDERS 1901-1971)
  • DUFF : Joan DUFF 1847-1932 (sp Robert Henry HEAZLEWOOD)
  • DUFFY : Annie (Honora ?) DUFFY abt 1832-1918 (sp James WHITE)
  • DUFFY : James DUFFY c.1850-1915, b. Ireland, pensioner, aged 65y, of "Talisker", Merino, d. Casterton Cottage hospital aftera buggy accident near "Talisker" when returning from the Sandford races. Had a son in Western Australia.
  • DUGGAN : Bridget DUGGAN 1848-1929 (sp Bernard DEVLIN)
  • DUKES : Edgar William DUKES 1892-1972, b. Somersetshire, of Tahara in 1939, (sp Hilda Mary NEIL 1900-1964)
  • DUNBAR : Frances DUNBAR 1870-1934 (sp Thomas Arthur ROWE)
  • DUNN : Doris Isabel DUNN 1893-1935, at Tahara 1914 (sp. Percy Herbert HICKMER 1883-1956)
  • DUNN : Esmond Edgar DUNN 1900-1958, at Grassdale 1939 (sp Kathleen Augusta EGAN 1896-1978)
  • DUNN : James DUNN 1821-1896 (sp.1 ___, sp.2 Mary O'RILEY)
  • DUNN : Raymond Aylmer DUNN 1898-1960, dairyfarmer Merino 1939 (sp. Florence Mabel McNICOL 1900-1971)
  • DUNNE : Ellen DUNNE 1844-1914 (sp Gideon NICOL)
  • DUNNE : Bridget Anne DUNNE 1849-1937 (sp Ernest Frederick August GUNTHER)
  • DUNSTAN : Ethel May DUNSTAN 1883-1967, dau. of Richard & Martha, lived Merino (sp Adolphus George COX 1898-1976)
  • DUNSTAN : John Sickler DUNSTAN 1890-1920+, son of Richard & Martha (sp Suzanne Alice Armonde LOZON)
  • DUNSTAN : Richard DUNSTAN 1858-1942, Methodist Minister Merino 1916-22, (sp. Martha DANIELS 1855-1937)
  • DURBIDGE : Myrie May Eveline DURBIDGE 1911- (sp Hugh McDONALD)
  • DWYER : Andrew DWYER 1835-1876, "Bierkenlea" Mocamboro (sp Isabella MATHESON 1839-1924)
  • DWYER : Catherine Margaret DWYER 1868-1933, of Merino (sp James NOLAN 1860-1943, b. "Nangeela")
  • DWYER : Ellen Rebecca DWYER 1867-1949 (sp Ronald McFarlane MATHESON)
  • DWYER : Farquhar Donald DWYER 1875-1952, of "Bierkenlea" Mocamboro 1939 (sp May DRUMMOND 1882-1947)
  • DWYER : John DWYER 1839-1898, of Mocamboro (sp Winifred SAMPEY 1847-1925)
  • DWYER : Margaret DWYER 1832-1899 (sp.1 Charles MITCHELL, sp.2 Patrick McCARTHY)
  • DWYER : Mary DWYER 1829-1882 (sp John KING)
  • DWYER : Mary DWYER 1861-1947 (sp Joseph Henry McINERNEY)
  • DWYER : Mary Catherine DWYER (sp William Abraham McRAE)
  • DWYER : Michael DWYER 1819-1887
  • DWYER : Michael William DWYER 1870-1938, of "Clifford" Merino (sp. Mary McKENZIE 1868-1961)
  • DWYER : William Andrew DWYER 1886-1963, of "Summer Hill" Merino.
  • DWYER : Wiinifred Bridget DWYER 1872-1948, of "Summer Hill" Merino.
  • DYER : Susan DYER 1818-1865 (sp Peter WOMBWELL)
  • DYKE : Albert DYKE 1861-1923, b. England, d. Merino (sp. Clara Helen BURTON 1870-1955)
  • DYKE : Albert Edward Burton DYKE 1902-1989, farmer of Merino (sp. Amelia DAVIS 1901-1988)
  • DYKE : Jane DYKE 1863-1946 (sp John James WARRINER)
  • DYSON : Hilda Effie DYSON 1905-1963 (sp George Richard GUTHRIDGE)

E
  • EAGLES : Leslie Edmund EAGLES 1896-1971, External Link, farmer of Paschendale 1939 (sp Frederica Edith WILSON ~1903-1965)
  • EARLY : Mary EARLEY ~1840-1930 b. Co Tipp, Ireland, m. 1865 Kingston, SA to Robert ROSCOE ~1827-1909, at Mocamboro, near Merino 1866-1878
  • EASTICK : Elijah EASTICK 1825-1888 (sp Frances SEWELLS
  • EASTICK : Lorina Ann EASTICK 1852-1891 (sp Christopher COULSON)
  • EBEL : Carl EBEL abt.1830-1896 (sp Bertha MULLER / SCHMIDT)
  • EDMONDS : Frederick John EDMONDS 1855-1931 (sp Emily STEVENS)
  • EDMONDS : John EDMONDS 1811-1877 (sp Johanna MURPHY)
  • EDMONDS : William EDMONDS 1851-18904 (sp Frances Elizabeth JACOBSON)
  • EDRICH : Emily Esther EDRICH 1891-1919 (sp Peter FITZGIBBON)
  • EDWARDS : Catherine "Katie" EDWARDS 1872-? (sp Norman John McRAE)
  • EDWARDS : Charles Vickery EDWARDS 1875-1935, of Mocoamboro (sp Mary Ann (Margaret) FITZGIBBON 1879-1957, of "Riverside" Henty 1939)
  • EDWARDS : Charles William Vickery EDWARDS 1832-1909 (sp Flora McPHEE)
  • EDWARDS : Richard Edward EDWARDS 1870-1959, Henty 1939 (sp Grace MALING 1875-1940)
  • EDWARDS : Robert Alexander EDWARDS 1906-1972 (sp Mary Ellen FITZGERALD ?-?, of Henty 1939)
  • EDWARDS : Robert Duncan "Bob" EDWARDS 1880-1967, served in Boer War & WW1 (sp Christina Jean BRUNTON 1882-1968)
  • EDWARDS : Wilhemina EDWARDS 1878-1941 (sp Ralph Alfred Thomas MILLER)
  • EGAN : Eliza EGAN 1844-1934 (sp Andrew William FYFE)
  • EGAN : Ellen Mary Josephine EGAN abt.1875-? (sp Sydney Mercer COSTER)
  • EGAN : Francis EGAN 1824-1874 (sp Mary ROGERS)
  • EGAN : Kathleen Augusta EGAN 1896-1978 (sp Esmond Edgar DUNN)
  • EGAN : John Thomas EGAN 1877-1963, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Mabel Susannah ANSON 1887-1967)
  • EGAN : John Thompson EGAN 1811-1898 (sp Catherine BECKERLEY)
  • ELLIOTT : Eliza Jane ELLIOTT ~1853-1926 (sp Joseph MAY 1850-1896), Joseph a wheelwright of Merino 1877.
  • ELLIOTT : Elizabeth ELLIOTT 1853-1887 (sp John "Jack" DAVIS 1852-1901)
  • ELLIOTT : Elizabeth ELLIOTT 1868-1953 (sp George James RICHARDS 1869-1957)
  • ELLIOTT : George ELLIOTT 1819-1878 (of Merino, Wando Vale & Balmoral; sp Mary WHITE 1829-1912)
  • ELLIOTT : George ELLIOTT 1854-121 (b. "Merino Downs"; sp Ann Jane Henrietta LAIRD 1865-1936; of Tarrayoukyan)
  • ELLIOTT : Hannah ELLIOTT 1862-1938 (sp Herbert George WINTER ~1875-1936)
  • ELLIOTT : Thomas John ELLIOTT 1827-1895 (sp Mary HENNESSY 1831-1910)
  • ELLIOTT : Thomas John ELLIOTT 1861-1940, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp Annie Agnes McDOUGALL 1865-1947)
  • ELLIOTT : William James ELLIOTT 1904-1985, labourer, Merino 1939.
  • ELLWOOD : Alfred Hancock ELLWOOD 1892-1956, farmer, Paschendale 1939 (sp Alma Vera Florence HOBBS 1903-1984)
  • ELMS : Hastings Alfred ELMS 1832-1910, b. Sussex, England to Rev. Edward ELMS & Jane WYNDHAM, of "Glenorchy" station, Merino 1867-'74, d. Castlemaine, Vic., m. 1859 "Roseneath" station, near Casterton, S-W Victoria to Janet "Jessie" BEVERIDGE 1838-1899, b. VDL (Tasmania) to Adam BEVERIDGE and Margaret RALSTON.
  • ELMES : John Turner "Jack" ELMES 1875-1945, b. Berwick, Victoria to Thomas ELMES & Sarah Bamford TURNER, of "Merino Downs" station, bef. 1899, d. Terang, S-W Victoria, m. 1912 to Violet Annie PINNOCK c.1883-1971. Jack ELMES served with the 1st Victorian Contingent in the South African War 1899-1900 and was wounded in the same action in which Thomas STOCK (Sandford) and Frank SUTTIE (Byaduk) were killed in Feb 1900.
  • ELSTON : Catherine Ann ELSTON 1857-1915 (sp1 Edward MOYLES, sp2 Thomas Richard McNALLY)
  • ELSTON : James Edward ELSTON 1859-1946 (sp Harriet BISHOP)
  • ELSTON : Reuben "Jack" ELSTON 1895-1939 (sp Bertha May RICHARDS 1890-1971), Merino War Memorial, Glenorchy Soldier Settler.
  • ELSTON : Richard ELSTON ~1812-1866, b. London, d. Merino, m. Maria CONNOR 1836-1909, 4 ch'n at Merino.
  • ELSTON : Samuel George ELSTON 1863-1952 (sp Sarah Elizabeth Ruth SHIPHAM)
  • ELSTON : Sarah Ellen ELSTON 1861-1941, b. Merino, m Edwin George MORRIS 1864-1924
  • EMERSON : Claude Morgan McKenna EMERSON 1913-1970, grazier, Merino 1939 (sp. Jean Leslie PETHERICK)
  • EMERSON : Stuart Coulson EMERSON 1835-1907, Snr Constable of Police, Digby 1869 (sp Mary Jane IRWIN 1838-1920)
  • EMMERTON : Allan James EMMERTON 1911- , b. Tasmania, at Merino 1939 (sp Ethel Rae ROGERS 1909-1971)
  • EMMERTON : Thomas Henry EMMERTON 1901-1968, b. Tasmania, driver at Merino 1939 (sp Lena Laurina CRAWLEY 1906-?)
  • ENNIS : Jane Teresa ENNIS 1837-1911 (sp William John PETERS)
  • ENSCOE : Harold Millard ENSCOE 1876-1951, grazier of Merino 1939 (sp. Cecile Muriel SKANKLIN 1885-1963)
  • ENSCOE : Herbert John ENSCOE 1878-1935, of Merino (sp. Frances Lilian SKANKLIN 1887-1963, of Merino 1939)
  • ENSCOE : Leslie Arthur ENSCOE 1884-1928, of "Lansdown" Merino (sp Mary Inez NORTHCOTT 1883-1964)
  • ENSCOE : Leslie Hardy ENSCOE 1912-1980, farmer of Merino 1939.
  • ENSCOE : William ENSCOE 1838-1924 (sp Agnes MACKWOOD 1843-1890)
  • ERFURTH : Paulina Ernestina Christine ERFURTH 1848-1925 (sp Christian MULLER)
  • ERWIN : Daniel Ignatius ERWIN 1906-1949+, at Merino 1942.
  • EUGENE : Joseph EUGENE abt. 1835-?, at Merino in 1863 (sp Catherine HOW ~1835-?)
  • EVANS : Edward Albert EVANS 1872-1956, b. Tasmania, in Merino district pre 1916, served in WW1, d. Bendigo, ch'n Owen, Melba, Edith, Thomas & Archie. (sp. Frances Adelaide HOUSE 1875-1950, d. Bendigo.)
  • EVANS : Jane Eleanor EVANS 1832-1898 (sp James CRUSE)
  • EVANS : Reginald Edmund EVANS 1895-1923+ (at Paschendale, 1923)

F
  • FAHEY : James FAHEY 1857-1937 (sp Christina Mary McLEOD)
  • FAHEY : John FAHEY 1858-1934 (sp Margaret Catherine BLACK)
  • FARLEY : Alfred Thomas Lamb FARLEY 1818-1906 (sp1 Martha Elvin LOWE, sp2 Catherine CUNEEN)
  • FARMILO : Horace John FARMILO 1922-1975 (d. Merino)
  • FARRELL : Edward "Eddie" FARRELL 1904-1973 (sp Annie Jean DINNEEN)
  • FARTCH : Hector Lyall FARTCH 1902-? (sp Jessie ___)
  • FEATHERBY : Sarah Jane FEATHERBY 1839-1926 (sp Thomas REDFORD)
  • FEATHERSTON : Elizabeth Mary Russell FEATHERSTON 1883-1907 (d. Merino)
  • FENNELL : John FENNELL 1824-1888 (sp Sarah IND)
  • FENTON : James Henry John FENTON (sp Lorna Lillian CRITTEN)
  • FERGUSON : John FERGUSON ~1803-1865, arr. Portland 1852; SA; d. "Park Hill" station, Wannon River (sp Christina McKENZIE ~1806-1866)
  • FERGUSON : Thomas Andrew FERGUSON 1841-1880+ (sp1 Isabella McLEAN d. SA; sp2 Jessie DUNCAN, 2 chn b. Merino 1870s)
  • FIDLER : Edward Charles FIDLER 1841-1888, of Hotspur (sp Charlotte Louisa JAMES 1848-1935, d. Merino)
  • FIDLER : Frederick Ernest FIDLER 1884-1961, WW1 Glenorchy Soldier Settler, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp Emma JAMES 1880-1964)
  • FIEBIG : Johanna Helena FIEBIG 1820-1907 (sp William WIRTH)
  • FIELD : Thomas Henry FIELD 1830-1908 (sp Mary Ann SEABORN)
  • FIELKE : Kym Anthony FIELKE 1955-1993 (d. Merino)
  • FINLAY : Catherine FINLAY 1857-1940 (sp Thomas LAWTON)
  • FINN : Margaret FINN 1824-1883 (sp Maurice CUSSEN)
  • FINN : Margaret FINN 1830-1913 (sp Thomas HICKEY)
  • FITZGERALD : Bryan Cunningham FITZGERALD (sp Robina HAWKINS
  • FITZGERALD : Elizabeth FITZGERALD c.1858-1931 (sp Richard CASS)
  • FITZGERALD : Ellen Veronica FITZGERALD 1881-1917+ (sp Robert Fletcher McEWEN)
  • FITZGERALD : Margaret Jane FITZGERALD 1870-1925 (sp Thomas Ellis SILVESTER)
  • FITZGERALD : Mary FITZGERALD 1823-1904 (sp Thomas William SILVESTER)
  • FITZGERALD : Maurice Vincent FITZGERALD 1899-1958 (sp Clara Rose McLEAN)
  • FITZGERALD : Michael FITZGERALD 1864-1898 (sp Mary STOKES)
  • FITZGIBBON : Charles FITZGIBBON 1891-1961 (sp Isabella Jane THOM)
  • FITZGIBBON : Christina FITZGIBBON 1885-1962 (sp Angus John CAMPBELL)
  • FITZGIBBON : Edward FITZGIBBON 1844-1892 (sp Christina Johanna McLACHLAN)
  • FITZGIBBON : Henry FITZGIBBON 1809-1867 (sp Bridget BURNS / BYRNES)
  • FITZGIBBON : John FITZGIBBON 1852-? (sp Honora "Nora" MURPHY)
  • FITZGIBBON : Margaret FITZGIBBON 1883-1961 (sp Malcolm William McFARLANE)
  • FITZGIBBON : Maria FITZGIBBON 1857-? (sp John WHYTE)
  • FITZGIBBON : Mary Margaret FITZGIBBON 1879-1957 (sp Charles Vickery EDWARDS)
  • FITZGIBBON : Peter FITZGIBBON 1889-1940 (sp Emily Esther EDRICH)
  • FITZGIBBON : Richard FITZGIBBON 1852-1929 (sp Jane DAVIS
  • FITZGIBBON : Violet Ethel FITZGIBBON 1884-1954 (sp Emanuel WILDE)
  • FITZPATRICK : Jeremiah "Darby" FITZPATRICK 1812-1878 (sp Catherine DILLON)
  • FLACK : Robert William FLACK 1908-1970 (sp Mary Elizabeth HARRISON)
  • FLANDERS : David Anthony FLANDERS (bur. Merino Cemetery, 1973)
  • FLEMING : Margaret FLEMING 1836-1906 (sp Patrick AYLMER)
  • FLETCHER : Elizabeth "Eliza" FLETCHER 1841-1910, b. Isle of Mull, Sct., d. 1910 Henty, S-W Vic., m. Donald CAMERON 1823-1908 of "Dunan" Henty, S-W Vic.
  • FLETCHER : John FLETCHER 1842-1918, b. Scotland to James FLETCHER & Agnes GRIEVE; d. Branxholme, S-W Vic., m. Catherine Jane LILLICO ~1847-1914; Overseer "Struan" station in the 1870s.
  • FLETCHER : Margaret Jane FLETCHER 1872-1961 m. George COX 1868-1942; Grain & Produce Merchant of Merino.
  • FLETCHER : Phillip James FLETCHER 1888-1924
  • FLETCHER : Thomas FLETCHER 1899-1978 (sp Rita MARSHALL)
  • FLOWERS : Arthur FLOWERS 1893-1947, "Braeside" Merino 1939.
  • FLOWERS : Gracie Annie FLOWERS 1890-1977 (sp Robert Lowe HUTTON)
  • FLOWERS : Henry William FLOWERS 1903-1971, labourer Merino 1939 (sp. Margaret BURN ~1901-1970.)
  • FLOWERS : John Geoffrey FLOWERS 1903-1971, labourer Merino 1939, WW2 service & POW.
  • FLOWERS : Neil Walter FLOWERS 1870-1941, dairyfarmer, Merino 1939 (sp Hannah Maria "Bessie" GUTHRIDGE 1872-1957)
  • FOGARTY : Elizabeth Margaret FOGARTY 1890-1968, b. Warrnambool, Vic., m. James RICHARDSON 1885-1963, farmer of Paschendale.
  • FOGARTY : Murtagh FOGARTY 1880-1967, b. Yangery, Vic., m. Jeanette Ellen COOKE 1883-1944, deaths of 2 children at Merino 1906-07.
  • FORAN : John FORAN 1819-1884 (sp1 ___?, sp2 Bridget MALONEY)
  • FORBES : Alexander Cousley FORBES 1836-1897 (sp Sophia "Elizabeth" BENFORD)
  • FORBES : Eleanor FORBES 1884-1077 (sp Albert Edward JINNETTE)
  • FORBES : Elizabeth Ann FORBES 1869-1963 (sp Henry DAVIS)
  • FORBES : William Jackson FORBES 1887-1919 (sp Margaret Ann GRAHAM)
  • FORD : Benjamin FORD 1858-1935 (sp Susan PRIME)
  • FORD : Catherine FORD 1828-1913 (sp William Crawford BENN)
  • FORD : Frederick FORD 1825-1912 (sp Kate Mary McKENZIE
  • FORD : Gladys Louisa FORD 1910-1985, of "Kiama" Grassdale 1939.
  • FORD : John Richard FORD 1915-1983, bank officer, Merino 1939, WW2 "Z" Special unit (sp. Jean Margaret IRVINE 1916- )
  • FORD : Mary Kate FORD 1857-1930 (sp William Denton CLARKE
  • FORRESTER : Mary Jane FORRESTER 1850-1922 (sp Thomas LECKIE)
  • FORRESTER : Sophia Ann FORRESTER 1857-1942 (sp Alexander CUNNINGHAM)
  • FORSYTH : Annie Mary Ann FORSYTH 1882-1963 (sp James Thomas BARDEN)
  • FOSTER : Ellen "Nellie" FOSTER 1850-1929 (sp Robert GRANT)
  • FOSTER (aka ANDREW) : John Stephen "Jack" ANDREW (aka Jack FOSTER) 1833-1918, Crimean War veteran, jumped ship at Portland, employee "Merino Downs" & "Muntham" 1856-1918.
  • FOX : Arthur James FOX 1875-1916, Teacher bef. 1916, Merino Rifle Club member, d. Portland.
  • FOX : Elizabeth FOX 1857-1939, b. Portland, at Merino 1883-1939 (sp William Henry BLACKBURN 1857-1935)
  • FOX : Richard Samuel FOX 1833-1866, "Merino Downs" ~1860 (sp.1 Hannah BELLMAN ~1833-1868; sp.2 Mary Ann BLAKE)
  • FRANCIS : Joseph Henry Claude FRANCIS 1918- (Soldier Settler, Wurt Wurt Koort)
  • FRANCIS : William FRANCIS c.1818-1881 (Saddler, Merino 1877)
  • FRANCIS : William FRANCIS c.1850-? (Butcher, Merino, 1877)
  • FRANKLIN : Benjamin FRANKLIN 1890-1970, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, farmer Glenorchy 1939 (sp Emily Melinda BOND 1892-1990)
  • FRANKLIN : Emily FRANKLIN 1865-1941 (sp John Owens)
  • FRANKS : Annie Helena FRANKS c.1875-1953 (sp Charles William HARRIS)
  • FRASER : ____ FRASER (Early Merino Pioneer......?)
  • FREEMAN : Thomas FREEMAN 1829-1918 (sp Anne BUTLER)
  • FREEMAN : Winifred FREEMAN 1918-1974 (sp Bruce Beaty COULSON)
  • FRENCH : Henry William FRENCH 1847-1927 (Teacher at Murndal)
  • FROST : George FROST ~1826-1864, from Essex, early Merino settler employed by Thos. Hy. CLARKE, d. Merino (sp. married, name unknown)
  • FULFORD : R. FULFORD (listed as a Bookkeeper of Tahara when his brother John died at Penshurst in 1887)
  • FULLER : Martha FULLER 1808-1897 (sp Joseph GREENAWAY)
  • FULTON : James FULTON 1802-1869 (sp Mary Ann HILL 1810-1862), Flour Mill operator, Merino.
  • FULTON : James FULTON 1837-1900, Flour Mill operator, Merino.
  • FULTON : Margaret FULTON 1828-1901 (sp Alfred ARDEN 1820-1892), of "Hilgay" Coleraine, "Claude Lorraine" Tahara.
  • FULTON : Marianne FULTON 1841-1918 (sp Rev William WESTON 1841-1931), died NSW
  • FULTON : Robert FULTON 1847-1897 (sp Kate Mary Honoria CUSSEN 1851-1921), Flour Mill operator, Merino.
  • FULTON : Roy Albert FULTON 1909-1984 (sp Pearl Jane MELBOURNE 1914-2001), at Paschendale 1947
  • FULTON : Selina FULTON 1846-1892
  • FYFE : Andrew William FYFE 1836-1902 (sp Eliza EGAN)
  • FYFFE : Maurice Frome FYFFE ~1890-1959, Paschendale Soldier Settler, farmer of Paschendale 1939 (sp Florence May ___ - 1977)

G
  • GALL : Charlotte GALL 1823-1906 (sp Charles "Charlie" Edward PAYNE)
  • GALL : John GALL 1830-1907 (sp Anna Maria BATTEN)
  • GALLACHER : James Francis GALLACHER 1829-1891 of "Bochara" & "Park Hill" (sp.1 Agnes FISHER ~1830-~1853, sp.2 Elizabeth McLEAN ~1827-1894)
  • GALLACHER : Hector McLean GALLACHER 1862-1948 of "Murndal" (sp. Ada Amelia WILSON ~1876-1954)
  • GALLACHER : Janet GALLACHER 1859-1939, of Grassdale & Tahara (sp. Samuel ROWE 1862-1949)
  • GALLACHER : Walter Hughes GALLACHER 1871-1950 of Gipsy Valley, Tahara m. Jean FRASER 1877-1964, 7 children.
  • GALPIN : Alfred Alexander GALPIN 1884-1967, m. sp Jane "Jinni" WOMBWELL 1886-1961.
  • GARDINER : Agnes GARDINER 1863-1929 m. Wilhelm HOZGREFE
  • GARDINER : Ann GARDINER 1848-1929 m. Dugald McINTYRE
  • GARDINER : Daniel David GARDINER 1863-1926 (sp Elizabeth Terris "Jessie" McDONALD)
  • GARDINER : Ethel Margaret GARDINER 1878-1952 (sp Samuel Henry RAMSDEN)
  • GARDINER : James GARDINER 1827-1903 m. Margaret TAYLOR
  • GARDINER : James GARDINER 1851-1929 m. Clara CLEE
  • GARDINER : Margaret GARDINER 1846-1924 m. James PICKEN
  • GARDINER : Mary Taylor GARDINER 1853-1918 m. James KERR
  • GARNETT : Ann GARNETT 1829-1908 (sp Thomas SHEARWOOD), "Merino Downs" & Gum Creek
  • GARTNER : Percy Ronald GARTNER 1921-1944+ (sp Betty PILTZ)
  • GARTON : Harry Neville GARTON 1891-1979, farmer Paschendale 1939 (sp.1 Euphemia Morrison MacGIBBON 1887-1930, sp.2 Heather Melita VAN 1896-1980)
  • GARTON : Percy Frederick GARTON 1896-1968, farmer Paschendale 1939 (sp Margaret Ethyl HUME 1899-1983)
  • GARVIE : Jane Shearer GARVIE 1857-1922 (sp Charles Amherst Hall COWLEY)
  • GASPERINO : Margaret Caroline GASPERINO 1863-1904 (sp George SHEARWOOD)
  • GAULEY : Isabel "Bella" GAULEY 1871-1939 (sp John TIEMAN)
  • GAYER : Esmond Courtney GAYER 1887-1893, b. Melbourne, Vic., to Edward Ventry GAYER & Mary Hester Hawdon CHAMBERS, accidentally drowned at "Murndal" Tahara.
  • GAYER : Farquhar William Ventry GAYER M.M. 1882-1917, b. Melbourne, Vic., to Edward Ventry GAYER & Mary Hester Hawdon CHAMBERS, of "Murndal" & "Sleat Bank" Tahara, b. Melbourne, Vic., d. Flanders, Belgium, m.1 1909 to Jessie Stuart RAMSDEN 1879-1961, of "Brung Brungle" Wannon. [Bdr, 4th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF, awarded M.M., died of wounds]
  • GEDDES : James GEDDES 1873-1943 (sp Florence Marion Sarah McNAUGHTON, son Samuel b. Merino, James GEDDES served in Boer War)
  • GENGE : Samuel GENGE 1822-1892 (sp Ethel CLIFFORD)
  • GENGE : Sarah Martha GENGE 1850-1934 (sp Alfred Haysom YEWERS)
  • GEORGE : Herbert Charles GEORGE 1912-1987, of Tahara Bridge 1939 (sp. Florence Mary BAUGH 1914-2005)
  • GEORGE : Mary GEORGE 1855-? (sp Henry HUTCHINSON)
  • GIBBS : Anne White GIBBS 1887-1964 (sp Thomas John SHAW)
  • GIBBS : Emily GIBBS c.1829-1920 (sp John HILL)
  • GIBBS : Harriet GIBBS 1863-1956 (sp Charles DALTON)
  • GIBSON : Edward Thomas GIBSON (sp Sarah Ann McDONALD)
  • GIBSON : Elizabeth GIBSON 1865-1937 (sp Joseph William MURRELL)
  • GILBERT : Garnet GILBERT c.1930-1964 (buried Merino)
  • GILDING : Edward Jasper GILDING 1871-1933 (sp Frances NORMAN)
  • GILL : Emma Jane GILL 1860-1926 (sp Peter McCANN)
  • GILLESPIE : Rev. William James GILLESPIE 1826-1914 (sp Mary Oliphant MORRISON), of Coleraine.
  • GILLICK : Leo James GILLICK 1912- (Soldier Settler Wurt Wurt Koort)
  • GILLIES : Ann GILLIES 1871-1865 (sp George McDonnell BOYLE)
  • GILLIES : Evelyn Susan GILLIES 1875-1941 (sp Oliver HILLIER)
  • GILLIES : Flora GILLIES 1871-1944 (sp Donald MATHESON)
  • GILLIES : Henry James Houghton GILLIES 1879-1940 (sp Rose HILLIER)
  • GILLIES : John GILLIES 1843-1922 (sp Mary McDERMOTT)
  • GILLIES : John GILLIES 1881-1942 (sp Jane Mary SAXON)
  • GILLIES : Robert GILLIES 1869-1939 (sp Mary HILL)
  • GILLIES : William GILLIES 1842-1926 (sp Harriet Emma MALING)
  • GINNANE : Mortimer Frank GINNANE 1901-1971, labourer of Tahara Bridge in 1939.
  • GIRDLER : Rev. Frank GIRDLER 1880-1935 (sp Harriet ROMANIS 1878-1928, at Merino, 1928)
  • GLEESON : Bridget GLEESON 1882-1951 (sp James Michael SEXTON)
  • GLEN : Catherine "Kitty" GLEN 1897-1976 (sp John Albert "Claude" KING)
  • GLOVER : Patrick James ~1892-1950, blacksmith, Merino 1939 (sp. Rose HAMMER 1896-1968)
  • GLOVER : Patrick John bef. 1910-?, blacksmith, Merino 1939.
  • GOMEZ : Philomena GOMEZ c.1877-1969 (sp Thomas Andrew ARCHMAN)
  • GOODE : Edward Hamilton GOODE 1905-1961, hairdresser, Merino 1939, d. Portland (sp. Mary Gertrude WILSON ~1902-1986)
  • GOODES : Annie GOODES 1883-1966 (sp David Peter JONES)
  • GOODES : James Richard GOODES (sp Elizabeth Ann KING
  • GOODES : Sarah Elizabeth GOODES 1879-1967 (sp William John JONES)
  • GOODES : William Hannaford GOODES 1886-1960 (sp Martha Jane KING)
  • GOODMAN : Jane GOODMAN 1868-1941 (sp John William WILLIAMS)
  • GORDON : Elizabeth Ann GORDON 1900-1977 (1922 Talisker, sp Wilfred Crosbie PLEASANCE 1890-1964)
  • GORDON : Linda Gwendoline GORDON 1906-1975 (sp Harold HARVEY)
  • GORDON : R___ GORDON (Share Farmer at Talisker)
  • GORMAN : Mary GORMAN 1871-1930 (sp Thomas Edward BUSHELL)
  • GOSMAN : Catherine Auchterlone GOSMAN abt.1860-? (sp Thomas Underwood GROUBE)
  • GRAHAM : ___ GRAHAM (Share Farmer at Talisker)
  • GRAHAM : Abraham GRAHAM ~1842-1911, Farmer of Mocamboro, Merino 1877.
  • GRAHAM : Daniel GRAHAM 1866-? (sp Isabella Agnes McDONALD)
  • GRAHAM : Daniel Robert GRAHAM 1889-1941+ (sp Lucy Dorothy VAUGHAN)
  • GRAHAM : Isabella GRAHAM abt.1820-1865+ (sp Alexander MATHESON)
  • GRAHAM : James Claude GRAHAM 1908-1985, Tahara Bridge 1938, overseer "Talisker" 1939 (sp. Gladys Georgina WRIGHT 1918-)
  • GRAHAM : Margaret "Maggie" GRAHAM 1830-1894 (sp Alexander CAMERON 1826-1900)
  • GRAHAM : Margaret Ann GRAHAM 1885-1924 (sp William Jackson FORBES)
  • GRAHAM : Mary GRAHAM 1824-1908 (sp Murdoch McRAE 1818-1893)
  • GRAHAM : Susan GRAHAM 1839-1892 (sp Kenneth McKENZIE 1832-__?)
  • GRAHAM : William GRAHAM abt.1897-1877 (sp Jane CAMPBELL 1799-1886), Farmer, Mocamboro, Merino
  • GRAHAM : William Archibald GRAHAM 1891-1954, Farmer of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp. Ada Mary BERRY ~1892-1972)
  • GRANT : Alexander GRANT 1851-1904 (d. Chetwynd, buried Merino, sp Margaret Logan SYMINGTON)
  • GRANT : Annie Skirving GRANT 1851-1925 (sp Skirving McDONALD)
  • GRANT : Donald GRANT 1849-1901 (lived at Merino, d. Hamilton, sp Mary CAMPBELL)
  • GRANT : Duncan GRANT 1855- ?
  • GRANT : Ewen Alexander GRANT 1875-1941, store-keeper "Grant & McEwen" (sp Eveline Alice HOLMES 1875-1968)
  • GRANT : John Robert GRANT 1872-1942 (sp Christina Dorethe NOLTE)
  • GRANT : John Scott GRANT 1822-1879 (sp Ann KILPATICK)
  • GRANT : Margaret GRANT 1854-1925 (sp Charles Henry HOLLARD)
  • GRANT : Mary GRANT 1853-1925 (sp John HOLLARD)
  • GRANT : Robert GRANT 1845-1891 (sp Ellen "Nellie" FOSTER)
  • GRASS : Francis William GRASS ~1901-1969, of Tahara Bridge, 1939, Sandford 1950s (sp. Maud Lily Mary GATCUM )
  • GRAVES : Edwin Clarence Johnstone GRAVES 1854-1927, b. Ireland; Snr. Const. Police moved from Dartmoor to Merino to take over from Sgt KENNEDY in Aug 1886 (sp Agnes McELROY 1858-1915)
  • GRAVES : Dr Eric Ivo Lowther GRAVES 1890-1931, son of Edwin (b. Merino, WIA France)
  • GRAVES : Hubert Stanley GRAVES 1887-1917, son of Edwin (b. Merino, d. Belgium)
  • GRAVES : Storer GRAVES 1830-1914 (sp Mary Jane WHYE)
  • GRAY : Allan Keith GRAY 1911-1985 (d. Merino)
  • GRAY : Basil GRAY 1829-1898, 1849 assistant overseer "Tahara" station, 1854 leased "Tahara" station.
  • GRAY : William Henry GRAY abt.1890-?, Paschendale Soldier Settler, (sp Ellen BRENNAN)
  • GREED : Norman Richmond GREED 1911-1968, railway employee of Grassdale 1939 (sp. Edna Muriel WITHERS 1917-)
  • GREEN : Henry GREEN c.1824-1918, b. England, cook at "Merino Downs" homestead from about 1850 to before 1918, died at Casterton Cottage hospital as a widower, aged 93y, buried Casterton New Cemetery.
  • GREEN : Mary Eleanor GREEN 1880-1944 (sp William James KILPATRICK)
  • GREEN : Robert "Sol" GREEN 1882-1955, blacksmith of Merino 1939 (sp Esther Georgina TURLEY 1884-1968)
  • GREEN : William "Flash Green" GREEN ?-1848, Shearer of "Glenorchy" Station, Merino.
  • GREENAWAY : John GREENAWAY 1847-1884, son of Joseph, in Merino area 1853-83, d. Horsham (sp Annie Matilda WAGGETT ~1849-1931)
  • GREENAWAY : Joseph GREENAWAY 1812-1888, from Berkshire, in Merino area 1853-1877, d. Horsham area (sp Martha FULLER ~1808-1897)
  • GREENLAW : Douglas Ticehurst GREENLAW 1878-1950, Manager Merino Butter Factory, 1930, 1939 (sp Lavinia Jane MITCHELL 1882-1970)
  • GREENLAW : Lavinia Joyce GREENLAW 1905-1996 (sp Peter DOHLE 1889-1967)
  • GRIBBLE : Garth Arthur GRIBBLE 1930-1970, d. Merino.
  • GRIFFIN : Daisy GRIFFIN ~1896-1968, at "Murndal" 1924 (sp. Ernest John HUTCHINS 1899-1972)
  • GRIFFIN : Elinor Isabella GRIFFIN 1851-1931 (sp Rev Moses BULLAS)
  • GRIFFIN : William Edward GRIFFIN ~1902-1971, at "Murndal" 1939.
  • GRIFFITHS : J___ GRIFFITHS (Share Farmer on Talisker)
  • GRINHAM : Louis Edwin GRINHAM 1872-1960, of Merino 1910-1915, d. Casterton, Vic (sp. Catherine Mary POTTER 1872-1937)
  • GRINHAM : Melville Roy GRINHAM 1898-1953, groom, aged 17y, Merino, enlisted WW1, awarded DCM in France, severely wounded, d. Coleraine, Vic. (sp. Doris Ruth EVANS 1902-1948) Merino War Memorial.
  • GRINHAM : Russell James "Jim" GRINHAM 1904-1969, at Merino 1939 (sp. Catherine "Kit" COTTER)
  • GROUBE : Harold Good GROUBE 1888-1964, manager of "Talisker" Estate (sp Olive Frances McLEOD 1888-1973)
  • GROUBE : Thomas Underwood GROUBE 1858-1927 (sp Catherne Auchterlone GOSMAN)
  • GROVES : Dorothy May GROVES 1905-1973, of Glenorchy Estate (sp. Francis Leo O'MEARA 1893-1970.
  • GROVES : William GROVES 1881-1957, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Caroline STORER 1881-1949)
  • GRUMONT : Arthur Lachlan GRUMONT 1895-1948 (sp Irene Isabella SMITH)
  • GRUNDY : Samuel GRUNDY 1845-1922 (sp Ellen Jane HUMPHRIES)
  • GRUNEBERG : Heinrich Christian Carl GRUNEBERG 1824-1897 (sp Louisa Dorothea Henrietta Maria SCHULTZ)
  • GRUNEBERG : Louisa Henrietta Augusta GRUNEBERG 1869-1921 (sp Paul John Henry HOLZGREFE)
  • GUINEA : William Redpath GUINEA 1868-1945 (sp Sarah Agnes RICE)
  • GULL : Clarence Sawyer GULL 1894-1982 (sp Harriet COULSON)
  • GULL : Hannah Margaret GULL 1863-1952 (sp John Thomas HORNIBROOK)
  • GULL : Joseph Stephen GULL 1889-1966 (sp Dorothy Mary NOLTE)
  • GULL : William Angus GULL 1897-1962 (sp Jessie Christina ALLAN)
  • GUNNING : Agnes GUNNING 1903-1971, Merino 1939.
  • GUNNING : Alexander GUNNING 1860-1953, Coleraine district pre 1898, then Merino (sp. Caroline BURCHELL 1877-1944)
  • GUNNING : John Murray GUNNING 1912-1976, signwriter, Merino 1939.
  • GUNNINGHAM : John Edward GUNNINGHAM 1892-1945, Dairy Farmer, Tahara Bridge, 1939 (sp. Rubina Grace HORSBUGH 1896-1981)
  • GUNTHER : Ernest Frederick August GUNTHER 1838-1891 (sp Bridget Anne DUNNE)
  • GUTHRIDGE : George Richard GUTHRIDGE 1901- , of Merino 1939 (sp Hilda Effie DYSON 1905-1963)
  • GUTHRIDGE : Hannah Maria "Bessie" GUTHRIDGE 1872-1957 (sp Neil Walter FLOWERS 1870-1951)
  • GUY : Francis "Frank" GUY abt. 1865-1894+(sp Elizabeth LAWRENCE)
  • GUYE : L___ GUYE (Henty Soldier Settler)

H
  • HAAR : Johann Friedrich HAAR 1821-1875+ (sp Wilhemina Emilia Ernestina Juliene REISSECK)
  • HABEL : Melville Carl HABEL 1909-?, shearer of Tahara Bridge 1939 (sp. Doris Eileen PRETLOVE 1917-1972)
  • HACH : Maria HACH 1842-1908 (Heinrich NOLTE)
  • HACH : Heinrich HACH 1807-1888 (sp Elizabeth ___)
  • HACK : Stephen HACK 1816-1881+ (Overlander at "Merino Downs", 1837)
  • HADLEY : Harold Joseph HADLEY 1902-1968, storekeeper, Merino 1939 (sp. Alice GILLIES 1900-)
  • HALE : Mary HALE 1838-1902 (sp Joseph Tyson STEVENSON)
  • HALL : Rev. John HALLL ~1900- , Anglican clergyman, "The Vicarage "Merino 1939 (sp. Grace Isabel FOSTER 1904-1980)
  • HALPIN : Maragret HALPIN 1836-1867 (sp James TROTTER)
  • HALSTEAD : Rebecca HALSTEAD 1809-1883 (sp Dr Lovel BYASS)
  • HAMMER : Patricia Mary HAMMER 1908- at Merino 1939, sister of Rose GLOVER.
  • HAMILL : Harold Edward HAMILL 1931-1985 (d. Merino)
  • HANCOCK : Albert Arthur HANCOCK 1909-1951, labourer Merino 1939.
  • HANCOCK : George Arthur HANCOCK 1876-1915 (sp Mary Susan "Polly" WOMBWELL 1876-1935)
  • HANCOCK : George William HANCOCK 1913-1994, labourer Merino 1939.
  • HANCOCK : Herbert Claud "Sandy" HANCOCK 1898-1975, Glenorchy Soldier Settler 1939 (sp Annie Margaret SULLIVAN 1909-2005)
  • HANCOCK : John Norman HANCOCK 1895-1956, Manager at "Murndal" 1939 (sp. Beryl Josephine VAN ASSCHE 1893-?)
  • HANDBURY : John Edward HANDBURY 1858-1920 (sp Esther Louise BIDSTRUP)
  • HANDLEY : Alfred HANDLEY (Manager "Merino Downs", 1840s)
  • HANNAH : Sarah Ann HANNAH 1877-1962 (sp Maurice David DINNEEN)
  • HANSEN : Lilian May HANSEN 1895-1962 (sp George Albert ORGILL)
  • HANSFORD : Evelyn Dorothea HANSFORD 1910- (sp George Henry ANNETT)
  • HANSON : Henry Walter HANSON 1883-1965 (sp Emmeline Maud INGRAM)
  • HARDING : Elizabeth HARDING 1818-1894 (d. Merino, sp ___ WILLIAMS)
  • HARDS : Alfred Julius HARDS 1908-1979 (sp Gladys Irene ___)
  • HARDY : Agnes HARDY 1831-1886 (sp William Colquohoun SPOWART)
  • HARDY : Ann HARDY 1823-1912 (sp Thomas MACKWOOD)
  • HARDY : Frederick HARDY 1854-1934, b. Somersetshire, England, to Samuel HARDY & Charlotte EDWARDS, arrived in 1857, employed at "Murndal" 1917, d. Hamilton, S-W Vic., m. Hannah HILL 1865-1930, b. Ballarat, Vic., to Joseph HILL & Sophia PATON, d. Hamilton, S-W. Vic. 2 sons died in the AIF.
  • HARRIP : Sarah Ann HARRIP 1855-1916 (sp Donald James BUCHANAN)
  • HARRIP : William 1832-1898 HARRIP (sp Adelaide SAVILLE)
  • HARRIS : Charles William HARRIS ~1874-1978, "Glen Aire" Tahara 1939 (sp Annie Helena FRANKS ~1875-1953)
  • HARRIS : Elizabeth HARRIS abt.1830-1869+ (sp William BOOTH)
  • HARRIS : George HARRIS ~1890-1945+, of "Barkham" Tahara West (sp Ethel Catherine NEIL 1895-1983.)
  • HARRIS : John Edmund HARRIS 1890-1974 (b. Sebastopol, Post-master at Merino 1935-38, moved to Linton, sp Ruby Paula DAHLENBURG 1892-1974 from Dimboola.)
  • HARRIS : Sidney Charles HARRIS 1902-1975, labourer Merino 1939 (sp. Ruby COLE 1900-1966, teacher Merino 1939)
  • HARRIS : Wilmot HARRIS 1818-1879 (sp William LANG)
  • HARRIS : William Cyril HARRIS 1904-1971, labourer Merino 1939.
  • HARRISON : Bertie HARRISON 1906- , labourer Merino 1939 (sp. Julia Mary HEALEY)
  • HARRISON : Donald Goldie HARRISON 1916-1970, Henty area in 1940 (sp Bessie Beatrice ARCHIBALD)
  • HARRISON : John HARRISON 1874-1938 (sp Lilly Jones CRAWLEY)
  • HARRISON : Keith Thomas HARRISON 1902-1976, Dairy Manager at "Murndal" 1939 (sp. Lilian Mary GOSNEY 1908-?)
  • HARRISON : Mary Elizabeth HARRISON 1919-1958 (sp Robert William FLACK)
  • HART : Agnes HART 1833-1913 (sp Henry BURCHELL)
  • HART : Isabella HART 1871-1922 (sp Joseph O'BRIEN)
  • HARTLEY : Alfred HARTLEY 1910-? bank official, Merino 1939 (sp. Alice Jean LOTT 1913-? teacher Merino 1939)
  • HARVEY : Harold HARVEY 1899-1954, b. Merino, son of James (sp Linda Gwendoline GORDON 1906-1975)
  • HARVEY : James HARVEY 1865-1942, employee "Merino Downs" ~1886-1917, manager "Talisker" Estate 1917-1927 (sp Henrietta PETRIE 1872-1960, 4 children)
  • HARVEY : Nellie Alexandrina HARVEY 1896-1963 (sp William McINTOSH 1893-1930)
  • HARWOOD : Frances "Fanny" HARWOOD 1878-1948, m. Ernest Heinrich NOLTE.
  • HARWOOD : Harriet HARWOOD 1890-1972, m. Alexander George BOYD.
  • HARWOOD : Maria HARWOOD 1892-1970. m. Sydney Allan Joyce SIMKIN, Glenorchy Soldier Settler.
  • HASSETT : Bridget HASSETT 1830-1917 b. Co Clare, Ireland m. 1857 to Edward MUSGRAVE 1833-1912 at Parsonage on the Wannon, (chn Hannah, Frances, John, Mary, Elizabeth & Ellen), d. Adelaide.
  • HAWDON : Joseph HAWDON 1813-1871, Overlander, who owned the mob of cattle, drove a tandem gig with Lt Alfred MUNDY, followed the route of Charles BONNEY who drove the first cattle overland to Adelaide via the coast route. Camped at HENTY's station, junction of Wannon & Glenelg rivers, July 1839.
  • HAWKINS : Alan Douglas HAWKINS 1917-? (WW2 enlistment from Henty)
  • HAWKINS : Robina HAWKINS 1840-1916 (sp Bryan Cunningham FITZGERALD
  • HAWORTH : Robert HAWORTH 1834-1915 (sp Jane HETHERINGTON)
  • HAY : Leslie Reginald HAY 1894-1967, son of Thomas & Teresa, Grazier "Wave Hills" Tahara 1939 (sp Aileen Veronica KIELY 1898-1974)
  • HAY : Robert Ernest HAY 1900-1963, son of Thomas & Teresa, grazier "Wave Hills" Tahara 1939 (sp Mary May DINNEEN 1899-1985)
  • HAY : Thomas Henry HAY 1858-1941, dairy farmer Tahara 1902-1925, grazier 1939 (sp Teresa KENNEDY 1858-1947)
  • HAYES : Ellen Mary HAYES 1882-1961, of Merino (sp. Joseph MILLER 1879-1942)
  • HAYES : Margaret HAYES 1880-1929, of Merino (sp Francis James BURRELL 1876-1960)
  • HAYES : Pierce HAYES 1845-1920, of Tahara (sp. Ellen BREEN ~1856-1892)
  • HAYES : Pierce John "Percy" HAYES 1889-1958, of Tahara & Paschendale Soldier Settler at Paschendale 1939 (sp. Ellen May BOYD 1889-1982)
  • HAYES : Thomas HAYES abt.1815-? (sp. Mary CONNOR / O'CONNOR / COMERAS of Tahara)
  • HAYES : Thomas HAYES 1878-1933, of Tahara & Merino (sp. Hannah BRUGGY 1876-1940)
  • HAYMAN : Rev. Reginald John Edward HAYMAN 1861-1921 (sp Edith Mercy BARCKLEY)
  • HAYNES : Eliza HAYNES, 1822-1897 (sp Alexander MAGUIRE)
  • HAYWARD / HEYWOOD / HAYWOOD : "Bert" HAYWARD / HEYWOOD / HAYWOOD abt.1890-? (Paschendale Soldier Settler)
  • HEAD : Caroline Mary HEAD 1868-1904 (sp William John PEPPER)
  • HEADON : Rev. ___ HEADON, Presbyterian Minister at Merino in 1932.
  • HEALY : Catherine HEALY 1835-1910 (sp Alexander McNICOL)
  • HEANEY : Bridget HEANEY 1832-1901 (sp1 Daniel COLEMAN, sp2 Michael NOLAN)
  • HEANEY : James HEANEY 1832-1905 (sp Ellen CORCORAN)
  • HEANEY : Nora Ann HEANEY 1861-1942 (sp Michael Thomas MOLLOY)
  • HEANEY : William John HEANEY 1846-1942 (sp Hannah LEAKE)
  • HEANEY : William John HEANEY 1882-1949 (sp Annie Maria Gertrude NICOL)
  • HEARD : Robert HEARD ~1826-1903, Groom for Mr CAWKER (~40y), 1877 at Merino, later Balmoral, d. Hamilton hospital.
  • HEAZLEWOOD : Edith Helena HEAZLEWOOD 1887-1937 (sp William Rhodes BRYCE)
  • HEAZLEWOOD : Margaret Alice HEAZLEWOOD 1871-1949 (sp August Karl NOLTE)
  • HEAZLEWOOD : Mary Jane HEAZLEWOOD 1868-1946 (sp James TAYLOR)
  • HEAZLEWOOD : Robert Henry HEAZLEWOOD 1840-1921 (sp Joan DUFF)
  • HEDDITCH : J H HEDDITCH (Soldier Settler, Merino Downs)
  • HEENAN : Raymond Patrick HEENAN 1929-1977 (sp Irene Annie NOLTE)
  • HELLMANN : Alexander HELLMANN 1875-1956, of Tahara.
  • HELLMANN : Bertha HELLMANN 1873-1959, of Tahara (sp. Albert DOHLE 1873-1936)
  • HELLMANN : Casper Friedrich Wilhelm HELLMANN 1863-1954, of Tahara.
  • HELLMANN : Emma Victoria HELLMANN 1868-1945, of Tahara (sp. Hamar Shakespear ARDEN 1856-1931)
  • HELLMANN : Friedrich Charles HELLMANN 1870-1938, of Tahara.
  • HELLMANN : Johann Friedrich HELLMANN 1830-1898, of Tahara (sp. Anna Maria Carolina Feispermann Colonus SAWERT ~1837-1915)
  • HELLMANN : Otto HELLMANN 1878-1956, of Tahara.
  • HENDERSON : John HENDERSON 1833-? (sp Margaret MOORE)
  • HENDERSON : Daniel HENDERSON 1812-1894, b. Renfrew, Sct., m. Mary Ann LAMONT ~1828-1906, at Tahara in the 1850s, d. Hamilton, Vic.
  • HENDERSON : Lawrence Alexander HENDERSON 1896-1981, WW1 service, station hand "Kangaroo Lakes" Grassdale 1939 (sp. Eva Florence Maud CHAFFEY ~1895-1942)
  • HENDERSON : Peter Lamont HENDERSON 1854-1909, b. Tahara, Vic., m. Mary Ann CAPLE ~1853-1958, d. Hamilton, Vic.
  • HENNESSY : Mary HENNESSY 1831-1910 (sp Thomas John ELLIOTT)
  • HENRI : Clare Ann HENNINGS HENRI 1893-1975 (sp Frank Laws RUGGLES)
  • HENRY : Horace James "Jim" HENRY (sp Minnie BROWN)
  • HENRY : James "Jim" 1848-1925 HENRY (sp Mary Ann BAGLIN)
  • HENSEL : Theodore HENSEL, farmer of "Dunoon" "Murndal" 1939 (sp. Esther Christina FINGER 1895-?)
  • HENTY : Alice HENTY 1852-1932, daughter of Frank & Mary Ann HENTY, of "Merino Downs" (sp John HINDSON 1839-1919)
  • HENTY : Caroline Agnes HENTY 1849-1914, daughter of Frank & Mary Ann HENTY, of "Merino Downs" & "Talisker" (sp Alexander Magnus McLEOD 1846-1910)
  • HENTY : Edward HENTY 1850-1880, b. Woodford, son of John & Eliza HENTY, d. "Merino Downs" (sp Frances Emma JEBB)
  • HENTY : Eliza Whitfield HENTY 1840-1926, b. 1840 "Merino Downs" to John HENTY & Eliza WHITFIELD (sp Dr. Thomas Edward WHITE 1839-1868)
  • HENTY : Francis "Frank" HENTY 1815-1889, of "Merino Downs" (sp Mary Ann LAWRENCE 1821-1881)
  • HENTY : John HENTY 1813-1868, of "Merino Downs" & "Sandford" (sp Eliza WHITFIELD ~1809-1893)
  • HENTY : Lawrence Shum HENTY 1845-1877, son of Francis & Eliza, d. "Merino Downs"
  • HENTY : Louisa HENTY 1847-1924, daughter of Frank & Mary Ann HENTY, of "Merino Downs"
  • HERITAGE : Elizabeth Maud HERITAGE 1897-1985 (sp James Russell "Jim" FERRIER)
  • HERRMANN : Johanne Julianne HERRMANN 1844-1967 (sp Johann Heinrich SCHULZ)
  • HESSION : Patrick Joseph HESSION 1897-1973 (sp Honora "Emily" DINNEEN)
  • HETHERINGTON : Jane HETHERINGTON 1839-1922 (sp Robert HAWORTH)
  • HICKEY : Clarence Thomas HICKEY 1912-?, Postal employee, Merino 1939 (sp. Florence SULLIVAN 1915-?)
  • HICKEY : Elizabeth "Bessie" HICKEY 1849-1907 (sp William MURTAGH)
  • HICKEY : James HICKEY abt.1820-? (sp Anne KEARNEY)
  • HICKEY : Margaret HICKEY 1843-1864 (sp William MURTAGH)
  • HICKEY : Margaret Augusta HICKEY 1862-1935 (sp James McDONALD)
  • HICKEY : Thomas HICKEY 1812-1892 (sp Margaret FINN)
  • HICKEY : Mary Ann HICKEY 1860-1895 (sp Neil Cahar DOCHERTY)
  • HICKEY : Martin HICKEY 1825-1887 (sp Sarah McCANN)
  • HICKLETON : Annie Maria HICKLETON 1860-1948 (sp Joseph Heywood BIGGIN)
  • HICKS : Ellen Maynas HICKS 1850-1918 (sp John Thomas COLLINS)
  • HICKS : Eustace Augustus HICKS 1861-1944 (sp Mary McDONNELL)
  • HICKS : John HICKS 1795-1881 (sp Ellen DALTON)
  • HICKS : Martha HICKS 1854-1900 (sp Robert Jacob MACKWOOD)
  • HICKS : Mary Elizabeth HICKS 1831-1906 (sp Robert Darlington BUCKLEY)
  • HICKS : Robert HICKS 1833-1901 (sp Johanna BRENNAN)
  • HICKS : Susannah HICKS 1840-1869 (sp William McBeath WHYTE)
  • HICKS : William HICKS 1838-1906, b. Ireland, m. Ann Jane BOYD ~1850-1936.
  • HICKS : William HICKS 1872-1957, b. Merino, farmer Merino 1939 (sp. Violet Lavinia NICHOLS 1878-1959)
  • HIDE : Thomas HIDE 1841-1923 (sp Emily JOYCE)
  • HILL : Annie Maria HILL ~1850-1923, daughter of George & Maria, Merino, Goroke & Ballarat (sp Thomas JELBART ~1848-1935, d. Ballarat, VIC)
  • HILL : George HILL 1814-1880, arrived 1858, Farmer, d. Merino (sp. Maria HENNING ~1820-?)
  • HILL : Harriet HILL 1847-1935, daughter of George & Maria, to NSW ~1882 (sp John O'BRIEN 1843-1891, d. Sydney, NSW)
  • HILL : Jane HILL 1851-1942 (sp Donald BRUCE)
  • HILL : John HILL 1808-1883 (sp Emily GIBBS)
  • HILL : John HILL 1855-1936 (sp Ann Maria WHEELER)
  • HILL : Mary Ann HILL c.1810-1862 (sp James FULTON)
  • HILL : Mary Ann Agnes HILL 1853-1936 (sp Michael COLLINS )
  • HILL : Susan Ann HILL 1856-1928 (sp George ANNETT)
  • HILLOCK : Elizabeth HILLOCK, employee at "Merino Downs" 1866-7
  • HINCHCLIFFE : Ronald George HINCHCLIFFE 1920-1991 (sp Hilda ROBINSON)
  • HINDSON : John HINDSON 1840-1919 (sp. Alice HENTY 1852-1932)
  • HINDSON : John Lawrence Henty HINDSON 1883-1974, grazier of Wurt Wurt Koort, henty (sp. Margaret Grace BURLAND 1883-1962)
  • HINES : Elizabeth Ann HINES 1828-1899 (sp Hugh Lawrence McLEOD)
  • HISCOCK : Charles Stanley HISCOCK 1899-1970 (sp Lila Victoria Alexandra MOORE)
  • HISCOCK : James HISCOCK 1825-1900 (sp Jane COBB)
  • HOBBES : Robert Henry HOBBES 1880-1970 (sp Helen Catherine LAWTON)
  • HOBBS : Alma Vera Florence HOBBS 1903-1984 (sp Alfred Hancock ELLWOOD)
  • HODGES : Alfred HODGES 1912-1943, (sp. Phyllis Edna DOHLE 1912-?, of Tahara & Mortlake)
  • HODGES : Frank James HODGES 1879-1945, of Merino 1939 (sp. Maude Lilian Mary ROBERTS 1882-1970)
  • HODGES : Frank HODGES 1923- , enlisted WW2, Merino
  • HODGSON : Lindsay HODGSON (Paschendale SS, 1931)
  • HOGAN : James HOGAN 1839-1871, employee of John COLDHAM "Grassdale", suicide.
  • HOGARTH : William Thurston HOGARTH 1889-1947 (sp1 Marjorie Williamson LORIMER, sp2 Gweneth Lewis RIGBY)
  • HOLBROOK : Elizabeth HOLBROOK 1820-1886 (sp John PERRY)
  • HOLCOMBE : Martha Emily HOLCOMBE 1871-1946 (sp John ROBERTSON)
  • HOLE : William HOLE abt 1830- ? ; Police-Constable at Digby in 1867, at Merino in 1874.....?
  • HOLLAND : John "Nobby" HOLLAND (alias HOWARD), ___-Sep 1851 (a man found drowned in the Creek below "Merino Downs" Homestead after recent floods.)
  • HOLLARD : Charles Henry HOLLARD ~1853-? (sp Margaret GRANT 1854-1933)
  • HOLLARD : Effie Linda HOLLARD 1879-1922 (sp John BRUGGY 1880-1954)
  • HOLLARD : George HOLLARD c.1845-? (sp Harriet FITZGIBBON 1846-?)
  • HOLLARD : George Gilbert "Giles" HOLLARD 1817-1912 of "Muntham" station 1849-53 (sp Mary Ann RICHARDS 1820-1894)
  • HOLLARD : James HOLLARD 1876-1914 (sp Annie Elizabeth CAREY 1878-1979, 6 ch'n at Merino)
  • HOLLARD : John HOLLARD ~1852-? (sp Mary GRANT ~1850-1925)
  • HOLLOWAY : Charlotte May HOLLOWAY 1886-1982 (sp Percy William ICKE)
  • HOLLOWAY : Gertrude Louisa Sarah HOLLOWAY 1889-1969 (sp William John Henry BLACK)
  • HOLMES : Edgar Charles HOLMES 1890-1916 (Merino War Memorial)
  • HOLMES : Edith Sarah HOLMES 1883-1938 (sp Joseph Burton MELDRUM)
  • HOLMES : Eric Roy HOLMES 1902-1976 (sp Irene Elizabeth ANNETT)
  • HOLMES : Eveline Alice HOLMES 1875-1968 (sp Ewen Alexander GRANT)
  • HOLMES : Marion "Totty" HOLMES 1869-1955 (sp Paul WILSON)
  • HOLMES : William Tyers HOLMES 1852-1937 (sp Elizabeth Jane BAXTER)
  • HOLZGREFE : Florence Annie HOLZGREFE 1899-1969 (sp Heinrich Edward HOLZGREFE)
  • HOLZGREFE : Paul John Henry HOLZGREFE 1859-1911 (sp Louisa Henrietta Augusta GRUNEBERG)
  • HOLZGREFE : Wilhelm HOLZGREFE 1844-1897 (sp Agnes GARDINER)
  • HOMFRAY : Mervyn Lee HOMFRAY 1923-1999, b. Wonthaggie, Vic., enlisted WW2, Merino, d. Geelong, Vic.
  • HOMFRAY : Robert William HOMFRAY 1896-1952, b. Geelong, d. Casterton, "Wisharts Store" manager, Merino 1939, m. 1920 Annie Frances LEE 1897-1978, b. Bungaree, Vic.
  • HOOPER : Ann HOOPER 1816-1890 (sp Joseph PERRETT)
  • HORAN : Ann Cecelia HORAN 1857-1915 (sp Michael CROTTY)
  • HORNIBROOK : Harold John HORNIBROOK 1894-1951 (sp Edith May KINNEAR)
  • HORNIBROOK : John Thomas HORNIBROOK 1865-1938 (sp Hannah Margaret GULL)
  • HORNIBROOK : John Wiseman HORNIBROOK, 1827-1901 (sp Annabella MANNING)
  • HORSBURGH : A E HORSBURGH (birth of a daughter at Merino in 1943)
  • HORSFALL : ___? HORSFALL (Manager "Merino Downs")
  • HORWOOD : Robert Joel HORWOOD 1884-1959 (1921 "National Bank" Merino, sp Dulsie Elise WHITING 1884-1980)
  • HOSKEN : Estelle Emily HOSKEN 1905-1981 (sp Murdoch McLennan AYLMER))
  • HOSSACK : Ellen HOSSACK 1835-1905 (sp Robert CORDNER)
  • HOUGHTON : Mary Ann HOUGHTON 1825-1906 (sp Israel MALING)
  • HOULIHAN : John Patrick HOULIHAN 1881-1959 (sp Dodd Elizabeth McDOUGALL)
  • HOUSEN : Norma Victoria HOUSEN (sp Edward George MABBITT)
  • HOUSTON : Neil HOUSTON c.1834-1906 m. Ann CAMPBELL ~1842-1915, Manager of "Glenorchy" Station, Merino in the 1870s.
  • HOUSTON : Rachel HOUSTON c.1838-1922, b. Northern Ireland, leased 130 acres at Tahara in 1865, m. 1875 to Henry ROGERS ~1835-1907 of Tahara Bridge.
  • HOWARD : Catherine Mary HOWARD 1877-1963 (sp John Alphonsus McENTEE)
  • HOWARD : Rev. Henry HOWARD 1859-1933 (sp Sarah Jane REYNOLDS 1857-1918), Methodist Minister, 1885-6, Merino.
  • HOWARD : Robert HOWARD abt 1830-? (1863, Groom, Merino)
  • HUDSON : William HUDSON abt. 1850-? (sp Jemima CLARKE)
  • HUGHES : Mr. ___ HUGHES abt 1820-?, 1st Teacher at Merino
  • HUGHES : Albert Arthur HUGHES 1887-1960 (sp Catherine Mary CRONIN)
  • HUGHES : John HUGHES 1815-1902 (sp Margaret STOKES)
  • HUGHES : John James HUGHES 1879-1955 (sp Lillian Louisa KINSELLA 1885-1963), Boer War 1900-01, Police Constable, Merino abt 1920.
  • HULME : Lydia Eliza HULME 1827-1875 (sp Benjamin Franklin LANGFORD)
  • HUME : George Lansley HUME 1893-1970, farmer Paschendale 1939 (sp Florence Elizabeth COX ~1901-1991)
  • HUMPHRIES : Charles HUMPHRIES 1815-1898, of Gum Creek (sp Caroline SAMPSON 1827-1912.)
  • HUMPHRIES : Charlotte Elizabeth HUMPHRIES 1872-1922 (sp William James BATES)
  • HUMPHRIES : Harold Francis HUMPHRIES 1911-1958, farmer of Wurt Wurt Koort 1939 (sp. Mavis Vernal HUTCHINS 1913-2004)
  • HUMPHRIES : Ellen Jane HUMPHRIES 1869-1950 (sp Samuel GRUNDY)
  • HUMPHRIES : Thomas "Tom" HUMPHRIES 1867-1949, of Gum Creek 1867, of "Murndal" 1909, d. Portland (sp. Elizabeth Frances MURPHY 1869-1942.)
  • HUNT : A___ HUNT (WW2 Soldier Settler, Merino Downs)
  • HUNT : William Maddern Dalwood HUNT 1902-?, baker from SA, at Merino 1939 (sp. Daisy Unita VYSE 1902-1968)
  • HUNTER : Daniel HUNTER ~1855-?, daughter Kate died, Merino, 1889 aged 7y) (sp Catherine MALONEY ~1855-?)
  • HUNTER : Elizabeth HUNTER 1856-1920 (sp Rodney James ANKETELL)
  • HUNTLEY : George Philip HUNTLEY 1919-1973 (d. Merino)
  • HURLEY : Catherine Mary HURLEY 1893-1977 m. 1912 to James Francis DALTON 1883-1942
  • HURLEY : Denis HURLEY 1827-1898 m. Mary DARCY ~1828-1912, Mary died at Merino, S-W Vic.
  • HURLEY : Denis HURLEY 1860-1938, farmer of Henty, 3 sons died in WW1, m.1 Mary Jane MOLONEY ~1861-1901, m.2 Mary Ann MOLONEY 1881-1934
  • HURLEY : James Thomas HURLEY 1858-1945 at Henty, S-W Vic., m. 1889 to Ellen Mary Josephine COSTELLO 1870-1936.
  • HURLEY : James Patrick HURLEY 1896-1960 of Henty, S-W Vic., m. Bertha Emily DIWELL 1899-1955
  • HURST : Jane Eliza HURST 1827-1917 m. William Piercy ROOKING of "Merino Downs"
  • HURT : Herbert Edwin HURT 1908-? (enlisted WW2 from Henty)
  • HUSSON : Edwin HUSSON 1845-1914, farmer of Tahara (sp Catherine Ann CAMERON 1856-1939)
  • HUSSON : Edwin Campbell HUSSON 1882-1963 of Merino (sp Jemima TAIT 1873-1956)
  • HUSSON : Ewen Cameron HUSSON 1896-1978 farmer of Merino 1939 (sp Frances Catherine COX 1896-1972)
  • HUSSON : Florence Jessie HUSSON 1893-1985 of Tahara (sp Alfred William John PEPPER 1893-1977)
  • HUSSON : Thomas Short HUSSON 1886-1964 of Merino (sp.1 Eleanor Matilda DONOHUE 1888-1928, sp.2 Rose MARSHALL 1904-1975)
  • HUTCHINS : Clement James HUTCHINS 1911-1981, labourer "Tallisker" 1939 (sp Sylvia May McDONALD 1918-2004)
  • HUTCHINS : Elizabeth Mary HUTCHINS 1890-1968 (sp Herbert George LAMPARD 1886-1935)
  • HUTCHINS : Ernest HUTCHINS ?-?, labourer of Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty in 1939
  • HUTCHINS : Ernest John HUTCHINS 1899-1972, of "Murndal" Tahara in 1939 (sp Daisy GRIFFIN ~1896-1968, housemaid of "Murndal" 1924)
  • HUTCHINS : Evelyn Mary HUTCHINS 1874-1959 (sp David CHITTICK)
  • HUTCHINS : George HUTCHINS 1872-1964, at Tahara in 1916 (sp. Josephine Johanna Harriet UHL 1871-1963.)
  • HUTCHINS : James HUTCHINS 1879-1965, at Paschendale 1927 (sp Elizabeth Mary MURTAGH 1883-1936)
  • HUTCHINS : Raymond HUTCHINS 1911-1980, of Glenorchy 1939 (sp. Ivy Liliam GOODES 1914-1974)
  • HUTCHINS : William Henry HUTCHINS 1882-1951 (sp Florence Amy HUTCHINS)
  • HUTCHINSON : Henry HUTCHINSON abt.1855-? (sp Mary GEORGE)
  • HUTTON : Matthew HUTTON 1843-1870 (sp Catherine SAWERT 1843-1879), of "Murndal" Tahara.
  • HUTTON : Robert Lowe HUTTON 1885-1961 (sp Gracie Annie FLOWERS)
  • HUXLEY : John Andrew HUXLEY 1863-1918, b. Portland, owned "Struan Estate" 1898-1918, became Paschendale Soldier Settlement in 1919.
  • HYNES : James Joseph HYNES 1916-1996 (sp Marion Doris BOYD)

I
  • ICKE : Percy William ICKE 1885-1951, Paschendale Soldier Settler (sp Charlotte May HOLLOWAY 1886-1982)
  • ILLINGWORTH : John ILLINGWORTH 1836-1915 (sp Sarah Jane CULLIFORD)
  • IND : George IND 1819-1898 (sp Ellen NAGLE)
  • IND : Sarah IND 1824-1903 (sp John FENNELL)
  • INGRAM : Edward Edwin INGRAM 1855-1941, carpenter, Merino 1939 (sp Mary Jane MALLETT 1857-1907, sp. 2 Ida Maria Tremaine WHITE 1862-1948)
  • INGRAM : Emmeline Maud INGRAM 1887-1939 (sp Henry Walter HANSON)
  • INGRAM : Herbert Edward INGRAM 1882-1962 (sp Catherine Helen WILLIAMS)
  • INVERARITY : Dr. Robert Henry INVERARITY 1828-1866 (sp Marianne A STREET)
  • IRVING : Claud Wilfred Charles IRVING 1899-1961, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp Dolores Maud JENKINS 1910-1989)
  • IRVING : David IRVING 1882-1944 (sp Elizabeth May SALT 1896-1963)
  • IRVING : Robert David Stanley IRVING 1904-1957, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp Edna May MARSHALL 1910-1990)
  • IRWIN : Mary Jane IRWIN 1838-1920 (sp Stuart Coulson EMERSON)

J
  • JACKSON : James JACKSON 1832-1900 (sp Ann WHITE)
  • JACKSON : Dr. William Harvey JACKSON 1828-1871+? (sp Jane CLIFFORD)
  • JACOBSON : Charles JACOBSON 1823-? (sp Mary Elizabeth SEWELLS)
  • JACOBSON : Frances Elizabeth JACOBSON 1854-1899 (sp William EDMONDS)
  • JACOBSON : Selina Herd JACOBSON 1873-1948 (sp Alexander CAMPBELL)
  • JAMES : Charlotte Louisa JAMES 1848-1935 (sp Edward Charles FIDLER
  • JAMES : Emma JAMES 1880-1964 (sp Frederick Ernest FIDLER)
  • JAMES : Rev. Melville Charles JAMES 1877-1957 (sp Cecile Edith Kingston VICKERY)
  • JAMIESON : Elizabeth Rose JAMIESON 1882-1957 (sp Charles AYLMER)
  • JAMIESON : Maxwell Sidney JAMIESON 1869-1930 (sp Katherine Laura BURNS 1882-1970, National Bank, Merino, 1925)
  • JARRAD : Isaiah "Isaac" JARRAD 1827-1904 (sp Mary Ann BALL)
  • JEFFERIES : Elizabeth Theresa JEFFERIES (sp Theodore Jetson LOUKES)
  • JELBART : Joseph JELBART 1845-1904, Blacksmith at Merino, 1877.
  • JELBART : Thomas JELBART 1848-1935, Blacksmith at Merino 1877, d. Ballarat (sp.1 Elizabeth WARREN 1846-1876; sp.2 Annie Maria HILL 1850-1923)
  • JENKINS : Mary Ann JENKINS 1823-1883 (sp Thomas WILLCOCKS)
  • JENKINS : Mary Jane JENKINS 1864-1929 (sp Charles MOON)
  • JENKINS : Sarah JENKINS 1825-1910 (sp Reuben VICKERY)
  • JENKINS : Stanley Thomas JENKINS 1894-1961, baker, Merino 1939.
  • JENKINS : Thomas JENKINS 1837-1918 (sp1 Margaret KEARNS, sp2 Jane BALHARRY)
  • JENKINS : William JENKINS 1861-1934 (sp Hannah Jones CRAWLEY 1864-1935)
  • JENNINGS : Ann JENNINGS 1861-1943 (sp Thomas WHITE or TREMAINE)
  • JESSUP : James Alexander JESSUP 1856-1935 (sp1 Emma Elizabeth BRIGGS, sp2 Frances Rebecca DALZELL)
  • JINNETTE : Albert Edward JINNETTE 1885-1954 (sp Eleanor FORBES)
  • JOHANNES : Friedrich Karl JOHANNES 1908-1980
  • JOHNSON : Alexander Donald JOHNSON 1864-___ (sp Florence Mary NUNN 1865-1952), son of Archibald JOHNSON 1813-1881 of "Tahara" Station
  • JOHNSON : Archibald JOHNSON 1813-1881 (sp Annie Michell McKENZIE), owned "Tahara", "Glenlivet", "Glenorchy" Stations in 1881.
  • JOHNSON : Duncan McIntyre JOHNSON 1853-___ (sp Leura Jane WALKER 1866-___, m. 1887 at "Grassdale" Station), son of Archibald JOHNSON of "Tahara" Station.
  • JOHNSON : Dr John James JOHNSON 1861-1901 (sp Mary KOCH 1867-1942), son of Archibald JOHNSON 1813-1881 of "Tahara" Station.
  • JOHNSON : James Lionel JOHNSON 1874-1932 (sp Mary "May" Edith McEDWARD 1873-1902), son of Archibald JOHNSON "Tahara" Station.
  • JOHNSON : William Edwin JOHNSON 1854-1939 (sp Ethel Frances TOBIAS)
  • JOHNSON : William Hugh JOHNSON 1891-1955 (sp Vera Maud WALLACE)
  • JOHNSTON : James JOHNSTON 1866-1906 (d. Merino)
  • JOHNSTON : Mary Ann JOHNSTON 1859-1918 (sp Neil ORR)
  • JOHNSTON : William JOHNSTON abt.1830-abt.1868 (sp Flora McPHEE)
  • JOHNSTONE : Adam JOHNSTONE 1851-1873 (drowned at "Murndal")
  • JOLLIFFE : Terrence William JOLLIFFE 1938-1979
  • JONES : Annie Marie JONES 1863-1934 (sp Frederick Harris KING)
  • JONES : David Peter JONES 1875-1955 (sp Annie GOODES)
  • JONES : David William JONES abt. 1910-? teacher at Henty 1939 (sp. Elizabeth Laird THOMPSON 1912-?)
  • JONES : Eva JONES 1854-1940 (sp Duncan Ayliffe SIMPSON)
  • JONES : Rev. Griffith Robert JONES 1858-1949 (sp Christina CAMERON)
  • JONES : Jesse JONES 1836-1914, b. Cheshire, England, to Thomas JONES & Mary JOHNSON, d. Manly, NSW., m. 1860, Portland, Victoria to Ann ASHWELL 1835-1905, children at Drumborg, Harrow, Merino, Casterton, Chetwynd, Vic., & Balranald, NSW. Landholder of "Yang Yang" Maude, NSW bef 1914.
  • JONES : Joseph JONES 1838-1919 (sp Mary Ann WOMBWELL)
  • JONES : Leslie John JONES 1903-1967, labourer of Grassdale 1939 (sp. Margaret Cass DONNELLY 1904-)
  • JONES : Mary Jane JONES 1862-1938 (sp Walter Benstead KING)
  • JONES : Sarah JONES 1816-1894 (sp1 Joseph CRAWLEY, sp2 John COLTON)
  • JONES : Susannah Sarah JONES 1865-1891 (sp Henry George PEVITT)
  • JONES : William JONES 1817-1887 (sp Mary Ann REED ~1838-1907, Dr at Merino in 1883, died Port Fairy)
  • JONES : William John JONES 1879-1961 (sp Sarah Elizabeth GOODES)
  • JOSEPHS : Arthur William JOSEPHS 1881-1953, of Paschendale 1930, herd tester of Glenorchy, Merino 1939 (sp Ivy Beatrice JOSEPHS 1891-1972)
  • JOYCE : Arthur James JOYCE 1865-? (sp Ann Isabella LEDGARD)
  • JOYCE : Emily JOYCE 1845-1922 (sp Thomas HIDE)
  • JOYCE : James JOYCE 1903-1976 (sp Melda GLOVER)
  • JOYCE : Russell William JOYCE 1888-1956, farmer of "Morven Vale" Grassdale 1939 (sp. Mary Ellen DICKINSON 1889-1973)

K
  • KAINE : Catherine KAINE 1837-1907 (sp Dawson McKEBERY)
  • KAULAUCK : Marie KAULAUCK 1840-1885 (sp Rudolph PERTZEL)
  • KAUNE : Hermann Heinrich Johann KAUNE abt.1870-? (sp Jane EDWARDS)
  • KAVANAGH : James Charles KAVANAGH 1861-1827 (sp Mary Delmar LEDGARD)
  • KAY : James KAY 1833-? (sp Lydia Amelia BISHOP)
  • KEARNEY : Ann KEARNEY abt.1820-? (sp James HICKEY)
  • KEANE : Michael KEANE ~1841-1911, b. Liverpool, England, d. Koondrook, Vic. 1911, child died Merino 1868, sp. Mary SULLIVAN ~1840- ?
  • KEARNS : Margaret KEARNS 1838-1891 (sp Thomas JENKINS)
  • KEATINGS : John Reid KEATINGS 1885-1948, farmer at Paschendale 1939 (sp Esme Clarice BATES 1902-1937)
  • KEILLER : Murray Lafayette KEILLER 1891-1967 (sp Kathleen "Kate DAVIS 1891-)
  • KEILLER : Thomas Fordham KEILLER 1887-1968, WW1 (39th Battalion), farmer at Henty 1939 (sp Eliza PETERS 1890-1969)
  • KEITH : Joseph KEITH 1883-1952 (sp Edith LOUKES 1882-1932), Merino Postmaster, 1920-1932.
  • KELL : Emily Jane Campbell KELL (sp William BRUGGY)
  • KELLY : George KELLY ~1815-1875, shepherd for Geo WINTER "Tahara" station 1841, d. Bil-Bil-Wyt (sp1 Alice PALLAS, sp 2 Johanna Julia Susan O'GORMAN 1832-1880)
  • KELLY : John KELLY 1840-1894 (killed by a train at Grassdale)
  • KELLY : Osland Albert KELLY 1872-1956 (sp1 Frances Ann May ROTHERY, sp2 Bessie Eileen SILVESTER)
  • KELM : Gustav Alfred KELM 1895-?, Share Dairy Farmer on Talisker (sp. Koncordia BORMANN 1904-?)
  • KENNEDY : Alexander KENNEDY c.1823-?, Teacher & Mrs KENNEDY, ran a private school which opened at Merino in 1859, he was previously at Strathdownie.
  • KENNEDY : Ann KENNEDY 1811-1902 (sp Thomas CLUXTON)
  • KENNEDY : Teresa KENNEDY 1858-1957 (sp Thomas Henry HAY)
  • KENNEDY : Thomas Trant KENNEDY c.1841-1888, Sgt of Police, Merino for 15y, left Aug 1886 for Belfast (sp1 Lucy Anna BRAZIERE, sp2 Caroline Agnes BRAZIERE)
  • KENNEY : Annabella KENNEY 1850-1896 (sp Michael James MINOGUE)
  • KENNY : Bridget KENNY 1837-1916 (sp James DALEY)
  • KENNY : Daniel Matthew KENNY 1809-1895 (sp Catherine Laura LEDWITH)
  • KERGER : Frederick Charles KERGER 1893-1955, served WW1, at Wurt wurt Koort.
  • KERGER : George KERGER 1875-1950 (sp Nora LAWLOR 1863-1915), at Wurt Wurt Koort.
  • KERR : Fanny Chloris KERR 1891-1970 (sp William James BATES)
  • KERR : Henry James KERR 1888-1975, at Tahara 1920 (sp. Edith Margaret STURTEVANT 1891-1905)
  • KERR : James KERR 1843-1924 (sp Mary Taylor GARDINER)
  • KERR : Joseph KERR 1833-1907 (sp Helen MURRAY 1835-1904, lived Merino 1871-2)
  • KERR : Susan Wood KERR 1843-1906 (land owner at Merino)
  • KERRISON : Mary Ann KERRISON 1827-1903 (sp George Thomas CLEE)
  • KEWLEY : Rev. Alexander George Tracey KEWLEY 1888-1940 (sp Alice Madeline DICKMAN 1890-1969), Anglican Minister Merino 1929-1933)
  • KIELY : Aileen Veronica KIELY 1898-1974 (sp Leslie Reginald HAY 1894-1967), of "Les-Aileen" Tahara.
  • KIELY : Michael KIELY 1864-1947 (sp Winifred BLACK 1865-1955), died "Les-Aileen" Tahara.
  • KILPATRICK : Ann KILPATRICK 1826-1903 (sp John Scott GRANT)
  • KILPATRICK : Jane KILPATRICK 1842-1906 (sp John McNAIR)
  • KILPATRICK : Laura Mary KILPATRICK 1913-?, "Alkoomie" Merino 1939 (sp. Roland W G HILL)
  • KILPATRICK : William James KILPATRICK 1876-1973, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp Mary Eleanor GREEN 1880-1944)
  • KINDLAN : Daniel KINDLAN 1835-1885 (sp Catherine TYRRELL), Merino 1860s, to Deniliquin, NSW.
  • KING : Elizabeth Ann KING 1881-1950 (sp James Richard GOODES)
  • KING : Eric Roy KING 1911-1985, Merino 1939 (sp.2 Sheila Annie Elizabeth BARDEN 1910-2000)
  • KING : Frederick Harris KING 1865-1839 (sp Annie Marie JONES)
  • KING : Hannah KING 1834-1911 (sp Thomas ROWE)
  • KING : Herbert Walter KING 1882-1963 (sp Sarah May COOK)
  • KING : James KING 1816-1864 (d. Merino)
  • KING : John KING 1810-1858 (sp Mary DWYER 1829-1882)
  • KING : John KING 1823-1901 (sp1 Elizabeth BENSTEAD, sp2 Lucy Harriet SMITH)
  • KING : John KING 1856-1935 (sp.1 Mary NOLAN 1845-1887, sp.2 Sarah MUTCH 1868-1954)
  • KING : John Albert "Claude" KING 1890-1963 (sp Catherine "Kitty" GLEN)
  • KING : Lucy Harriet KING 1870-1955 (sp Charles SCARBOROUGH)
  • KING : Martha Jane KING 1884-1953 (sp William Hannaford GOODES)
  • KING : Mary Ann KING 1871-1919 (sp Walter BATTLEY)
  • KING : Mary Ellen KING 1886-1980 (sp Basil PEARCE)
  • KING : Walter Benstead KING 1855-1904 (sp Mary Jane JONES)
  • KING : William KING 1857-1934 (sp Mary Ann MATHESON)
  • KIRTLEY : Mary Elizabeth KIRTLEY 1866-1954 (sp Frederick George McDONALD)
  • KNIGHT : Alfred Thomas KNIGHT 1893-? b. England, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, at Glenorchy 1939, Adelaide, SA 1968 (sp. Marion Lucy MORLEY 1891-)
  • KOCH : Louis Theodore KOCH 1883-1969 (sp Eliza Catherine CONSTABLE)
  • KOCH : Maud Josephine KOCH 1878-1952 (sp Denzil William Bonnar BROCK)
  • KOERSTEN : Thelma Courtney KOERSTEN 1914-1919 (sp Emanuel Kenneth WILDE)
  • KOHN : Charles KOHN 1868-1849 (sp Johanna Mary NOLTE)
  • KOHN : Elizabeth KOHN 1858-1926 (sp Charles RHODES)
  • KOHN : Heinrich Hansen KOHN 1832-1898 (sp Isabella BRYCE)
  • KOHN : Henry KOHN 1859-1940, carpernter, Merino 1939 (sp.1 Elizabeth Ann Mary PEAKE, sp.2 Isabella Jane LILLIE 1875-1951)
  • KOHN : Henry John KOHN 1897-1967 (WW1 - Belgium Croix de Guerre)
  • KOHN : Isabella KOHN 1870-1968 (sp Ernest Christoph NOLTE)
  • KRAATZ : Amelia Clara KRAATZ 1885-1982 (sp Frederick James MELDRUM 1872-1943)
  • KRAATZ : Christian KRAATZ 1802-1890 (sp Dorothea SCHROEDER 1810-1867, at Dwyer's Creek)
  • KRAATZ : Johann Frederick Christoph KRAATZ 1840-1913, d. Merino (sp Amelia Clara WIRTH 1851-1937)
  • KRIEGER : Edward Charles "Ted" KRIEGER 1903-1967 (sp Elsie Blanche KING), Teacher Paschendale SS.

L
  • LACEY : Donald Hugh LACEY 1862-1915
  • LACEY : George Robert LACEY 1833-1880 (sp Euphemia McQUEEN)
  • LACKMANN : Florence Annie Emma LACKMANN 1872-? (sp Hedley ANDERSON)
  • LAING : George LAING 1890-1917 (WW1, WIA, died from pneumonia)
  • LAING : Joseph Thomas LAING 1861-? (sp Euphemia McRAE)
  • LAIRD : William LAIRD 1867-1957 (sp Annie RUSSELL)
  • LAMBERT : Lilian Teresa LAMBERT 1894-1966 (sp Samuel Henry McGIFFORD 1890-1955)
  • LAMBERT : William Alexander LAMBERT 1888-1942, farmer at Paschendale 1939 (sp Ruth Lilian ROGERS 1904-1979)
  • LAMONT : Mary Ann LAMONT 1828-1906 (sp Daniel HENDERSON)
  • LAMPARD : Herbert George LAMPARD 1886-1935 (sp Elizabeth Mary HUTCHINS)
  • LANDERS : Albert Frederick LANDERS 1899-? (WW2 enlistment from Merino)
  • LANDRIGAN : Daniel LANDRIGAN c.1849-1928, b. Merino (sp Mary Ann VAUGHAN ~1866-1940)
  • LANDRIGAN : John LANDRIGAN c.1847-1923, b. Merino (sp Bridget O'LOUGHLAN ~1862-1916)
  • LANDRIGAN : Michael LANDRIGAN c.1819-1900, at Merino before 1850 (sp Hanorah CAREY ~1823-1875)
  • LANE : Janet LANE 1890-1969 (sp Samuel George McCONACHY)
  • LANE : John LANE 1856-1946 (sp Hannah WELLS 1861-1916)
  • LANE : John Henry LANE 1891-1962 (sp Eliza Jane DAVIS 1889-1972)
  • LANE : Josephine Theresa Power LANE 1830-1900 (sp John COLDHAM 1821-1882), at "Grassdale" Station
  • LANE : Kendrick David LANE 1893-1949 (sp Annie ALLEN 1896-1986)
  • LANE : Roy LANE 1895-1949 (sp Lucy Ada MALLETT 1895-1979)
  • LANG : Henry Harris LANG 1847-1911, b. London, England, d. Merino, S-W Vic., m. 1872 to Elizabeth Jane PETERS 1851-1923, b. Merino, S-W Vic.
  • LANG : Mary Ann LANG 1856-1916, b. Portland, S-W Vic., d. Hamilton, Vic., m. 1883 to Alexander MAIR ~1853-1911.
  • LANG : William LANG 1816-1876, b. Cornwall, bur. Merino m. Wilmot HARRIS 1818-1879, b. Cornwall, d. Merino.
  • LANGFORD : Benjamin Franklin LANGFORD 1826-1899 b. Co Carlow, Ireland, teacher 1874-75, Mocamboro S.S. near Merino, S-W Victoria.d. 1899, Adelaide, South Australia, m. 1865, London, England to Lydia Eliza HULME 1827-1875. b. London, England, d. Bourke, Melbourne, Victoria.
  • LARKIN : Michael Edward LARKIN 1856-1929 (sp Catherine Anne McGLONE)
  • LARSEN : Herman Adolphus LARSEN 1901-?, labourer, Merino 1939; enlisted WW2 from Merino.
  • LARTER : Harrie Alfred LARTER 1900-1976, Teacher, Merino, 1937-1939 (sp.1 Isabel JOHNSTON 1906-1941)
  • LAURIE : John LAURIE 1850-1927 (sp Elizabeth Eleanor CRUSE)
  • LAVERY : Florence Laurene LAVERY 1911-1985)
  • LAW : Archibald "Archie" LAW 1880-1928 (sp Anna Jane MELDRUM)
  • LAWFORD : Gordon LAWFORD 1879-1956 (sp Ellen Isabella PRETLOVE)
  • LAWLOR : Nora Ellen LAWLOR 1863-1915 (sp1 Johann Wilhelm KERGER, sp2 George KERGER)
  • LAWRENCE : Elizabeth LAWRENCE abt.1865-1894+ (sp Francis "Frank" GUY)
  • LAWRENCE : John Effingham LAWRENCE 1860-1891 (b. Tasmania, d. Melbourne, nephew of Francis HENTY, Superintendent of "Merino Downs")
  • LAWRENCE : Mary Ann LAWRENCE 1821-1881 (sp Francis HENTY)
  • LAWRENCE : Percival Vernon LAWRENCE 1858-1891+ (sp Katie BATEMAN)
  • LAWTON : Helen Catherine LAWTON 1891-1983 (sp Robert Henry HOBBES)
  • LAWTON : John LAWTON c.1815-c.1850 (sp Ann "Nancy" NESTOR)
  • LAWTON : John LAWTON 1845-1929 (sp Annie McLEAN)
  • LAWTON : Thomas LAWTON 1849-1933 (sp. Catherine FINLAY 1857-1940, at Merino 1939)
  • LAWTON : Sarah LAWTON 1842-1920 (sp James MALONEY)
  • LAYCOCK : James LAYCOCK abt 1825- ? shepherd of "Pieracle" Station in 1853 when James TOOMEY, aged 16y burnt to death.
  • LEAHY : Margaret LEAHY ~1828-1901 of Tahara & Dartmoor, d. Dartmoor (sp Thomas O'DONNELL ~1832-1899)
  • LEAKE : Alice LEAKE 1852-1910 (sp Henry NORTHCOTT)
  • LEAKE : Hannah LEAKE 1850-1937 (sp William John HEANEY)
  • LEAKE : John LEAKE 1801-1893 (sp Mary WESTON)
  • LEAKE : Joseph LEAKE 1846-1909 (sp Margaret Scott DRUMMOND)
  • LEAKE : Mary Ellen LEAKE 1852-1893 (sp James DRUMMOND)
  • LEAKE : William LEAKE ~1824-1849, carrier of "Merino Downs" died aged 25y in 1849
  • LEARMONTH : James Allan LEARMONTH 1856-1928, b. "Merino Downs" ; went to Mexico ; died Hamilton, m. Annie THOMSON 1855-1930.
  • LEARMONTH : Peter LEARMONTH 1821-1893, b. Edinburgh ; Station Manager "Merino Downs" 1850s ; "Peter Learmonth & Co" Merino, 1870s; "Grange Burn Flour Mill" Hamilton, d. Hamilton, m. 1854 Mary Jarvey PEARSON 1833-1913.
  • LEARMONTH : William LEARMONTH 1815-1889, b. Edinburgh; held "Ettrick," Knebsworth," "Tahara" station 1860-1866 & other stations; d. "Ettrick" m. 1837 to Mary RALSTON 1813-1895.
  • LECKIE : Thomas LECKIE 1848-1919 (sp Mary Jane FORRESTER)
  • LEDGARD : Ann Isabella LEDGARD 1867-1930 (sp Arthur James Joseph JOYCE)
  • LEDGARD : Francis Delmar LEDGARD c.1842-? (sp Elizabeth TAIT)
  • LEDGARD : Mary Delmar LEDGARD 1872-1960 (sp James Charles KAVANAGH)
  • LEDWITH : Catherine Laura LEDWITH 1828-1919 (sp Daniel Matthew KENNY)
  • LEHENY : Annie LEHENY 1888-1964 (sp George Frederick STEVENSON)
  • LEHENY : Edward LEHENY 1865-1945 (sp Janet MILROY)
  • LEISHMAN : Mabel Bernice LEISHMAN 1908-1981 (sp David WOMBWELL)
  • LEMPRIERE : Anne Josephine Selina LEMPRIERE 1863-1943 (sp Cecil Trevor COOKE)
  • LENTON : Mary Ann LENTON 1825-1893 (sp Thomas POWELL)
  • LESSER : Abraham LESSER 1827-1886 (sp Elizabeth "Bessie" MAY)
  • L'ESTAGE : John Boudry L'ESTAGE 1831-1914, store-keeper of Coleraine, land allotment at Tahara in 1869, d. Adelaide, SA (sp Mary TULLY 1838-1916)
  • LETCH : Lt. Harold Alexander Murley LETCH [MC,MID] 1894-1918, School pupil at Merino 1906, KIA, Palestine (AFC).
  • LETCH : William James LETCH ~1854-1933, b. England, Station Master at Merino 1906 (sp. Elizabeth Ann MURLEY 1858-1951)
  • LETHBRIDGE : Christopher LETHBRIDGE 1829-1891, b. NSW, Overseer for Francis HENTY at "Merino Downs" in 1878, d. NSW.
  • LEWIS : George LEWIS 1880-1917, b. "Runnymede," pupil at Mocamboro School, KIA, France.
  • LEWIS : Hugh LEWIS 1826-1877, at "Glenlivet" 1860s, 1870s (sp Catherine Ellen MERCER 1830-1902)
  • LEWIS : Mary Grace LEWIS 1868-1941, b. "Glenlivet" (sp George Winerah ORMANBY) 1871-1946
  • LEWIS : Thomas LEWIS 1809-1874, "Merino Downs" ~1860 (sp Rebecca BRAHAM 1824-1907)
  • LIDDLE : David Nicholson LIDDLE 1905-? (sp Elsie ___)
  • LIEBSCHWAGER : Charles Francis LIEBSCHWAGER 1835-1887 (sp Emily Martha WILSON)
  • LIEBSCHWAGER : Wilhelmina Ernestina LIEBSCHWAGER 1795-1870
  • LILLIE : Isabella Jane LILLIE 1875-1951 (sp Henry KOHN)
  • LILLIE : John LILLIE 1836-1906 (sp Margaret CLARKE)
  • LILLIE : Thomas Henry Clarke LILLIE 1866-1895 (sp Eva Gelston GRAY)
  • LINES : Victor William N LINES 1889-1975 (Merino 1939, sp Mavis Elfreda PASSFIELD 1895-1960)
  • LISTER : Samuel LISTER 1827-1913 (sp Ann McDONALD)
  • LIVINGSTONE : Percy Alexander LIVINGSTONE 1878-1974 (sp Alice Valena S McCARTNEY)
  • LIVOCK : John LIVOCK 1830-1926 (sp1 ___, sp2 Mary Ann MENZIES, sp3 Sarah Mary Ann BAKER)
  • LIVOCK : Mary Ann (Sarah) LIVOCK 1824-1920 (sp1 Henry SMITH, sp2 William CAFFREY)
  • LOFT : Edward Bateman LOFT 1883-1958 (sp Susan Agnes NICOL)
  • LOGAN : Daniel LOGAN ~1856-1939 (sp Mary Ann SHANNON ~1863-1947), at Tahara (1915), d. Portland.
  • LOHREY : Freda Gladys LOHREY abt.1895-? (sp Gerald O'Grady BROWN)
  • LONG : William Joseph LONG 1869-1915 (sp. Hannah Neave KENNEDY 1878-1943, Merino 1939)
  • LONG : William LONG 1910-?, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp Gladys ____)
  • LORIMER : Marjorie Williamson LORIMER 1892-1964 (sp William HOGARTH)
  • LOTT : Alice Jean 1913-?, teacher, Merino 1939 (sp. Alfred HARTLEY 1910-?)
  • LOUKES : Elizabeth Theresa LOUKES (nee JEFFERIES)1841-1920 (d. Merino Post Office, sp Theodore Jetson LOUKES 1832-1910)
  • LUCAS : Henry Tarlton LUCAS abt.1840-1875+ (sp Caroline ADAMS)
  • LUEHMANN : Charles LUEHMANN 1900-1967, grazier, Merino 1939 (sp Marina RODONI ~1898-1973)
  • LUNT : John Henry Albert LUNT 1868-? (sp Lily POBJOY)
  • LYONS : Patrick LYONS 1823-? (sp Margaret ___)

Mc
  • McAFEE : Florence Elizabeth McAFEE 1897-1987 (sp Eric Edwin COX)
  • McALPINE : Edward John McALPINE 1886-1918 (DOW, France, sp Agnes May DAVIS, Merino War Memorial)
  • McARTHUR : Flora McARTHUR 1836-1900 (sp Duncan McCALLUM 1823-1901), od "Ardgarten" Digby & Merino.
  • McBEAN : Alexander Cameron McBEAN ~1839-1913, son Alexander b. 1870, Merino, d. NSW (sp Christina NICHOLSON ~1837-1922)
  • McBEAN : Alexander Nicholson McBEAN 1870-1926. b. Merino, son of Alexander & Christina, d. NSW.
  • McCABE : Catherine McCABE 1897-1985 (sp Edward Henry McPHERSON)
  • McCABE : Cornelius McCABE c.1837-1913 (sp Mary Ann BARNETT)
  • McCABE : John McCABE 1837-1912 (sp Matilda CRAIG)
  • McCABE : Mary McCABE 1862-1937 (sp Thomas Patrick DONOHUE)
  • McCABE : Reuben Ernest McCABE 1895-1915 (DOW, ANZAC, Merino War Memorial)
  • McCALLUM : Alexandrina McCALLUM 1885-1939 (sp Lewis MILLER)
  • McCALLUM : Archibald "Archie" McCALLUM 1875-1961 (sp Catherine Forfar BOAG)
  • McCALLUM : Charles McCALLUM 1895-1956 (sp. Ellen "Topsy" COOPER 1900-1966)
  • McCALLUM : Duncan McCALLUM 1823-1901 (sp Flora McARTHUR 1833-1900), Squatter at "Ardgarten" Digby, died Merino.
  • McCALLUM : Hannah McCALLUM 1865-1936 (sp John William PRIME)
  • McCANN : Peter McCANN 1861-1952 (sp Emma Jane GILL)
  • McCANN : Sarah McCANN 1836-1884 (sp Martin HICKEY)
  • McCARTHY : Patrick McCARTHY 1828-1889, died Merino (sp Margaret DWYER ~1832-1899)
  • McCARTHY : Richard McCARTHY ~1840-1889, at Tahara in 1870 (sp Amanda Letitia HAND 1836-1880)
  • McCARTNEY : Alice Valena S McCARTNEY 1894-1975 (sp Percy Alexander LIVINGSTON)
  • McCARTNEY : William McCARTNEY 1860-1925 (sp Mary Ann Catherine CHISHOLM)
  • McCAUGHAN : Matilda "Martha" McCARTNEY (sp John BROUGH)
  • McCLINTOCK : Albert Edward McCLINTOCK 1896-1970, grazier of Grassdale 1939 (sp. Doris Catherine HANCOCK 1905-1985)
  • McCLINTOCK : Jane McCLINTOCK 1845-1916 (sp John James ROULSTON)
  • McCLURE : Catherine McCLURE 1826-1905 (sp Donald William MURCHISON)
  • McCONACHY : Caroline Betsy McCONACHY 1914-?, at Henty 1939 (sp John QUINN)
  • McCONACHY : Marion Florence McCONACHY 1916-?, at Henty 1939 (sp John "Jack" BRODIE)
  • McCONACHY : Samuel George McCONACHY 1889-1977, labourer of Henty 1939 (sp Janet LANE 1890-1969)
  • McCONACHY : William James McCONACHY 1855-?, of Gum Creek, henty (sp Betsy "Bessie" MILLER 1858-1930)
  • McCORMACK : Ellen "Nellie" McCORMACK 1870-1935 (sp James BYRNES)
  • McCORMACK : James Albert McCORMACK 1890-1970 (sp ___?)
  • McCOY : James Edward McCOY 1870-1945 (sp Annabella WATERS)
  • McDERMOTT : Mary McDERMOTT 1847-1875 (sp John GILLIES)
  • McDERMOTT : Michael "Mitchell" McDERMOTT 1807-1893 (sp Jane ___ 1831-1883)
  • McDONALD : Angus McDONALD ?-?, labourer, Merino 1939./li>
  • McDONALD : Andrew McDONALD 1880-1967, farmer at Paschendale 1939 (sp. Bessie COWLAND 1885-1962)
  • McDONALD : Ann McDONALD 1818-1872+ (sp Hector McMILLAN)
  • McDONALD : Ann McDONALD 1827-1913 (sp Samuel LISTER)
  • McDONALD : Annie Lenore McDONALD 1899-? (sp Dr William Anslem COLLOPY)
  • McDONALD : Christine "Christy" McDONALD 1828-1915 (sp John Wood BOWEN)
  • McDONALD : Elizabeth Terris "Jessie" McDONALD 1864-1934 (sp Daniel David GARDINER)
  • McDONALD : Flora McDONALD 1829-1913 (sp Ronald CAMPBELL)
  • McDONALD : Frederick George McDONALD 1860-1934 (sp Mary Elizabeth KIRTLEY)
  • McDONALD : Hugh McDONALD 1906-1988, b. Scotland, farmer of Glenorchy, Merino 1939, Paschendale 1940 (sp Myrie May Eveline DURBIDGE 1911-2008)
  • McDONALD : Isabella Agnes McDONALD 1862-1944 (sp Daniel GRAHAM)
  • McDONALD : James McDONALD 1862-1914 (sp Ellen MILLER)
  • McDONALD : James John McDONALD 1884-1962 (sp, Elizabeth Annie CLARKE 1890-1981)
  • McDONALD : James Murdoch McDONALD 1881-1954 (sp Frances Victoria DIWELL)
  • McDONALD : James William McDONALD 1894-1962 (sp Gladys Meletia "May" WOODS)
  • McDONALD : John McDONALD 1831-1892 (sp Mary "Ann" Nicholson BROWN)
  • McDONALD : John McDONALD 1846-1929 (sp Isabella McGUINNESS)
  • McDONALD : Kenneth McDONALD 1856-1946, d. Merino, aged 89y, sister of Mary Anne 1870-1954.
  • McDONALD : Margaret "Peggy" McDONALD 1842-1926 (sp John McMILLAN)
  • McDONALD : Mary McDONALD 1834-1913 (sp Donald McKENZIE)
  • McDONALD : Mary Anne McDONALD 1870-1954, b. Digby, at Merino in 1946, d. Ballarat, sister of Kenneth 1856-1946.
  • McDONALD : R___ McDONALD abt.1840-? (1877 Saddler of Merino)
  • McDONALD : Ronald McDONALD 1865-1936, Paschendale Soldier Settler 1919-1928 (sp. Bridget Agatha KELLY 1873-1959)
  • McDONALD : Sarah Ann McDONALD 1847-1942 (sp Edward Thomas GIBSON)
  • McDONALD : Skirving McDONALD 1847-1882 (sp Annie Skirving GRANT)
  • McDONNELL : Mary McDONNELL 1881-1951 (sp Eustace Augustus HICKS)
  • McDOUGALL : Annie Agnes McDOUGALL 1865-1947 (sp Thomas John ELLIOTT)
  • McDOUGALL : Dodd Elizabeth McDOUGALL 1882-1946 (sp John Patrick HOULIHAN)
  • McDOUGALL : Peter Archibald McDOUGALL 1887-1974, manager "Lornfield" Grassdale 1939 (sp. Ethel Winifred McKENZIE 1893-1974)
  • McEACHERN : Ann McEACHERN 1805-1895 (sp John TAYLOR)
  • McEACHERN : Jannet McEACHERN 1795-1876 (sp Peter TURNER)
  • McELLIGOTT : Ellen Augusta McELLIGOTT 1831-1893 (sp George Yarra BILSTON)
  • McELROY : Agnes McELROY 1858-1915 (sp Edwin Clarence Johnstone GRAVES)
  • McENROE : J____ McENROE (Teacher at Paschendale, 1930)
  • McENTEE : John Alphonsus McENTEE (sp Catherine Mary HOWARD)
  • McEVOY : Edith Margaret McEVOY 1882-1941 (sp Albert Victor ROULSTON)
  • McEWEN : Robert Fletcher McEWEN 1881-1950 (sp Ellen Veronica FITZGERALD)
  • McFARLANE : Alexandrina McFARLANE 1908-1979 (sp Henry John YOUNGMAN)
  • McFARLANE : Christina McFARLANE 1832-1915 (sp Alexander MATHESON)
  • McFARLANE : Herbert Innes McFARLANE 1892-1931, d. Merino (son of Annie McFARLANE)
  • McFARLANE : Rev. James McFARLANE abt.1845-? (Anglican Minister 1874-1893, Merino)
  • McFARLANE : Roderick McFARLANE 1891-1950, hotelkeeper, Merino 1939 (sp. Charlotte Eats BAUGH 1891-1976)
  • McGIFFORD : Clarence Francis McGIFFORD 1917-?, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Margaret Olive PICKEN 1916-?)
  • McGIFFORD : Samuel Henry McGIFFORD 1890-1955, sharefarmer "Talisker" (sp. Lilian Teresa LAMBERT 1894-1966)
  • McGILP : Mary McGILP 1802-1863 (sp Dugald McINTYRE)
  • McGINTY : Amelia May McGINTY 1884-1969 (sp Amos Herbert WOMBWELL)
  • McGLONE : Catherine Anne McGLONE 1863-1939 (sp Michael Edward LARKIN)
  • McGOWAN : Rev. Samuel Henry McGOWAN 1872-1945 (Presbyterian Minister 1900, Merino, sp Eva SHAW)
  • McGREGOR : Flora Hester McGREGOR 1904-1949 (sp Arthur DOUEAL)
  • McGREGOR : James Donald McGREGOR 1874-1925 (sp Ena Emma "Flora" REHMANN c1872-1950), d. at Tahara Bridge, Vic, late 1st AIF.
  • McGREGOR : William Thomas Duncan McGREGOR 1888-1977 (sp Stella Mary PATTERSON 1896-1978), 1st AIF, Glenorchy Soldier Settler.
  • McGUGAN : Alice McGUGAN 1869-1950 (sp John Henry DEAN 1861-1922, at Merino 1890s)
  • McGUGAN : Margaret Catherine McGUGAN 1912-1994, at "Tanna" Tahara 1939
  • McGUINNESS : Isabella McGUINNESS 1856-1940 (sp John McDONALD)
  • McGUIRE : Mary Ann McGUIRE 1867-1936 (sp Frederick Joseph SAUNDERS 1873-1952, at Merino 1930s)
  • McHUTCHISON : Percival Charles McHUTCHISON 1888-1970 (sp Caroline Daisy DART)
  • McILROY : Charles Joseph McILROY 1880-1951 (sp Louisa Emma CHESLETT 1882-1956)
  • McILROY : James Hugh McILROY 1910-1980 (sp. Mary Jane HANCOCK 1907-?)
  • McINERNEY : Joseph Henry McINERNEY 1856-1919 (sp Mary DWYER)
  • McINNES : Catherine "Kate" McINNES 1845-1910 (sp1 Neil McRAE, sp2 Joseph RICE)
  • McINNES : Donald McINNES ~1800-? , wife Mary Ann McFADYEN ~1800-? with ch'n Alexander 1833-?, Jane 1835-1902, Angus 1838-? , Neil 1840-? , Roderick 1844-? & Donald 1845-? arrived at Portland 1852, "Flora McDonald," employed "Glenorchy" station 1852-3.
  • McINNES : Charles Gordon McINNES 1896-1982, Gardener of "Murndal" Tahara in 1939 (sp. Amy Eliza MOUAT ~1907-1972.)
  • McINNES : Elizabeth McINNES 1858-1935 (sp Thomas DAVIES)
  • McINNES : Jane McINNES 1835-1902, of "Glenorchy" station m. 1853, John WILLIAMS ~1827-1881, at "Merino Downs" 1860s, then Mt Gambier, SA
  • McINNES : Percy Roy McINNES 1910-1999, draper, Merino 1939 (sp. Margaret Isabella KOHN 1898-1993)
  • McINROY : Myrtle Elsie McINROY 1893-1969, fruiterer & confectioner, Merino 1939.
  • McINROY : Robert Gruer McINROY 1870-1938, butcher of Merino (sp Mary Jane MOORE 1871-1951)
  • McINTOSH : Alexander McINTOSH, Share Farmer "Talisker" (sp. Elizabeth Sophia WESTERN 1896-1987)
  • McINTOSH : Donald McINTOSH 1882-1941, od Grassdale 1939 (sp. Mary Ellen CLARKE 1883-1968)
  • McINTOSH : Donald Ross McINTOSH 1917-?, grazier Tahara 1939, Western Australia 1943
  • McINTOSH : Duncan McINTOSH 1848-1901 (sp Margaret MORRISON 1855-1917)
  • McINTOSH : John McINTOSH 1853-1934 (sp Elizabeth CROWLE)
  • McINTOSH : John Murdoch McINTOSH 1878-1953, farmer, Tahara 1939 (sp. Elizabeth Jean MONTGOMERY 1889-1976)
  • McINTOSH : Kenneth McINTOSH 1884-1968 (sp Mary COLLIE)
  • McINTOSH : Margaret McINTOSH 1879-1963 (sp Herbert Thompson DOUGLAS)
  • McINTOSH : Mary Ann McINTOSH 1885-1947 (sp William Alexander ROOKING)
  • McINTOSH : William McINTOSH 1893-1930 (sp Nellie Alexandrina HARVEY)
  • McINTYRE : Alexander McINTYRE ~1856-1901, son of Donald McINTYRE & Catherine McNICOL, served in Boer War, single, d. Melbourne.
  • McINTYRE : Alexandrina McINTYRE 1876-1947, "Laggan" Merino 1939.
  • McINTYRE : Angus McINTYRE 1837-1910 (sp Mary CAMPBELL)
  • McINTYRE : Donald McINTYRE 1805-1859, b. Argyle, Scotland, d. "Heathfield" station, m. Catherine McNICOL 1823-1892 (sister of Alexander McNICOL 1828-1912 of Merino), b. Glenorchy, Argyle, Sct., died Merino, S-W Vic. 4 children 1850-56.
  • McINTYRE : Catherine McINTYRE 1879-1950, "Laggan" Merino 1939.
  • McINTYRE : Dugald McINTYRE 1793-1873 (sp Mary McGILP)
  • McINTYRE : Dugald McINTYRE 1839-1900 (sp Ann GARDINER)
  • McINTYRE : Duncan McINTYRE 1834-1911, b. Argyllshire, Sct., d. 1911 Queensland, m. in 1862 at Digby, S-W Vic., Hannah PRICE 1844-1891, b. Oxfordshire, Eng.
  • McINTYRE : Ethel "May" McINTYRE (sp Peter TURNER)
  • McINTYRE : Flora McINTYRE 1781-1870 (sp Archibald McMILLAN)
  • McINTYRE : John "Jack" McINTYRE 1881-1926 (sp Edith Alice NORTHCOTT)
  • McINTYRE : John McINTYRE 1870-1944 (sp Jane Preston KEMP)
  • McINTYRE : Mary McINTYRE 1842-1916 (sp Henry Michael BRADY)
  • McINTYRE : Mary McINTYRE 1869-1949 (sp William SLOANE)
  • McINTYRE : Mary McINTYRE 1875-1951, "Laggan" Merino 1939.
  • McINTYRE : Nancy "Ann" McINTYRE 1831-1877 (sp Archibald CONNELL)
  • McINTYRE : Nancy McINTYRE 1878-1947 (sp John CAMERON)
  • McINTYRE : Neil McINTYRE 1881-1959 (sp Marjory Isabella LAVERY)
  • McINTYRE : Ruth Amelia McINTYRE 1873-1907, b. Merino, m. 1901 at Merino to Archibald McIntyre DRUMMOND 1873-1939.
  • McKAY : Catherine "Kate" McKAY 1858-1946 (sp Archibald McPHEE)
  • McKAY : George McKAY 1860-1942 (Railway Employee, sp Margaret ANDERSON)
  • McKAY : John McKAY 1818-1854+ (sp Catherine ___ 1824-1854+)
  • McKAY : Margaret McKAY 1852-1940 (d. Merino)
  • McKEAN : Thomas Henry McKEAN 1883-1961 (sp Maude Agnes VICARS)
  • McKEE : Mary Lilian Annie "Molly" McKEE 1893-1962 (sp Clarence Avondale "Clarrie" CAMERON 1892-1973), at Tahara in 1950.
  • McKELLAR : John McKELLAR ~1809-1889 (b. Sydney, NSW, labourer of Merino)
  • McKELLAR : Thomas James McKELLAR 1861-1914 (sp Catherine "Kate" McKENZIE 1860-1932)
  • McKENZIE : Annie Michelle McKENZIE 1830-1899 (sp.1 Archibald JOHNSON, sp.2 Alfred McNaughton NICHOLAS)
  • McKENZIE : Catherine "Kate" McKENZIE 1860-1932 (sp Thomas James McKELLAR)
  • McKENZIE : Colin Kirkwood McKENZIE 1905-1968, herdtester, Paschendale 1939 (sp. Theresa Kathleen PHILLIPS 1897-1966)
  • McKENZIE : Donald McKENZIE 1827-1910, farmer "The Glen" Grassdale 1910 (sp. Mary McDONALD 1834-1913)
  • McKENZIE : Donald Alexander McKENZIE 1889-1973 (sp Ethel WARRINER)
  • McKENZIE : Flora McKENZIE 1870-1958, "The Glen" Grassdale 1939)
  • McKENZIE : John McKENZIE 1862-1950, b. Geelong, Vic., to Donald McKENZIE & Rosanna BUSH, Station Manager "Muntham" Carapook, "Dunmore" Macarthur, "Murndal" Tahara c.1900-c.1940, d. Melbourne, Vic., m. 1883 to Frances McCoy "Fanny" COTTER 1861-1945, b. Branxholme, of Carapook & "Murndal" Tahara, d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • McKENZIE : John Stanley McKENZIE 1905-1978, b. Hamilton to John McKENZIE & Frances McCoy COTTER, of "Murndal" Tahara, d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • McKENZIE : Catherine Mary "Kate" McKENZIE 1834-1899 (sp Frederick FORD)
  • McKENZIE : Kenneth McKENZIE 1832-1875+ (sp Susan GRAHAM)
  • McKENZIE : William McKENZIE 1887-1961, at Henty 1912 (sp Emma Maud BEASLEY 1885-1966)
  • McKENZIE : William McKENZIE 1910-1977, labourer "Talisker" 1939 (sp Alma Edith GOODES 1917-2008)
  • McKINNON : Alexander Gregor McKINNON 1812-1903 (sp.1 Christina McRAE 1812-1864; sp.2 Mary PATTERSON ~1830-1889)
  • McKINNON : Donald "Don" McKINNON 1825-1853+ (sp Catherine "Kate" ___)
  • McKINNON : Duncan McLennan McKINNON 1893-1958 (sp Annie Louisa TALBOT)
  • McKINNON : Euphemia McKINNON 1801-1879 (sp David McRAE)
  • McKINNON : George Stuart McKINNON 1847-1932 (sp Mary Anne CORNELL)
  • McKINNON : Janet "Jessie" McKINNON 1845-1901 (sp Peter TURNER)
  • McKINNON : Neil Charles McKINNON 1813-1875 (sp Margaret STUART 1818-1878), at "Merino Downs" 1847.
  • McKNIGHT : George Francis Richmond McKNIGHT 1878-?, b. Coleraine, Tahara dairy farmer 1906-1910 (sp Lena "Daisy" ROGERS 1881-?)
  • McLACHLAN : Christina Johanna McLACHLAN 1856-1934 (sp Edward FITZGIBBON)
  • McLEAN : Annie McLEAN 1852-1885 (sp John LAWTON)
  • McLEAN : Annie McLEAN 1859-1928 (sp Thomas BRADSHAW)
  • McLEAN : Catherine McLEAN 1860-1890 (sp John James BARBER)
  • McLEAN : Catherine Flora "Kate" McLEAN 1876-1934 (sp Alfred Raymond MOORE)
  • McLEAN : Christina McLEAN 1864-1899 (sp Charles CONDON)
  • McLEAN : Clara Rose McLEAN 1905-1985 (sp Maurice Vincent FITZGERALD)
  • McLEAN : Elizabeth McLEAN 1827-1894 (sp James Francis GALLACHER)
  • McLEAN : Eric Ernest McLEAN 1896-1967 (sp Ann McPHERSON)
  • McLEAN : Janet "Jessie" McLEAN 1858-1933 (sp George CONDON)
  • McLEAN : John McLEAN 1812-1897 (sp Mary ___ 1817-1902)
  • McLEAN : John McLEAN 1830-? (sp Mary McNAIR)
  • McLEAN : Lachlan McLEAN 1823-1888 (sp Janet McSWAIN)
  • McLEAN : Martin McLEAN 1879-1954 (Talisker Share farmer?, sp Lilian WARRINER)
  • McLEAN : Peter McLEAN 1862-1931 (sp Annie TAYLOR)
  • McLEAN : Violet Archibell "Belle" McLEAN 1889-1966 (sp Henry Hanson "Hans" RHODES)
  • McLELLAN : Edith Muriel McLELLAN 1882-1931 b. near Shepparton, Vic., d....., m. Colin Fletcher CAMERON 1881-1941, of "Dunan" Henty, S-W Vic.
  • McLELLAN : Elizabeth McLELLAN 1867-1960 b, Sandford, S-W Vic., d. Casterton, S-W Vic., m. Alexander Campbell ROSS 1865-1938, children at Merino.
  • McLELLAN : James A McLELLAN ~1829-1898, b. Co Down, Ireland, son of John McLELLAN & ___, of Merino, m. in 1856, Wannon River, S-W Vic., to Bridget KILLEEN 1837-1923, of "Muntham," ch'n at Coleraine, "Muntham" & Sandford 1857-1876, buried Sandford.)
  • McLENNAN : Catherine McLENNAN 1836-1919, b. Ross-shire, Sct, d. Kingaroy, Qld., m. in 1859 at "Murnda" tation, near Merino, S-W Vic., to George BURROWS 1829-1915, b. Suffolk, England, d. Kingaroy, Qld.
  • McLENNAN : Farquhar McLENNAN 1838-1908, of Mocamaboro, Merino-Sandford, m. Rebecca MATHESON 1846-1929.
  • McLENNAN : Isabella Ellen McLENNAN 1863-1927, b. Digby, S-W Vic., m. Patrick AYLMER) 1858-1928, of "Averill" Tahara, S-W Vic.
  • McLENNAN : Mary McLENNAN 1834-1923 m. Richard Haydon CHERITON 1836-1900, of SA, Merino, Sandford & NSW.
  • McLENNAN : Mary Stewart McLENNAN 1858-1912, b. Digby, S-W Vic., of Tahara, buried Merino.
  • McLENNAN : Murdoch "Murdo" McLENNAN 1827-1909, b. Ross-shire, Sct., of Digby & "Fair Hill" Tahara, S-W Vic., m. Catherine McKAY 1828-1911. 4 children.
  • McLENNAN : Murdoch McLENNAN 1827-1906 b. Ross-shire, Sct., at Gum Creek, Henty 1860s, to QLD 1875-1879, d. Dalby, QLD., m. Christina THOMSON 1835-1913, d. QLD.
  • McLEOD : Alexander McLEOD 1825-? (sp Euphemia TAIT)
  • McLEOD : Alexander McLEOD 1866-1929 (Police, sp Elizabeth Margaret Loftus PEACH)
  • McLEOD : Alexander John McLEOD 1896-1915 (b. Merino, KIA Gallipoli)
  • McLEOD : Alexander Magnus McLEOD 1846-1910 (sp Caroline Agnes HENTY)
  • McLEOD : Angus McLEOD 1855-1933 (Merino, 1877)
  • McLEOD : Ann McLEOD 1830-1909 (sp John McPHEE)
  • McLEOD : Anne McLEOD 1841-1935 (sp John McNICOL)
  • McLEOD : Catherine McLEOD 1838-1906 (sp John McRAE)
  • McLEOD : Christina Mary McLEOD 1862-1950 (sp James FAHEY)
  • McLEOD : Donald Norman McLEOD 1848-1914 (sp Charlotte Harriet BUSHELL)
  • McLEOD : Henry Tait McLEOD 1853-1927
  • McLEOD : Hugh Lawrence McLEOD 1818-1892 (sp Elizabeth Ann HINES)
  • McLEOD : Hugh Vernon McLEOD 1882-1955 (WW1, sp Elas LANDQUEST)
  • McLEOD : John Norman McLEOD 1816-1886 (sp Agnes PATTERSON)
  • McLEOD : Margaret McLEOD abt.1830-? (sp John McRAE)
  • McMAHON : Jane McMAHON 1832-? (sp Henry RULE)
  • McMAHON : Magaret McMAHON 1924-1965 (d. Merino, sp Karl KOCH)
  • McMILLAN : Archibald McMILLAN 1776-1871 of Murndal & Branxholme(sp Flora McINTYRE 1781-1870)
  • McMILLAN : Charles Alexander McMILLAN 1876-1968, of Murdering Flats & Paschendale (sp Jane Frances Maria ANNETT 1878-1967)
  • McMILLAN : John McMILLAN 1830-1923, of Murndal & Murdering Flats (sp Margaret "Peggy" McDONALD 1842-1926, d. Paschendale)
  • McMURTRIE : John Thomas McMURTRIE 1868-1950 (sp Mary Ann GIBSON)
  • McNAIR : Jane McNAIR 1872-1957 (sp James RUSSELL)
  • McNAIR : John McNAIR 1833-1901 (sp Jane KILPATRICK)
  • McNAIR : John McNAIR 1873-1948 (sp Adeline ROBERTSON 1879-1967), of "The Highlands" Tahra Bridge.
  • McNAIR : Martha "Marsha" McNAIR 1870-1956 (sp James Caldwell DICKSON)
  • McNAIR : Mary McNAIR 1828-1910 (sp John McLEAN)
  • McNAIR : Mary McNAIR 1883-1961 (sp Edmund Ronald WATERS)
  • McNAMARA : Claude Lemuel McNAMARA 1921-2006 (sp Merle ___)
  • McNAMARA : George McNAMARA abt.1815-? (1840s Hut Keeper, "Merino Downs")
  • McNAUGHTON : Florence Marion Sarah McNAUGHTON 1881-1928 (sp James GEDDES)
  • McNEE : Janet "Jessie" McNEE 1834-1905 (sp Samuel Raynor SHADY)
  • McNICOL : Ann McNICOL 1870-1960 (sp John McLEOD), of "Danna" Tahara & Coleraine.
  • McNICOL : Alexander McNICOL 1828-1912 (sp Catherine HEALY)
  • McNICOL : Catherine Mary McNICOL 1868-1960, b. Merino, m. 1902 at Merino to John SCOTT 1861-1944)
  • McNICOL : Christina Miriam McNICOL 1881-1957 (sp Peter David FERRIER 1876-1938), of "Danna" Tahara & Echuca.
  • McNICOL : Duncan Archibald McNICOL 1877-1955 (sp Elizabeth Jessie McARTHUR 1890-1954), of "Dana" Tahara & "Phoines" Carapook.
  • McNICOL : Eliza McNICOL 1866-1962 (sp John Davidson WILSON)
  • McNICOL : Emily Isabella McNICOL 1885-1965 (sp James Duncan FERRIER 1872-1943), of "Danna" Tahara & Coleraine.
  • McNICOL : Helen McNICOL 1860-1948 (sp John Hugh CAMERON 1863-1944), at Tahara Road, Merino in 1944.
  • McNICOL : John McNICOL 1830-1911 (sp Anne McLEOD 1841-1935), of "Danna" Tahara.
  • McNICOL : John McNICOL 1863-1953 (sp Catherine McPHEE 1865-1952), of Digby & Tahara, buried Merino.
  • McNICOL : Margaret McNICOL 1859-1936 (sp Joseph George ANSON)
  • McNICOL : Nicol McNICOL 1870-? (sp Emily WIDDICOMBE)
  • McNICOL : Norman Gordon McNICOL M.C. 1890-1977 (sp Penelope Baird McKERROW 1888-___), of Tahara & Ballarat area , Lt with 37th Battalion, AIF, teacher, awarded M.C.
  • McPHAIL : Archibald John McPHAIL 1883-1948, b. Portland, served in WW1, farmer at Tahara 1939 (sp. Jessie WILSON 1888-1960)
  • McPHAIL : Sydney Allan McPHAIL 1915-1963, b. Heywood, at Tahara 1939, WW2, POW, enlisted from Tahara (sp. Marjorie ___)
  • McPHEE : Alexander McPHEE 1858-1930, d. Merino
  • McPHEE : Allan McPHEE 1819-1899 (sp Jane McQUEEN)
  • McPHEE : Allan Norman McPHEE 1870-1959
  • McPHEE : Archibald McPHEE 1856-1914 (sp. Catherine "Kate" McKAY 1858-1946, Merino 1939)
  • McPHEE : Catherine McPHEE 1865-1952 (sp John McNICOL)
  • McPHEE : Donald McPHEE 1855-1931 (sp Marion BEATON)
  • McPHEE : Donald McPHEE 1859-1929
  • McPHEE : Ewen McPHEE 1828-? (sp Isabella McQUEEN)
  • McPHEE : Flora McPHEE 1841-1908 (sp1 William JOHNSTON, sp2 Charles William Vickery EDWARDS)
  • McPHEE : Flora McPHEE 1867-1946 (sp Alexander BROWN)
  • McPHEE : James McPHEE 1855-1928
  • McPHEE : Janet "Jesse" McPHEE 1853-1929 (sp John OUTTRAM)
  • McPHEE : John McPHEE ~1818-1898, from Skye, at Merino ~1857, d. Coleraine (sp Flora Ann McLEAN ~1816-1889, d. Dartmoor)
  • McPHEE : John McPHEE 1828-1906 (sp Ann McLEOD)
  • McPHEE : John McPHEE 1856-1939 ("Inverness" Merino)
  • McPHEE : John McPHEE 1861-1922
  • McPHEE : Norman Archibald "Archie" McPHEE 1899-1952, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Winifred Hilda BLACKBURN 1897-1971)
  • McPHEE : Sarah Beaton McPHEE 1860-1943 (sp Norman McDONALD)
  • McPHERSON : A___ McPHERSON (1877, Banker of Merino)
  • McPHERSON : Angus McPHERSON 1828-1899 (sp Elizabeth "Betsy" RIDDLE)
  • McPHERSON : Ann McPHERSON 1896-1963 (sp Eric Ernest McLEAN)
  • McPHERSON : Annie McPHERSON 1864-1936 (sp Alexander Frederick McLENNAN)
  • McPHERSON : Catherine McPHERSON 1874-1965 (sp Francis George LEVICK)
  • McPHERSON : Christine McPHERSON 1842-1928 (sp Joseph Richard O'BRIEN)
  • McPHERSON : Christine Elizabeth McPHERSON 1856-1937 (sp James THOMSON)
  • McPHERSON : Ebena McPHERSON 1866-1938 (sp Adam LINTON)
  • McPHERSON : Edward Henry McPHERSON 1895-1950 (sp Catherine McCABE)
  • McPHERSON : Emily Elizabeth McPHERSON 1871-1935 (sp Ernest John WILLIAMSON)
  • McPHERSON : Isabella McPHERSON 1858- (sp Murdoch McLEOD)
  • McPHERSON : James Angus McPHERSON 1855-1900 (sp Maria DEBNAM)
  • McPHERSON : Jeanette McPHERSON 1816-1900 (sp Angus ROBERTSON)
  • McPHERSON : John McPHERSON 1892-1973 (sp Isabella ___)
  • McPHERSON : John Andrew McPHERSON 1851-1907 (sp Mary Jane BALFOUR)
  • McPHERSON : John Dugald McPHERSON 1868-1930
  • McPHERSON : Margaret McPHERSON 1852-1922 (sp Thomas Denton CLARKE)
  • McQUEEN : David McQUEEN 1865-1952 (sp Ruffena Eleanor RYAN)
  • McQUEEN : Duncan McQUEEN 1836-1918 (sp Flora McRAE)
  • McQUEEN : Euphemia McQUEEN 1827-1901 (sp George Robert LACEY)
  • McQUEEN : Flora Ann McQUEEN 1862-1933 (sp George Nolan GOULD)
  • McQUEEN : Isabella McQUEEN 1828-1869 (sp Ewen McPHEE)
  • McQUEEN : Rev. James Alexander McQUEEN 1870-1847 (sp Rose Sarah FOWLER)
  • McQUEEN : Jane McQUEEN 1832-1894 (sp Allan McPHEE)
  • McQUEEN : Mary McQUEEN 1824-1893 (sp1 Malcolm McPHEE, sp2 Thomas MILLER)
  • McQUEEN : Neil McQUEEN 1869-1937 (sp Ellen Caroline BLIGHT)
  • McQUEEN : Norman Hugh McQUEEN 1864-1943 (sp Florence Elizabeth AITKENS)
  • McRAE : Alexander McRAE 1801-1887 (sp Christina McRAE)
  • McRAE : Alexander McRAE 1845-1888 (sp Isabel McKAY)
  • McRAE : Charles Robert McRAE 1897-1916 (KIA, France)
  • McRAE : Christina McRAE 1819-1897 (sp Alexander McRAE)
  • McRAE : Christina McRAE 1812-1864 (sp Alexander Gregor McKINNON)
  • McRAE : David Donald McRAE 1866-1916, b. Merino, stock-dealer, 4 children (sp Charlotte Ann McRAE 1882-1925)
  • McRAE : Donald McRAE 1831-1879 (sp Catherine CAMERON)
  • McRAE : Duncan McRAE 1804-1899 (sp Janet McRAE, knowns "1st Duncan" or "Real Duncan")
  • McRAE : Duncan McRAE ~1836-1872, sailor, single, son of Alexander McRAE & Mary MATHESON, drowned in the Merino creek.
  • McRAE : Duncan Kenneth McRAE 1855-1925
  • McRAE : Elizabeth McRAE 1843-1924 (sp Thomas ROSS)
  • McRAE : Elizabeth McRAE 1851-1891 (sp Peter McINTYRE)
  • McRAE : Euphemia "Effie" McRAE 1860-1925 (sp Joseph Thomas LAING)
  • McRAE : Euphemia McRAE 1870-1936 (sp1 Charles BLACKBURN, sp2 ___ PEARSON)
  • McRAE : Farquhar McRAE 1845-1884 (sp Eleanor Frances Jane DAVIS)
  • McRAE : Farquhar McRAE 1854-1935 (sp Janet Ann ROBERTSON)
  • McRAE : Flora McRAE 1836-1915 (sp Duncan McQUEEN)
  • McRAE : Flora Ann McRAE 1862-? (sp Richard MILLSTEAD, John KAIN)
  • McRAE : George Winter McRAE 1850-1925 (single)
  • McRAE : Isabella McRAE 1848-1930 (sp Arthur Charles GILLAM)
  • McRAE : Janet McRAE 1818-1899
  • McRAE : John McRAE abt.1830-? (sp Margaret McLEOD)
  • McRAE : John McRAE 1840-1882, b. Skye, d. Merino, 6 children (sp Catherine McLEOD 1838-1906)
  • McRAE : John McRAE 1850-1893 (sp Ada Ellen Augusta DAVIS)
  • McRAE : Laura Mary McRAE 1853-1947 (Teacher, single, Ballarat)
  • McRAE : Mary McRAE 1831-? (sp Duncan SMITH)
  • McRAE : Mary Jane McRAE 1858-1890 (sp Robert Henry STAINTHORPE)
  • McRAE : Murdoch McRAE 1818-1893 (sp Mary GRAHAM)
  • McRAE : Mary Jane McRAE 1865-1947 (sp Richard Mark UMBERS)
  • McRAE : Murdoch McRAE 1818-1893 (sp Mary GRAHAM)
  • McRAE : Murdoch McKenzie McRAE 1864-1935 (sp Anna PENNY)
  • McRAE : Neil McRAE 1836-1891 (sp Catherine "Kate" McINNES)
  • McRAE : Norman John McRAE 1867-1935 (sp Catherine "Katie" EDWARDS
  • McRAE : Roderick McRAE 1856-?
  • McRAE : Sarah Euphemia McRAE 1893-1966 (sp Isaac Victor DALTON)
  • McRAE : Sarah Grace McRAE 1862-1948 (sp Neil ALBERT)
  • McRAE : Sarah Meron "Marion" McRAE 1836-1876 (sp Henry BARKER)
  • McRAE : Sarah "Meron" Ann McRAE 1838-1874 (sp Henry ALBERT)
  • McRAE : William Abraham McRAE 1858-1916 (sp Mary Catherine DWYER)
  • McSWAIN : Janet McSWAIN 1830-1897 (sp Lachlan McLEAN)
  • McSWAIN : Mary Ann McSWAIN 1830-1853+ (Servant for Mrs THOMSON, Wannon River 1853)
  • McWHAE : Lt John Henty McWHAE 1917-1943, of "Talisker" Merino, died on active service WW2.
  • McWHAE : Kenneth McWHAE 1892-1943+ (sp. Carol Agnes Henty McLEOD 1892-1943+), of "Talisker" Merino, both died in a shipwreck

M
  • MABBITT : Matthew Richard MABBITT 1830-1910 (sp Mary Ann "Polly" BURGESS)
  • MacGIBBON : Euphemia Morrison MacGIBBON 1887-1930, Paschendale 1939 (sp Harry Neville GARTON 1891-1979)
  • MacGIBBON : Henry Bowman MacGIBBON 1892-1979, farmer at Paschendale 1939 (sp Olive Daisy NICHOLLS)
  • MACKAY : Angus MACKAY 1805-1868, d. Portland (sp. Isabella McDONALD 1823-1895, d. Merino)
  • MACKAY : Ellen Stewart MACKAY 1869-1946, Merino 1939, d. Casterton.
  • MACKAY : Margaret MACKAY 1852-1940, daughter of Angus & Isabella, dressmaker, Merino 1939, d. Merino
  • MACKWOOD : Adeline MACKWOOD 1856-1943 (sp Thomas Frederick BLACKBURN)
  • MACKWOOD : Agnes MACKWOOD 1843-1890 (sp William ENSCOE)
  • MACKWOOD : Robert Jacob MACKWOOD 1841-1897 (sp Martha HICKS)
  • MACKWOOD : Thomas MACKWOOD 1816-1890 (sp Ann HARDY)
  • MADEX : Murray MADEX
  • MADEX : Stanley Sydney MADEX
  • MADDICK : David MADDICK 1814-1888, b. Devonshire, England, carpenter of Merino Water Holes 1858-60, d. Portland (sp.1 Keziah HARDY ~1818-1858, died Merino; sp.2 Elizabeth Ann SANDRY 1839-1893, d. Portland.)
  • MAGEE : Dr. John James MAGEE 1829-1876, Doctor at Merino & Digby, 1875.
  • MAGNER : Patrick MAGNER 1857-1918, b. Hamilton, son of John Dillon MAGNER & Margaret DONOVAN, m. Euphemia NICHOLSON at Naracoorte, SA, ch'n at Naracoorte, Penshurst & Sandford, d. Melbourne. At Tahara in 1908.)
  • MAGREE : James MAGREE 1846-1932, in Merino & Casterton area 1887-1913 (sp Mary WHITE 1853-1923)
  • MAGREE : Margaret Ellen MAGREE 1887-1939, b. Merino (sp Stanley Alfred BENZLEY 1891-1966)
  • MAGUIRE : Alexander MAGUIRE 1819-1866 (sp Eliza HAYNES)
  • MAIR : Alexander MAIR 1854-1911 (sp Mary Ann LANG)
  • MALEE : Thomas Augustine MALEE 1889-1946 (sp Lucy Kathleen CANHAM)
  • MALING : George William MALING 1849-1930 (sp Ellen CONNELL)
  • MALING : Grace MALING 1875-1940 (sp Richard Edward EDWARDS
  • MALING : Harriet MALING 1848-1884 (sp William GILLIES)
  • MALING : Israel MALING 1825-1887 (sp Mary Ann HOUGHTON)
  • MALING : Israel MALING 1863-1938 (sp Sarah HAMILTON)
  • MALING : Martha Ellen MALING 1870-1902 (sp Peter BRENNAN)
  • MALING : Mary Ann MALING 1857-1923 (sp Alexander Hamilton MANSON)
  • MALING : Matilda MALING 1868-1926 (sp Alexander GLASS)
  • MALING : Priscilla MALING 1853-1919 (sp Joseph MEADE)
  • MALLETT : Ada Eliza MALLETT 1872-1964 (sp John BAILEY)
  • MALLETT : George Seaborne MALLETT 1866-1956 (sp Elizabeth Sophia BEECHAM)
  • MALLETT : Herbert Robert MALLETT 1877-1957, bootmaker, Merino 1939 (sp. Mary Ann SEYMOUR 1884-1967)
  • MALLETT : James MALLETT 1834-1901 (sp Eliza Sarah SEABORN)
  • MALLETT : Lucy MALLETT 1861-1887 (sp William Cornelius HURST)
  • MALLETT : Lucy Ada MALLETT (sp Roy LANE)
  • MALLETT : Martha Amy MALLETT 1880-1942 (sp William STUCHBERRY)
  • MALLETT : Mary Jane MALLETT 1857-1907 (sp Edward Edwin INGRAM)
  • MALLETT : William Thomas MALLETT 1864-1896 (sp Ida Maria TREMAINE / WHITE)
  • MALLINSON : John MALLINSON 1828-1895 (sp Elizabeth RICHARDSON ~1831-1895), Blacksmith & Wheelwright, at Merino in 1861
  • MALONE : Edward Joseph MALONE 1910-1979 (d. Merino ?)
  • MALONEY : Bridget MALONEY 1825-1894 (sp1 ___ COSTELLO, sp2 John FORAN)
  • MALONEY : James MALONEY 1831-1903 (sp Sarah LAWTON)
  • MALONEY : Mary Ann MALONEY 1859-? (sp James William CLARK)
  • MALONEY : Michael Thomas MALONEY 1884-1959 (sp Everlyne Lasca Laura MEPSTEAD)
  • MALONEY : Patrick MALONEY 1802-1868 (sp Mary ___)
  • MALONEY : Patrick MALONEY 1861-1890 (sp Hannah "Annie" MUSGRAVE)
  • MALONEY : Sarah Ellen MALONEY 1873-? (sp Richard BENT)
  • MANLEY : E. MANLEY (Pashendale Soldier Settler)
  • MANN : Julia MANN 1836-1910, of "Merino Downs" (sp James BURRELL 1821-1879.)
  • MANNING : Annabella MANNING 1831-1906 (sp John Wiseman HORNIBROOK)
  • MANSON : William Murray MANSON ~1907-1959, Share farmer, Talisker (sp. Elizabeth May BROOKER 1911-)
  • MARR : Dr. Joseph Bell MARR c.1832-1911, b. England, at Merino in 1902, d. Ballarat, Vic, m. 1883 to Sarah Cecilia SMALL c.1847-1920 at Eaglehawk, Vic., (children-Josephine, Alexanderina & Cecilia).
  • MARSDEN : Caroline MARSDEN 1841-1894 (sp Francis Willis WIDDICOMBE)
  • MARSH : Joanna Maria Fenwick MARSH 1872-1930 (sp John Henry BURCHELL)
  • MARSHALL : Albert MARSHALL 1880-1962 (sp Ruby Elizabeth BOYD)
  • MARSHALL : Alfred Edward MARSHALL 1876-1952 (sp Eliza Anne McCABE)
  • MARSHALL : Mildred MARSHALL 1903-1974 (sp Percy SCARBOROUGH)
  • MARSHALL : Rita MARSHALL 1907-1978 (sp Thomas FLETCHER)
  • MARSHALL : Rose MARSHALL 1904-1975 (sp Thomas Short HUSSON)
  • MARTIN : Ann MARTIN 1833-1899 (sp Jacob PERRY)
  • MASON : Bernard William MASON 1907-1977, Soldier Settler, Henty (sp Mary Jane QUINN.)
  • MASON : John MASON ~1837-1922, of Merino (sp Ellen ROURKE 1838-1883)
  • MASON : John MASON ~1873-?, Dairy farmer of Tahara 1939 (sp Agnes Andrews DOCHERTY ~1872-1947)
  • MASTERSON : Alick William MASTERSON 1899-? Share farmer, Talisker, 1930.
  • MASTERSON : Edward James MASTERSON 1890-1965, Dairy farmer "Talisker 1939 (sp Mabel EVANS ~1885-1976.)
  • MATHESON : Alexander MATHESON 1820-1873 (sp Isabella GRAHAM)
  • MATHESON : Alexander MATHESON 1830-1892, of "Iona" Henty (sp Christina McFARLANE 1832-1915)
  • MATHESON : Alexander MATHESON 1873-1964, grazier of "Iona" Henty 1939 (sp Grace ROBERTSON 1882-1968)
  • MATHESON : Archibald MATHESON 1876-1921, "Iona" Henty, "Staffa" Sandford (sp Ruby Adeline BLACKBURN 1884-1975)
  • MATHESON : Donald MATHESON 1857-1923 (sp Flora GILLIES)
  • MATHESON : Dougald Webster MATHESON 1917-?, grazier of "Iona" Henty 1939 (sp. Margaret Henty HINDSON 1918-?)
  • MATHESON : Farquhar MATHESON 1792-1883 (sp Mary MATHESON 1812-1903)
  • MATHESON : Isabella MATHESON 1839-1924 (sp Andrew DWYER)
  • MATHESON : Kenneth MATHESON 1779-1870 d. Merino (father-in-law of John McLENNAN 1826-1909)
  • MATHESON : Roderick Archibald MATHESON 1896-1968, grazier "Springdale" Merino 1939 (sp. Caroline Gladys TAIT 1906-1969)
  • MATHESON : Ronald McFarlane MATHESON 1866-1924, of "Iona" Henty (sp Ellen Rebecca DWYER 1867-1949)
  • MATTHEWS : Dr. Ian Hamilton Killnough MATTHEWS 1908-1988, medical practitioner, Merino 1939 (sp. Constance Marie JENKINS 1907-?)
  • MAY : Joseph MAY 1850-1896 (sp Eliza Jane ELLIOTT ~1852-1926), wheelwright of Merino 1877.
  • MAYER : Elizabeth Alice MAYER 1847-1927 (sp William Robert MILLER)
  • MEADE : Elizabeth Priscilla MEADE 1871-1897 (sp William CAPLE)
  • MEADE : Jane MEADE 1869-1844 (sp Phillip Silvester WARD)
  • MEADE : Joseph MEADE 1850-1895 (sp Priscilla MALING)
  • MEADE : Joseph William MEADE 1873-1950, b. Merino, S-W Victoria to Joseph MEAD & Priscilla MALING, of Talisker, Merino and WA; d. Bunbury, Western Australia, m.1 Eliza Jane DOUGLAS 1871-1929, b. Merino, d. Merino, m.2 Sarah Anne CLARKE c. 1870-1960.
  • MEADE : Robert MEADE 1877-1961 (sp Emily Hannah ORGILL)
  • MEEKING : Edwin MEEKING 1858-1920 (sp Mary Jane CHERRY)
  • MEEHAN : J___ MEEHAN abt. 1850
  • MEIER : Clarence Arthur MEIER 1929-1947, at Paschendale.
  • Meldrum's Carriage Works, Merino MELDRUM : Anna Jane MELDRUM 1869-1959 (sp Archibald "Archie" LAW)
  • MELDRUM : Frederick James MELDRUM 1872-1943 (Boer War, WW1, sp Amelia Clara KRAATZ)
  • MELDRUM : Joseph Burton MELDRUM 1874-1949 (sp Edith Sarah HOLMES)
  • MELDRUM : Robert Douglas MELDRUM 1868-1930 (sp Catherine Woods HANNA)
  • MELDRUM : William MELDRUM 1841-1930 (sp Anna Maria SHARPLEY)
  • MELDRUM : William Martin MELDRUM 1870-1942 (sp Elizabeth Mary COOTE)
  • MEMBREY : Alice May MEMBREY 1868-1906 (sp John "Jack" DAVIS)
  • MENZIES : Mary Ann MENZIES 1830-1870 (sp John LIVOCK)
  • MERCER : Catherine Ellen MERCER 1830-1902 (sp Hugh LEWIS)
  • MERRICK : Anne MERRICK 1814-1904 (sp. Edward CORNISH)
  • MILES : Mary Ann MILES 1825-1908 (sp John PATCHING)
  • MILLARD : Emanuel Jackson MILLARD 1854-1900, of Merino 1900 (sp Janet STANFORD 1857-1921)
  • MILLARD : Leslie Emanuel Jackson MILLARD 1900-1957 (sp Annie Mary WATT 1900-1985)
  • MILLEDGE : Ebenezer MILLEDGE 1869-1930 (sp Mary Ann CHESTERFIELD)
  • MILLEDGE : Thomas MILLEDGE 1841-1894 (sp Alice BOXER)
  • MILLER : Betsy "Bessie" MILLER 1858-1930 (sp William James McCONACHY)
  • MILLER : David MILLER 1885-1956 (sp Clara Catherine BIGGIN)
  • MILLER : Ellen MILLER 1861-1914 (sp James McDONALD)
  • MILLER : Elizabeth Maria MILLER 1869-1857 (sp Thomas Henry BUCKLE)
  • MILLER : Frederick MILLER 1881-1949, of Paschendale 1939 (sp Margaret Ella Dorothea ARDEN 1901-?)
  • MILLER : George MILLER 1845-1911 (sp Margaret Mary Josephine O'SHEA)
  • MILLER : George MILLER 1875-1931 (sp Agnes CRUSE)
  • MILLER : James T MILLER 1873-1952 (sp Margaret Ann Turner COULSON)
  • MILLER : John Henry MILLER 1871-1960 (sp Agnes SIMS)
  • MILLER : Joseph MILLER 1879-1942 (sp Ellen Mary HAYES)
  • MILLER : Lewis MILLER 1885-1955 (sp Alexandrina McCALLUM)
  • MILLER : Millicent Mary MILLER 1882-1958 (sp William DAVIS)
  • MILLER : Ralph Alfred Thomas MILLER 1874-1940 (sp EDWARDS, Wilhemina)
  • MILLER : Stuart MILLER 1830-1921 (sp Margaret Ann MARONEY)
  • MILLER : Thomas MILLER 1823-? (sp Mary McQUEEN)
  • MILLER : William Robert MILLER 1837-1907 (sp Elizabeth Alice MAYER)
  • MILLS : E___ MILLS (Share farmer, Talisker)
  • MILNE : James Anthony Barnes MILNE 1888-1925 (sp Annie Josephine ALLARDICE)
  • MILNE : James Henry Wallace MILNE 1910-1985 (sp Phyllis Meryl DAHLENBURG), at Merino 1942.
  • MILROY : Janet MILROY 1865-1936 (sp Edward LEHENY)
  • MILTE : Mabel Ruby MILTE 1887-1924 (sp William James Hunter ANKETELL 1875-1965)
  • MINOGUE : Michael James MINOGUE 1851-1935 (Overseer "Merino Downs" ?, sp Annabella KENNEY)
  • MITCHELL : Charles MITCHELL 1826-1857+ (sp Margaret DWYER)
  • MITCHELL : Elizabeth MITCHELL 1858-1942 (sp James Willis WIDDICOMBE)
  • MITCHELL : Lavinia Jane MITCHELL 1882-1970 (sp Douglas Ticehurst GREENLAW)
  • MITCHELL : Richard Glasson MITCHELL 1835-1902 (sp Elizabeth WHITE)
  • MITCHELL : V. J. MITCHELL(Soldier Settler, Henty)
  • MOLLOY : Annie MOLLOY 1826-1898 (sp William Henry COOKE)
  • MOLLOY : Michael Thomas MOLLOY 1845-1911 (sp Nora Ann HEANEY)
  • MOLONEY : Mary Ann MOLONEY 1881-1934 (sp Denis HURLEY)
  • MOLONEY : Mary Jane MOLONEY 1861-1901 (sp Denis HURLEY)
  • MONAGHAN : Catherine MONAGHAN abt 1820-? (sp William STACEY) of "Merino Downs".
  • MONCKTON : George Joseph MONCKTON 1849-1905 (sp Mary Amelia BUCKLEY)
  • MONCKTON : Mary Amelia MONCKTON 1888-1965 (sp Ernest Arthur DEUTSCHER)
  • MONELLE : Gertrude May MONELLE 1881-1949 (sp Thomas BATSTONE)
  • MONTGOMERY : Elizabeth Jean MONTGOMERY 1889-1976 (sp John Murdoch McINTOSH 1878-1953), of Tahara.
  • MONTGOMERY : Hamilton Ross MONTGOMERY 1890-1961 (sp Flora McLachlan CAMERON 1894-1984), of Tahara & Glenorchy Soldier Settler.
  • MONTGOMERY : John Ross MONTGOMERY 1854-1937 (sp Martha BELL 1866-1941), of Tahara.
  • MONTGOMERY : Thomas MONTGOMERY 1900-1967 (sp Mary Emily MONTGOMERY 1899-1945), of "Eskylane" Tahara.
  • MOODY : Cuthbert Thomas MOODY 1892-1973 (b. Digby, Teacher, WW1 service)
  • MOODY : Rev. John MOODY 1852-1912 (Anglican Minister Merino 1891-1894, sp Margaret PROVAN)
  • MOON : Charles MOON 1864-1946 (sp Mary Jane JENKINS)
  • MOONEY : Bernard MOONEY c.1848-1883, son of John MOONEY and Mary O'NEIL, a travelling saddler, died at Merino, S-W Vic.
  • MOONEY : Francis "James" MOONEY c.1837-1917, b. Co Down, Ireland, a groom of Merino, admitted to Casterton hospital in 1908, d. Hamilton hospital, S-W Vic.
  • MOORE : Alfred Raymond MOORE 1879-1954 (sp Catherine Flora "Kate" McLEAN)
  • MOORE : Etheldra Margaret MOORE 1830-1894 (sp Gavin James Saturn DOUGLAS)
  • MOORE : Lila Victoria Alexandra MOORE 1901-1968 (sp Charles Stanley HISCOCK)
  • MOORE : James MOORE 1814-1884 (d. Merino)
  • MOORE : Margaret MOORE 1836-1912 (sp. John HENDERSON)
  • MOORE : Martha Coradine MOORE 1885-1972 (sp CHESLETT, Frederick Arthur)
  • MOORE : Mary Jane MOORE 1871-1951 (sp Robert Gruer McINROY)
  • MOORE : Stanley Argyle MOORE 1902-1940, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Queenie May CRAWLEY 1908-2006)
  • MORGAN : Davies MORGAN 1866-1924 b. Merino, Vic (sp Jane McKEOWEN 1873-1952) to NSW
  • MORGAN : Edward Davies MORGAN 1831-1905, b. Wales, m. 1859, Cavendish, Vic to Eliza Jane THOMPSON ~1829-1913, 1860s Merino, 1870s Edenhope, to NSW 1880s.
  • MORGAN : Elizabeth Jane MORGAN 1863-1891, b. Merino, Vic (sp Robert AITKEN ~1848- ?)
  • MORGAN : Maurice MORGAN 1862-1942, b. Merino, Vic (sp Rosa Sarah Annie GREEN) to NSW
  • MORRIS : Thomas Hindmarsh MORRIS 1897-1969 (sp Rachel ___), of Heywood, enlisted WW2, Merino.
  • MORRISON : Hugh Albert MORRISON 1913-1972, farmer of Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty 1939
  • MORRISON : Margaret MORRISON 1855-1917 (sp Duncan McINTOSH)
  • MORRISON : Mary Oliphant MORRISON (sp Rev. William James GILLESPIE)
  • MORRISON : William MORRISON, farmer of Henty 1939 (sp. Maria HILL 1890-1953)
  • MORTON : Dr William Alexander MORTON DSO 1874-1928 (sp Winifred Agnes Cecile TOURAINE)
  • MOSSMAN : Mrs Eliza MOSSMAN (nee HARRISON) 1831-1900, teacher at Tahara for many years up to 1893, d. Coleraine (sp. Charles Stuart MOSSMAN ~1814-1871)
  • MOTEN : Catherine MOTEN 1863-1897, b. Warrnambool, sp James Fethers CLARKE.
  • MOTEN : John Lestom MOTEN 1826-1878, b. Tipperary, Convict to V.D.L., m. 1862 Mary DOYLE 1835-1922, d. 1878, Dartmoor, 6 children.
  • MOTEN : Mary MOTEN 1866-1945, b. Merino, sp William Francis Albert VIERTELHAUSEN
  • MOTEN : Thomas MOTEN 1864-1941, b. Merino, sp Emma ASHBY 1861-1959.
  • MOTTRAM : Frederick MOTTRAM 1887-1964, d. Merino.
  • MOWATT Anne MOWATT 1803-1873 (sp George TAIT)
  • MOYLES : James Edward MOYLES 1876-1962 (sp Mary KINGHORN)
  • MOYLES : Edward MOYLES 1850-1880 (sp Catherine Ann ELSTON)
  • MOYSEY : Sarah Jane MOYSEY 1839-1910 (sp Isaac BRUDENELL)
  • MUCHE : Anna Rosina MUCHE 1811-1884 (sp Carl Frederick Peter ERFURTH)
  • MUGGRIDGE : Lucy MUGGRIDGE 1867-1946 (sp William BARTON)
  • MULLALEY : Charles Conrad MULLALEY 1833-1924 (sp Caroline Emily BRACKSTONE)
  • MULLER : Christian MULLER 1810-1890 (sp Paulina Ernestina Christine ERFURTH)
  • MULLER : Paulina Ernestina MULLER 1870-1954 (sp George WORTHY)
  • MULLER (SCHMIDT ?) : Bertha MULLER (SCHMIDT ?) abt.1830-1866+ (sp Carl EBEL)
  • MUNGOVAN : Mary Jane MUNGOVAN 1847-1929 (sp Christopher Richard SMITHWICK)
  • MUNRO : Ann MUNRO abt 1840-? (sp William STEWART)
  • MUNRO : Janet MUNRO 1824-1912 (sp George TAIT)
  • MUNT : Emily Kate MUNT 1865-1953 (sp Joseph Heywood ROULSTON)
  • MURCHISON : Donald William MURCHISON 1825-1919 (sp Catherine McLURE)
  • MURDOCH : James MURDOCH ~1811-1877 (sp Unknown, 2 chn), Shoemaker, d. "WHITE's Selection", Merino)
  • MURPHY : Daniel MURPHY 1868-1933, b. Casterton, Vic., bur. Merino, m. 1901 at Digby, Vic., to Annie WALSH 1873-1955 of Wando Vale, Vic.
  • MURPHY : Frank Edward MURPHY 1872-1940, at Merino Downs in 1905, son of Thomas MURPHY & Emma Amelia SMITH, m. 1900 to Caroline Henrietta CAREY 1876-1945 of Merino.
  • MURPHY : Gilbert MURPHY 1859-1905, b. Apsley, Vic., d. Merino, S-W Vic., son of Thomas MURPHY & Emma Amelia SMITH
  • MURPHY : Honora "Nora" MURPHY ~1850- ? m. John FITZGIBBON
  • MURPHY : Johanna MURPHY 1818-1882 (sp John EDMONDS)
  • MURPHY : Margaret MURPHY 1840-1917 (sp Charles Philip SCARBOROUGH)
  • MURPHY : Murtagh MURPHY 1825-1862, employee at "Murndal" Tahara, 1862, bur. Merino (sp Janet ADAMS 1830-1915)
  • MURPHY : Thomas MURPHY 1811-1854+, b. Ireland, son of Matthew MURPH & Mary RILEY (1837 Manager "Murndal" Tahara)
  • MURPHY : Thomas MURPHY ~1828- ?, b. Dublin, Ireland, d. aft 1872 ....?, m. 1854 near Apsley, Vic., to Emma Amelia SMITH ~1838-1892, b. Dublin, Ireland, d. Merino, S-W Vic.
  • MURPHY : Thomas MURPHY 1836-1919, 1870s at Tahara, later Greenwald, d. Portland, m. Mary Margaret GRIFFIN 1840-1913.
  • MURRAY : Helen MURRAY 1835-1904, lived Merino 1871-2 (sp Joseph KERR 1833-1907)
  • MURRELL : George MURRELL 1852-1940 (sp Annie Elma TAIT)
  • MURRELL : James MURRELL 1882-1945 (sp Catherine Christian GULL)
  • MURRELL : Joseph William MURRELL 1864-1930 (sp Elizabeth GIBSON)
  • MURRIHY : Murtough Thomas MURRIHY 1877-1953 (sp Agnes Lousia WATTS)
  • MURRIHY : Thomas Joseph MURRIHY 1875-1950 (sp Magaret NICOL)
  • MURTAGH : Elizabeth Mary MURTAGH 1883-1936 (sp James HUTCHINS)
  • MURTAGH : William MURTAGH 1839-1910 (sp1 Margaret HICKEY, sp2 Elizabeth HICKEY)
  • MURTAGH : William John MURTAGH 1880-1952 (sp Elizabeth Rachel ROGERS)
  • MUSGRAVE : Edward MUSGRAVE 1833-1912, b. Knutsford, Cheshire, England, d. Melbourne, Vic., m. 1857 to Bridget HASSETT 1835-1917 at Parsonage on the Wannon, (children-Hannah, Frances, John, Mary, Elizabeth & Ellen).
  • MUSGRAVE : Francis MUSGRAVE 1860-1944 (sp Eliza Jane KINLEY)
  • MUSGRAVE : Hannah "Annie" MUSGRAVE 1858-1932 (sp Patrick MALONEY)
  • MUSGRAVE : John MUSGRAVE 1861-1940 (sp Lavinia COVENTRY)
  • MUSGRAVE : Mary Lydia Elizabeth MUSGRAVE 1863-1928 (sp Robert TOOLEY 1861-1939)
  • MUST : Thomas MUST MLA 1815-1905 (sp Anne WILCOX)
  • MUTCH : Albert John MUTCH 1877-1960 (sp Evaline Anastasia Isabella BETTS)
  • MUTCH : George MUTCH 1870-1939 (sp Emily Kate GRIGG)
  • MUTCH : Henry MUTCH 1829-1899 (sp Susannah ASQUITH)
  • MUTCH : James MUTCH 1866-1951 (sp Mary Ann Amelia CORNISH)
  • MUTCH : Margaret Agnes MUTCH 1859-1936 (sp1 Thomas Bird DALE, sp2 John BROWN, sp3 ___ SMITH)
  • MUTCH : Sarah MUTCH 1868-1954 (sp John KING)
  • MUTCH : Susannah MUTCH 1863-1897 (sp Peter PESKETT)

N
  • NAGLE : Ellen NAGLE 1829-1915 (sp George IND)
  • NAISMITH : Rev W C NAISMITH, Presbyterian Minister, Merino 1889.
  • NAYLOR : Henry NAYLOR 1857-1938, horse-rider at Merino & Casterton ~1875 (sp1 Elizabeth Ann WHITE 1863-1896; sp2 Mary Jean McLENNAN ~1866-1933)
  • NEATE : Percival Jaques NEATE 1878-1932 (sp Ethel Margaret MORGAN 1880-1967), Rail Ganger & Station Mistress, Henty, 1920s, ch'n attended Henty S.S.)
  • NEAVE : Walter David NEAVE 1885-1933, b. Chetwynd, AIF Service, Police Const. at Merino ~1931. d. Ballarat (sp. Eileen Lola BALL 1900-1986)
  • NEIL : Ethel Catherine NEIL 1895-1983 (sp George HARRIS abt 1890-?)
  • NEIL : Hilda Mary NEIL 1900-1964 (sp Edgar William DUKES)
  • NESBITT : Benjamin "Charles" NESBITT 1883-1916 (KIA, France)
  • NESBITT : James NESBITT abt.1840-? (signed 1877 Merino Petition)
  • NESBITT : John Richard "Dick" NESBITT 1848-1922 (sp Mary Janet "Jessie" WALKER)
  • NESBITT : William Henry NESBITT 1880-1946 (sp Ruth Agnes HICKMER)
  • NESTOR : Ann "Nancy" NESTOR c.1815-1884 (sp1 John LAWTON, sp2 Jasper WOOD)
  • NEVILLE : Geoffrey Wilkin NEVILLE 1925-2006 (Henty Soldier Settler)
  • NEWTON : Charles Thomas NEWTON 1896-1917, WW1 service, farmer "Tahara" Estate 1939, d. Portland (sp. Annie BOYD 1893-1976)
  • NEWTON : Charlotte NEWTON 1868-1940 (sp John RHOOK)
  • NEWTON : James NEWTON 1833-1862+ (sp Matilda Sophia ABBOTT)
  • NEWTON : Rebecca NEWTON 1892-1931 (sp George Henry Thomas BEAVIS)
  • NICHOLAS : Alfred McNaughton NICHOLAS 1830-1893 (sp Annie Michelle McKENZIE)
  • NICHOLAS : Rev. Albert Stanley NICHOLAS 1887-1959 (sp Ethel Mary BASCOMB 1885-1960), Anglican Minister, Merino 1921-1925.
  • NICHOLLS : Edward NICHOLLS 1820-1867 (sp Mary Ann KERRISON)
  • NICHOLLS : Elizabeth Carrison NICHOLLS 1860-1938 (sp James CORBELL)
  • NICHOLLS : Frances "Fanny" NICHOLLS 1858-1936 (sp John LOCK)
  • NICHOLLS : Grace NICHOLLS 1866-1930 (sp John CORBELL)
  • NICHOLLS : Kate NICHOLLS 1855-? (Merino Downs)
  • NICHOLLS : Mary NICHOLLS abt.1870-? (sp Benjamin WILLIAMS)
  • NICHOLLS : Olive Daisy NICHOLLS 1891-1980 (sp Henry Bowman MacGIBBON)
  • NICHOLSON : Christina NICHOLSON abt.1849-? (sp Alexander McBEAN)
  • NICOL : Annie NICOL 1909-1979 (b. Merino, sp ___ SHEEN)
  • NICOL : Annie Maria Gertrude NICOL 1881-1936 (sp William John HEANEY)
  • NICOL : Catherine NICOL 1870-1912 (sp George TIEMAN)
  • NICOL : Gideon NICOL 1836-1908 (sp Ellen DUNNE)
  • NICOL : James NICOL 1868-1934 (sp Elizabeth Mary QUINN)
  • NICOL : Margaret NICOL 1873-1937 (sp Thomas Joseph MURRIHY)
  • NICOL : Susan Agnes NICOL 1880-1958 (sp Edward Bateman LOFT)
  • NOBLE : Anne NOBLE 1823-1906, b. Ireland, m. Andrew BOYD 1823-1865.
  • NOBLE : Elizabeth Jane NOBLE 1873-1914
  • NOBLE : Mary Emma NOBLE 1877-1961 (sp. ___ SMITH)
  • NOBLE : Thomas NOBLE 1831-1902 (sp Phyllis WOMBWELL)
  • NOLAN : Charles NOLAN 1864-1920 (sp. Mary Ann BRADY 1871-1940)
  • NOLAN : Edward NOLAN 1856-1935, of Henty in 1919 (sp. Mary COLEMAN 1860-1933)
  • NOLAN : James NOLAN 1860-1943 (sp. Catherine Margaret DWYER 1868-1933, ch'n Agnes, Winifred, Catherine & Eileen, b. 1895-1906, Merino.)
  • NOLAN : James NOLAN ?-?, labourer of Henty 1939
  • NOLAN : Margaret NOLAN ~1821-1893, husband Overseer for Mr WINTER on the Wannon 1842-1844, d. Heywood (sp. James PARKER 1810-1899)
  • NOLAN : Mary NOLAN 1845-1887 (sp. John KING)
  • NOLAN : Mary NOLAN 1888-1974 (sp. Daniel Andrew O'BRIEN)
  • NOLAN : Michael NOLAN 1830-1906 (sp.1 Mary BYRNE 1830-1869, sp.2 Bridget HEANEY 1832-1901)
  • NOLTE : Andreas Heinrich NOLTE 1838-1926 (sp Maria HACH)
  • NOLTE : Anna Elizabeth NOLTE 1869-1949 (sp Edward George SHOEBRIDGE)
  • NOLTE : August Karl NOLTE 1867-1957 (sp Margaret Alice HEAZLEWOOD)
  • NOLTE : Caroline Wilhelmine "Minnie" Mary NOLTE 1874-1947 (sp James Alexander ROULSTON)
  • NOLTE : Christian NOLTE 1876-1865 (sp1 Lilian Maud GRANT, sp2 Ellen Elizabeth APPLEBY)
  • NOLTE : Christine Dorethe NOLTE 1878-1967 (sp John Robert GRANT)
  • NOLTE : Christoph NOLTE 1829-1885 (sp Maria HACH)
  • NOLTE : Ernest Christoph NOLTE 1871-1962 (sp Isabella KOHN)
  • NOLTE : Ernest Heinrich NOLTE 1880-1959, m. Frances "Fanny" HARWOOD.
  • NOLTE : Friedrich Franz NOLTE 1864-1953 (sp Christina Sarah CAMERON)
  • NOLTE : Johanna Mary NOLTE 1873-1958 (sp Charles KOHN)
  • NOLTE : Wilhelm John NOLTE 1870-1962 (sp Anna Maria Campbell GRANT)
  • NORMAN : Frances NORMAN 1868-1857 (sp Edward Jasper GILDING)
  • NORMAN : Stephen NORMAN 1826-1873+ (sp Mary Jane CRAIG)
  • NORTHCOTT : Edith Alice NORTHCOTT 1880-1909 (sp John "Jack" McINTYRE 1881-1926)
  • NORTHCOTT : George NORTHCOTT 1826-1894, from Devonshire, England, arrived 1854; sp. Jane WILLIAMS 1826-1891.
  • NORTHCOTT : George Leake NORTHCOTT 1878-1927 (sp Winifred WHITE 1874-1956)
  • NORTHCOTT : Henry NORTHCOTT 1853-1894, son of George NORTCOTT & Jane WILLIAMS; sp. Alice LEAKE 1852-1910.
  • NORTHCOTT : Henry John Leake NORTHCOTT 1892-1968 (sp Kate Ethelwyn SHANKLIN 1892-1970)
  • NORTHCOTT : Mary Inez NORTHCOTT 1883-1964 (sp Leslie Arthur ENSCOE 1884-1928)
  • NUNN : Emma Harriet NUNN 1862-1935 (sp. Ewen CAMERON 1860-1906 (Manager "Struan", MLA)

O
  • OAKLEY : Geoffrey William OAKLEY 1908- (sp Gwenneth Constance GRAY), at Merino in 1943.
  • OAKLEY : George Albert OAKLEY 1863-1928 (sp Annie DONEHUE)
  • O'BRIEN : Bridget O'BRIEN 1852-1888 (sp Patrick CARLIN)
  • O'BRIEN : Caroline Henning O'BRIEN 1885-1976
  • O'BRIEN : Christina O'BRIEN 1896-1966 (sp Edgar William HOPE)
  • O'BRIEN : George Martin O'BRIEN 1878-1945
  • O'BRIEN : James Dugald O'BRIEN 1871-1941 (sp Alice Mary BOURKE)
  • O'BRIEN : John O'BRIEN 1843-1891, b. Clare, Ireland, Blacksmith, Merino, d. Sydney, NSW (sp Harriet HILL 1847-1935)
  • O'BRIEN : John Thomas "Jack" O'BRIEN 1891-1966, b. Edenhope, d. Merino, m.1 Freda Myrtle MILNE 1891-1928, m.2 Mary Elizabeth Kathleen HAILSTONE 1914-1936, m.3 Elizabeth "Margaret" HAILSTONE 1921-2001.
  • O'BRIEN : John Cornelius O'BRIEN 1874-1945
  • O'BRIEN : Joseph O'BRIEN 1869-1938 (sp Isabella HART)
  • O'BRIEN : Joseph Richard O'BRIEN 1846-1873+ (sp Christine McPHERSON)
  • O'BRIEN : Michael O'BRIEN 1841-1915, b. Clare, Ireland, Glenelg Shire Councillor, to NSW, d. Melbourne (sp Julia Mary GLEESON 1862-1936)
  • O'BRIEN : Susan O'BRIEN 1862-1929 (sp Thomas CARLIN)
  • O'BRIEN : William O'BRIEN 1826-1911 (sp Margaret O'CONNELL)
  • O'BRIEN : William Joseph O'BRIEN 1897-1941 (sp Edith Grace BURGESS)
  • O'CONNELL : Margaret O'CONNELL 1825-1899 (sp William O'BRIEN)
  • O'DONNELL : Thomas O'DONNELL 1832-1899, of Tahara & Dartmoor, d. Dartmoor (sp Margaret LEAHY ~1828-1901)
  • O'DOWD : Honora O'DOWD 1838-1934 (sp1 William BIRCH, sp2 Joseph Haywood BIGGIN)
  • OLNEY : Const. Francis Joseph OLNEY 1860-1933, b. Melbourne, Vic., Police Constable at Merino 1890 (also at Harrow & Hawkesdale), d. 1933, Melbourne, Vic., m. Jessie PATULLO 1860-1956, b. Craigieburn, Vic., d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • OLNEY : James OLNEY 1890-1965, b. Merino, S-W Vic., son of Const. Francis Joseph OLNEY & Jessie PATULLO d. 1965, Streatham, Vic., m. Hilda Gertrude BROWN 1895-1973, b. Linton, Vic., d. Streatham, Vic.
  • O'MEARA : Francis Leo O'MEARA (sp Dorothy May GROVES)
  • ORGILL : Emily Hannah ORGILL 1875-1952 (sp Robert MEADE 1877-1961)
  • ORGILL : George Albert ORGILL 1880-1959, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Lilian Mary HANSEN 1895-1962)
  • ORGILL : Thomas ORGILL 1832-1908 (sp Emily ALDER ~1845-1888)
  • O'RILEY : Mary O'RILEY 1830-1896 (sp James DUNN)
  • ORME : Agnes Jane ORME 1862-1943 (sp Herbert Pybus COOKE)
  • ORR : Catherine Florence ORR 1891-1959 (sp Cornelius Ezeki JACKSON)
  • ORR : James Allen ORR 1874-1928 (sp Margaret McCABE)
  • ORR : Jane "Jean" ORR 1896-1976 (sp ___ TODD)
  • ORR : Mary ORR 1869-1934 (sp Allan CAMERON)
  • ORR : Mary Wilhelmina ORR 1893-1977 (sp ___ GIBBS)
  • ORR : Neil ORR 1860-1932 (sp Mary Ann JOHNSTON)
  • ORR : Sarah Ann ORR 1863-1934 (sp Eli PICKETT
  • O'SULLIVAN : Daniel Joseph O'SULLIVAN 1860-1937 (sp Ellen VERNON)
  • OSWELL : Abednego OSWELL 1844-1911 (sp Mary Ann DAVIES)
  • OULD : John OULD 1913-1993, b. Somersetshire, England, son of William Bowden OULD & Edith Mary LEE, WW2 Soldier Settler at Henty, S-W Vic. in 1948, d. 1993, Ballarat, Vic., m. Grace Margaret "Peg" BURNSIDE, b. 1920 Perth, Western Australia.
  • OUSTON : Ernest OUSTON 1863-1943, b. 1863, Yorkshire; Groom at "Fulham" 1884-1899, Talisker" ~1900, "Warrock" ~1903-1913, single.
  • OWENS : John OWENS 1860-1936, Carapook 1913 (sp Emily FRANKLIN 1865-1941)
  • OWENS : Olive Emily Mary OWENS 1891-1975, Carapook 1913, Paschendale 1920 (sp George Thomas POVEY 1895-1929)
  • OWENS : William Alfred "Bill" OWENS 1893-1956, Carapook 1913, Glenorchy, Merino 1939 (sp Irene Mary COTTER 1893-1958)

P
  • PAGE : Lucia May Amy PAGE 1910-? (b. Merino)
  • PAGE : Richmond Barton PAGE c.1855-1920 (sp Margaret Lucas DOBSON), Accountant "Merino Downs"
  • PALLAS : Mary PALLAS 1827-1891 (sp James Heerls BOXER)
  • PARKER : James PARKER 1810-1899, Overseer for Mr WINTER on the Wannon 1842-1844, d. Heywood (sp. Margaret NOLAN ~1821-1893)
  • PARKER : John Thomas PARKER 1919-? (b. Henty ?)
  • PARSONS : Charles George PARSONS ~1881-1952, secretary, Merino 1939 (sp. Ruby Violet CASKER ~1891-1952)
  • PARSONS : John Maxwell PARSONS 1915-1943, son of Charles & Ruby, b. Tasmania, d. Belgium (RAAF, KIA, WW2, Europe)
  • PASSFIELD : Jane Elliot PASSFIELD (formerly RYAN, nee McANDREW) 1865-1939, died Merino 1939 (sp. Thomas PASSFIELD 1859-1932)
  • PATCHING : Emily PATCHING 1854-? (sp Alexander McINTOSH)
  • PATCHING : James Thomas PATCHING 1877-1961 (sp Margaret Mary HUMPHRIES)
  • PATCHING : John PATCHING 1804-1885 (sp Mary Ann MILES)
  • PATERSON : George Alexander PATERSON 1879-1944 (sp Emma Agnes THOMSON)
  • PATERSON : Helen PATERSON 1836-1917 (sp John PATERSON)
  • PATERSON : John PATERSON 1832-1884 (Farmer & Butcher, sp Helen PATERSON)
  • PATERSON : John James "Jack" PATERSON 1877-1948 (sp Winifred Annie SMITH)
  • PATERSON : Walter PATERSON 1867-1958 (sp Elizabeth Esther WATSON)
  • PATTERSON : PATTERSON, Agnes 1825-1901 (sp Maj. John Norman McLEOD)
  • PATTERSON : Harriett Emily PATTERSON 1881-1948 (sp Michah Edmund DENT)
  • PATTERSON : James PATTERSON c1845- (sp Elizabeth DIWELL)
  • PATTERSON : Margaret Jane PATTERSON 1880- (sp James William MALCOLM)
  • PATTERSON : Stella Mary PATTERSON 1896-1978 (sp William Thomas Duncan McGREGOR)
  • PATULLO : Jessie PATULLO 1860-1956 (sp Francis Joseph OLNEY)
  • PAYNE : Charles "Charlie" Edward PAYNE 1827-1900 (sp Charlotte GALL)
  • PAYNE : Samuel PAYNE ca 1823-1857 (d. Merino)
  • PEACH : David John Wesley PEACH 1919-? (enlisted WW2, Merino)
  • PEACH : Elizabeth Margaret Loftus PEACH 1871-1950 (sp Alexander McLEOD)
  • PEAKE : Elizabeth Ann Mary PEAKE 1864-1891 (sp Henry KOHN)
  • PEARCE : Basil PEARCE 1870-1958 (sp Mary Ellen KING
  • PEARCE : Frances PEARCE 1859-1930 (sp John CRAIG)
  • PEARCE : S. T. PEARCE (Soldier Settler, Henty)
  • PEARDON : Albert Dudley PEARDON 1908-?, grazier, Merino 1939 (sp. Jean Evelyn REID)
  • PEARDON : James Rankin PEARDON 1910-1978, grazier, Merino 1939 (sp. Jane Merrie URQUHART ~1919-1959, d. Merino)
  • PEARSON : John PEARSON 1800-1885, "Glenorchy" Station, 1855 (sp Mary SIMPSON 1800-1851).
  • PEARSON : John Simpson PEARSON 1837-1884, "Glenorchy" Station (sp Emma COLE, sp Jessie Russell SIMPSON).
  • PEARSON : Joseph Johnston Bell PEARSON 1840-1922, "Glenorchy" Station, 1855(sp Mary Holdich ABBOTT 1852-1908)
  • PEARSON : Mary Jarvey PEARSON 1833-1913 m. 1854 Peter LEARMONTH 1821-1873 "Merino Downs" station manager 1856-9.
  • PEDLEY : Alice PEDLEY 1853-1938 (sp Edward Henry DAVIES)
  • PEGLER : Charles Joel PEGLER 1876-1947, b. Castlemaine, Vic., Stationmaster at Merino 1918-..., arrived from Darnum, Gippsland.
  • PENNY : George Alexander PENNY 1895-1951 (sp Beatrice May WHEELER)
  • PEPPER : Ada Mary PEPPER 1879-1941 (sp Alfred Henry RUDD)
  • PEPPER : Alfred William John PEPPER 1893-1977 (sp Florence Jessie HUSSON 1893-1985). of Tahara.
  • PEPPER : Annie PEPPER 1858-1943 (sp Arthur James HAWKINS 1860-1945), of Tahara in 1869.
  • PEPPER : Eva Maud PEPPER 1882-1959 (sp John Horace Samuel ACKLAND)
  • PEPPER : Florence Emily PEPPER 1870-1955 (sp Charles RICHARDS)
  • PEPPER : Harriet Ellen PEPPER 1867-1938 (sp Henry Frederick HONEY)
  • PEPPER : Ida Maud PEPPER 1889-1975 (sp John Richard BIRD 1890-1968), of Tahara.
  • PEPPER : John PEPPER 1837-1928 (sp Ann BANFORD 1840-1926), of Tahara 1869-1882
  • PEPPER : William John PEPPER 1861-1948 (sp Caroline Mary HEAD 1868-1904), of Tahara.
  • PERRETT : Joseph PERRETT 1820-1891 (sp Ann HOOPER)
  • PERRY : Alfred John PERRY 1869-1961 (sp Teresa Silvester PREECE)
  • PERRY : Charles PERRY 1867-? (b. Merino)
  • PERRY : Jacob PERRY 1819-1890 (sp Ann MARTIN)
  • PERRY : John PERRY 1818-1913 (sp Elizabeth HOLBROOK)
  • PERTZEL : Rudolph PERTZEL 1835-1890 (sp Marie KAULAUCK)
  • PESKETT : Mary Rebecca PESKETT 1859-1939, b. Merino, sp John VICKERY 1865-1914.
  • PESKETT : Richard PESKETT 1835-1921, Brickmaker, at "Glenorchy" station, Merino 1858-9, sp Martha Jane TYRER 1837-1884.
  • PETERS : Alfred John (Wm?) PETERS 1827-1893, b. London, England, labourer of Digby, Merino, Sandford, d. Strathdownie, house & land Digby, bur. Merino m. 1850 Wannon area to Jane Teresa ENNIS 1837-1911, b. Dublin, Ireland, d. Gippsland, Victoria.
  • PETERS : Alfred John PETERS 1853-1890, b. Merino, S-W Vic., d. Myaring, near Dartmoor, S-W Vic., m. in 1889 at Adelaide, SA to Lydia Ellen WELSBY ~1864-1909
  • PETERS : Alice PETERS 1861-1908 b. "Runnymede" station, S-W Vic., d. Strathdownie, S-W Vic., m. 1892 to John Thomas MITCHELL ~1845-1909, d, Starthdownie, S-W Vic.
  • PETERS : Elizabeth Jane PETERS 1851-1923 b. Merino, S-W Vic., d. Warracknabeal, Vic., m. 1872 to Henry Harris LANG 1847-1911, b. London, England, d. Merino, S-W Vic.
  • PETERS : George PETERS 1868-1951 b. Merino, S-W Vic., d. Horsham, Vic., m1. 1890 to Emily Jane TRELOAR 1872-1898, b. Condah, d. Condah; m2. Jane Elizabeth McDONALD 1878-1943.
  • PETERS : Herbert John PETERS 1876-1915 b. Merino, S-W Vic., KIA, Gallipoli, Turkey)
  • PETERS : James PETERS 1856-1928, b. "Warrock" station, S-W Vic., d. Gippsland, Vic., m. in 1881 to Hanna Maria SIMKIN 1861-1935, b. Digby, S-W Vic., d. Benalla, Vic.
  • PETERS : Mary Anne PETERS 1854-1933 b. Merino Downs, S-W Vic., d. Coleraine, S-W Vic., m. 1877 to George HUTCHINS ~1850-1929, d, Coleraine, S-W Vic.
  • PETERS : Victoria Annie PETERS 1870-1940 b. Merino, S-W Vic., d. Melbourne, Vic., m. 1900 to Charles BLAIR ~1879-1950.
  • PETERSON : Carol PETERSON
  • PETRIE : Henrietta PETRIE 1872-1960 (sp James HARVEY)
  • PETTINGILL : Benjamin John PETTINGILL 1870-1942 (sp Augustiana ROBERTS)
  • PEVITT : Henry George PEVITT 1862-1908 (sp1 Susannah Sarah JONES, sp2 Eliza Jane HARDY)
  • PEVITT : Louisa PEVITT 1858-1901 (sp Thomas CROSS)
  • PEVITT : William Charles PEVITT 1857-1938 (sp1 Alice Hannah Ada SCANTLEBURY, sp2 Flora Carol ELLIOTT, sp3 Mary Ann GROVES)
  • PEVITT : William Charles PEVITT 1885-1960 (sp Doris Elizabeth CAMERON)
  • PHELAN : John James PHELAN 1903-?, b. Rushworth, Police Constable at Merino in 1935 (sp Eva Louise MANNION 1907-?)
  • PHELAN : Sarah PHELAN 1893-1941, b. Rushworth, sister of Const. PHELAN, spinster, at Merino pre 1941
  • PHILIP : John PHILIP 1855-1916 (sp Catherine SWAN)
  • PICKEN : Annie PICKEN 1867-1947 (sp William Weir MAJOR)
  • PICKEN : James PICKEN 1834-1919 (sp Margaret GARDINER)
  • PICKEN : Jane PICKEN 1865-1939 (sp James John SIMKIN)
  • PICKEN : Margaret PICKEN 1864-? (sp Donald McGILP)
  • PICKEN : Mary PICKEN 1869-1935 (sp Robert FREW)
  • PICKEN : Winifred Pearl PICKEN 1918-1995 (sp Ronald Clyde ANTON)
  • PICKETT : Catherine Queenie Elizabeth PICKETT 1891-1953 (sp James Herbert "Bert" CLARKE)
  • PICKETT : Eli PICKETT 1861-1952, at Merino 1939 (sp Sarah Ann ORR 1863-1934)
  • PICKETT : Eli John PICKETT 1897-1962 (sp Amy Florence ROWE)
  • PICKETT : James PICKETT 1829-? (sp Lydia SAVILLE)
  • PICKETT : Neil James Thomas PICKETT 1889-1960, WW1 service, labourer Merino 1939.
  • PIERLOT : Charles Emmanuel PIERLOT 1898-?, of "Weeroona" Henty (sp Milded Louise HUNT 1905-?)
  • PIERLOT : Zelma Frederica PIERLOT 1896-1981, of "Greylands" Henty (sp Charles Gordon RHODES 1890-1972)
  • PINCOTT : Margaret PINCOTT 1837-1914 (sp Elias BATESON)
  • PIPER : Richard Thomas "Dick" PIPER 1906-2001, Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty 1939 (sp Dorothya Jane JOHNSTON 1914-2008)
  • PITCHER : Frances Elizabeth PITCHER 1837-1924 (sp William COE)
  • PITMAN : Arthur William PITMAN 1911-2005 (sp Shirley Jean HISCOCK)
  • PITTS : William PITTS ~1846-1915. b. Somerset, 14 children at Portland, Methodist Missionary at Merino, bef. 1915 (sp. Mary Ann BOARDMAN ~1851-1918)
  • PLUMBE : Ida Victoria PLUMBE 1897-1984 (sp Sidney Arthur BULL), Teacher, Paschendale SS.
  • POBJOY : Lily POBJOY 1869-? (sp John Henry LUNT)
  • POBJOY : Rev. King William POBJOY 1853-1931 (sp Alice Georgina BLAKE)
  • POOLE : John Joseph Henry POOLE 1905- (sp Winifred Florence ROBINSON), John at Merino in 1932)
  • PORTER : Dr. Albert Harding PORTER 1870-1936 (sp Mary Prior BOX)
  • PORTER : Elizabeth PORTER 1848-1892 (sp Thomas WALKER)
  • PORTER : Martha PORTER c.1857-1919 (sp William CARROLL)
  • POTTAGE : Ebenezer POTTAGE 1838-1913 (sp Elizabeth Ellen RATCLIFFE)
  • POVEY : Elizabeth Ann POVEY 1859-1923 (sp Samuel Evans YOUNG 1846-1925)
  • POVEY : George Thomas POVEY 1895-1929, Soldier settler at Paschendale (sp. Olive Emily Mary OWENS 1891-1975)
  • POVEY : Joseph POVEY 1811-1884 (sp Anne LIVINGSTONE, sp Johanna COOPER), of "Tea Kettle Creek" Digby.
  • POVEY : Murray Burgess POVEY 1913-1988 (sp Meryl "Merle" Jean WALKER) of "Poveys' Store" Merino.
  • POWELL : Thomas POWELL ~1820-? (sp Mary Ann LENTON)
  • POWER : Mary Jane POWER 1831-1895, arrived 1849, employed by D. McRAE at "Glenlivet" sp1 Charles John KNIGHT, sp2 John REEVES, ch'n at Digby & Merino, d. Gymbowen.
  • POWNALL : Elizabeth Martha POWNALL 1903-1996 (sp Frederick William FORD)
  • POYNTER : Frank O'Hare POYNTER 1907-1977, Teacher at Paschendale S.S. 1937-1941 (sp. Kathleen Julia BRADY 1908-?).
  • PREECE : Eric James PREECE 1914-1980 (sp. Kathleen Mary SHEPHERD 1918-1994)
  • PREECE : Francis George PREECE 1912-1975 (sp. Eunice Merwin PEVITT 1918-?)
  • PREECE : George Francis PREECE 1883-1946 (sp. Frances Emily Davis BRUGGY 1888-1976)
  • PRESTON : Clifford PRESTON 1898-?, (sp Violet May PASCOE 1898-? at Merino in 1939)
  • PRESTON : John PRESTON 1884-1940, farmer of Paschendale 1939 (sp.1 Cathelia May BRYCE 1898-1925, sp.2 Anetta KEAM 1897-1977)
  • PRESTON : Lindsay Gordon PRESTON 1919-1974, farmer of Merino in 1939 (sp. Mavis Adell SANDERS)
  • PRETLOVE : Doris Eileen PRETLOVE 1917-1972, of Tahara Bridge 1939 (sp Melville Carl HABEL 1909-)
  • PRETLOVE : Harold Lancelot PRETLOVE 1892-1964, Dairyman of Tahara Bridge 1939 (sp Ellen Margaret HURLEY 1895-1962)
  • PRICE : Mary Ann PRICE 1826-1896 (sp William COOK)
  • PRIME : John William PRIME 1866-1938 (sp Hannah McCALLUM)
  • PRIME, Susan 1862-1932 (sp Benjamin FORD)
  • PROCTOR : Arthur Thomas PROCTOR 1905-? (sp Kathleen COTTER), WW2 enlisted from Merino.
  • PROVAN : Margaret PROVAN 1860-1957 (sp Rev. John MOODY)
  • PULLEY : William John PULLEY 1883-1938 (sp Marya Jane WILLIAMSON)
  • PYE : William Leo PYE 1878-1955 (sp Annie BEATON)

Q
  • QUINN : Elizabeth Mary QUINN 1867-1937 (sp James NICOL)

R
  • RADFORD : Dr Caleb RADFORD 1813-1888 (sp Mary Sarah WESTON)
  • RAINE : Jonathan RAINE 1889-1962 (Paschendale Soldier Settler)
  • RALSTON : Mary RALSTON 1813-1895 (sp William LEARMONTH "Tahara Station")
  • RAMSDEN : Samuel Henry RAMSDEN 1871-1954 (sp Ethel Margaret GARDINER)
  • RANKIN : W RANKIN (WW1 Memorial [not identified])
  • RANSOM : Thomas Theodore RANSOM 1894-1916 (d. WW1, France, Merino Memorial)
  • RAPKINS : James RAPKINS 1812-1907 (sp1 Bridget TANGEY, sp2 Harriett HOLMES)
  • RASMUSSEN : William Charles RASMUSSEN 1865-1938 (sp Robenia Susan BEAMES 1870-1947, at Merino 1925)
  • RATCLIFFE : Elizabeth Ellen RATCLIFFE 1830-1890 (sp Ebenezer Matthew POTTAGE)
  • RAYNOR : Francis RAYNOR 1848-1880 (sp Elizabeth DOUGLAS)
  • RAYNOR : Francis George RAYNOR 1875-1971 (sp Christina COLLIER)
  • READ : Ann Norah (nee THOMSON) 1855-1950, 1942 "Farmers" Arms" Hotel, Merino (widow of James READ)
  • READ : James William READ 1911-?, grazier of Grassdale 1939 (sp. Mary Merle SATCHELL 1912-1982)
  • READ : William Henry Vines READ 1881-1938, Stock Agent with A. E. SMITH & Co, Merino, ~1903
  • REDFORD : Sarah Jane REDFORD 1864-1956 (sp John Bernard SYPOTT)
  • REDFORD : Thomas REDFORD 1830-1879 (sp Sarah Hane FEATHERBY)
  • REDMAN : Charlotte Ellen REDMAN 1873-1938 (sp Samuel GENT)
  • REDMAN : Edwin Joseph REDMAN 1845-1921 (sp Elizabeth "Bessie" DALGLEISH)
  • REEVES : Charles REEVES 1869-1910 (sp Margaret Madeline O'CONNOR)
  • REEVES : John REEVES 1808-1898 (sp Mary Jane POWER)
  • REHMANN : Ena Emma "Flora" REHMANN 1872-1950 (sp James Donald McGREGOR)
  • REID : Susannah REID 1817-1904 (sp Sharles WOMBWELL)
  • REILLY : Rosanna REILLY 1830-1922 (sp Francis Patrick DOYLE)
  • REISSECK : Wilhemina Emilia Ernestina Juliene REISSECK 1830-1916 (sp Johann Friedrich HAAR)
  • REMFRY : S___ REMFRY, of "Merino Downs" Station
  • REVELL : D___, Matt REVELL (Coach Painter, 1877, Merino, maybe Dawson Matthew REVELL?)
  • REYNOLDS : Rev Frederick Thomas Charles REYNOLDS 1862-1942 (sp Marie COTTRELL 1863-1953), Anglican Minister, Merino 1916-18
  • REYNOLDS : Sarah Jane REYNOLDS 1857-1918 (sp Rev. Henry HOWARD 1859-1933, married when he was Methodist Minister at Merino in 1985)
  • RHODE : William Charles RHODE 1916-?, railway employee, Merino 1939.
  • RHODES : Charles RHODES 1859-1921 (sp Elizabeth KOHN 1858-1926)
  • RHODES : Charles Gordon RHODES 1890-1972 (sp Zelma Frederica PIERLOT 1896-1981)
  • RHODES : Henry Hanson "Hans" RHODES 1886-1962 (sp Violet Archibelle "Belle" McLEAN 1889-1966)
  • RHODES : Jane RHODES 1856-1937 (sp Charles Dawson BRYCE 1849-1924)
  • RHODES : William RHODES 1829-1903 (sp Elizabeth "Betty" ANDISON)
  • RHODES : William RHODES 1865-1931 (sp Jane ANDISON 1877-1960)
  • RHODES : William James RHODES 1887-1964 (sp Jean MITCHELL 1886-1971)
  • RHOOK : Flora May RHOOK 1901-1991 (sp Elgenon Ewing Getting BARTON)
  • RHOOK : John RHOOK 1864-1946, b. Portland, at Merino & Tahara (sp Charlotte NEWTON 1868-1940, d. Tahara)
  • RICE : George Francis RICE 1880-1929 (sp Elizabeth Ann READ 1883-1950, operated the "Railway" formerly "Farmers' Arms" Hotel abt 1940)
  • RICE : Sarah Agnes RICE 1876-1966 (sp William Redpath GUINEA)
  • RICHARDS : Albert RICHARDS abt 1850-1882+, Head Teacher S.S.2548, Merino Downs 1881-1882.
  • RICHARDS : Charles RICHARDS 1846-1889+ (sp1 Victoria URQUHART, sp2 Frances Clare Gibson CRAIG)
  • RICHARDS : Edward RICHARDS 1862-1942 (1882 Teacher at S.S.2548 Merino Downs, m. Elizabeth Esther STOCK)
  • RICHARDS : Frederick Farquhar McKinnon RICHARDS 1891-1964, at Tahara 1920 (sp. Alice Isabel RIVETT 1896-1964.)
  • RICHARDS : George James RICHARDS 1869-1957 (sp Elizabeth ELLIOTT)
  • RICHARDS : Isabella Margaret RICHARDS 1868-1904 (sp John Henry SCARBOROUGH)
  • RICHARDS : Mary Ann RICHARDS 1820-1894 (sp George Gilbert Giles HOLLARD 1817-1912)
  • RICHARDSON : E. RICHARDSON, Tahara Landowner, 1869.
  • RICHARDSON : Elizabeth RICHARDSON 1831-1895 (sp John MALLINSON)
  • RICHARDSON : James RICHARDSON 1885-1863, share dairyfarmer, Merino 1939 (sp Elizabeth Margaret FOGARTY 1890-1968)
  • RICKARDS : Henrietta Marilda RICKARDS abt 1885-? (sp Ernest Henry SMITH)
  • RIDDLE : Elizabeth "Betsy" RIDDLE 1830-1920 (sp Angus McPHERSON)
  • RIDDLE : Rev. Thomas John RIDDLE 1881-1973 (sp Ellen Robertson McDOUGALL)
  • RIGBY : Elizabeth Ann RIGBY 1882-1962 (Teacher at Paschendale)
  • RIGBY : Gweneth Lewis RIGBY 1889-1968 (sp William Thurston HOGARTH)
  • RIGBY : Kathleen Ray RIGBY 1892-1970 (sp William "Bill" ROSS)
  • RITTER : Johann Wilhelm RITTER 1795-1874 (sp Catherine Albertina BALHEIMER), bur. Merino.
  • RIVETT : Rev. Albert Lewis Donald RIVETT 1904-1997 (sp Ina Susan SCUTCHEON 1905-1907)
  • RIVETT : James RIVETT 1867-1943, farmer of Henty 1939 (sp Sarah Jane FOX 1868-1946, ch'n Alice, Keith & Albert.)
  • RIVETT : Keith James RIVETT 1899-1975, farmer of Henty 1939 (sp. Olive Elizabeth PETERS 1904-1907, ch'n Alice, Keith & Albert.)
  • ROACH : Arthur ROACH ~1861-1911, b. Sandhurst, Station Master at Merino Railway Station ?-1911 (sp. Annabella McDougall STEWART 1865-1947)
  • ROBBIE : George ROBBIE 1877-1959, Pashendale Soldier Settler , at Paschendale 1939 (sp. Mary Ellen Louise TAYLOR 1880-1941)
  • ROBERTS : Augustiana ROBERTS 1874-1958 (sp Benjamin John PETTINGILL)
  • ROBERTSON : Adeline ROBERTSON 1879-1967 (sp John McNAIR 1873-1948), of "The Highlands" Tahara Bridge.
  • ROBERTSON : Angus ROBERTSON 1795-1879, "Struan" Station on the Wannon 1852-1870 (sp Jeanette McPHERSON 1816-1900) elder brother of Duncan, John & William ROBERTSON.
  • ROBERTSON : Claude ROBERTSON 1910-1983, of Grassdale 1939 (sp Elsie Mavis MILLER 1909-1993)
  • ROBERTSON : Duncan ROBERTSON 1799-1882, "Struan" Station on the Wannon 1852-1870, "Satimer" Wando Vale, "Gringegalgona" Balmoral (sp Ann FRASER 1809-1853) brother of Angus, John & William ROBERTSON.
  • ROBERTSON : Grace ROBERTSON 1882-1968 (sp Alexander MATHESON)
  • ROBERTSON : John ROBERTSON 1808-1880 (sp Susan Ann FRASER), Squatter with brother William 1841-1851 "Struan" Station on the Wannon.
  • ROBERTSON : John ROBERTSON 1871-1934, of Grassdale (sp Martha Emily HOLCOMBE 1871-1946)
  • ROBERTSON : John ROBERTSON 1854-1888, b. "Struan" Station, son of William (sp Alexandrina CAMERON 1857-..?..).
  • ROBERTSON : Leonard Stuart ROBERTSON 1917-?, b. Mildura, baker of Merino 1939.
  • ROBERTSON : William ROBERTSON 1811-1864, squatter with brother John 1841-1851 "Struan" Station on the Wannon (sp. Annie McPHERSON).
  • ROBERTSON : William George ROBERTSON ?-?, dairyfarmer of Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty 1939 (sp. Eliza WILLEY)
  • ROBINSON : Dorothy Ann ROBINSON 1867-1947 (sp George BURKETT)
  • ROBSON : John ROBSON 1846-1924 (sp. Janetta "Jessie" McKENZIE 1866-1948, "The Glen" Grassdale 1939.)
  • RODEN : James RODEN ~1803-1859, itinerant, d. McLeod's Creek, near Merino.
  • RODONI : Marina RODONI 1898-1973 (d. Merino, sp Charles LUEHMANN)
  • ROGERS : Alexander ROGERS 1828-1902 (sp Elizabeth WRIGHT / HOARE)
  • ROGERS : Duncan Houston ROGERS 1877-1947, farmer of Tahara Bridge in 1939 (sp. Ethel CHARMAN 1884-1969)
  • ROGERS : Elizabeth Rachel ROGERS 1889-1939 (sp William John MURTAGH)
  • ROGERS : Ernest Carlyle ROGERS 1896-? (sp Flora Jessie COOMBES)
  • ROGERS : George Thomas ROGERS 1877-1931 (sp Ethel Sarah SKINNER 1882-1962, "Talisker" 1939)
  • ROGERS : Henry ROGERS 1835-1907 m. Rachel HOUSTON 1838-1922, of Tahara Bridge.
  • ROGERS : Lena "Daisy" ROGERS 1881-? (sp George Francis Richmond McKNIGHT)
  • ROGERS : Mary ROGERS 1826-1912 (sp Francis EGAN)
  • ROGERS : Philip Atkins ROGERS (sp Lillias Blythe ELLIOTT), Teacher, Henty SS.
  • ROGERS : Ruth Lilian ROGERS 1904-1979 (sp. William LAMBERT)
  • ROGERS : William ROGERS abt.1780-1848+ (sp Sarah CRAIG)
  • ROGERS : William John / Joseph ROGERS 1855-1934 (sp Joanna Theresa RYAN)
  • ROMANIS, Harriet 1878-1928 (sp Rev Frank GIRDLER 1880-1935, at Merino, 1928)
  • ROOK : Sydney ROOK 1855-1929 (sp Caroline Eliza CLARK)
  • ROOKING : Eleanor Jane ROOKING 1865-1938 (sp Alfred Rapheal MULLEN)
  • ROOKING : Eliza ROOKING 1868-1945 (sp John BRENNAN)
  • ROOKING : William Alexander ROOKING 1877-1926 (sp Mary Ann McINTOSH)
  • ROOKING : William Piercy ROOKING 1831-1901 (sp Jane Eliza HURST)
  • ROOM : Thomas Samuel ROOM 1852-1910 (sp Margaret Ann HAMILTON)
  • ROSCOE : John ROSCOE 1868-1900, b. Merino, S-W Vic., Tpr 81, 3rd West Australian Bushmen's Contingent, Boer War, died of wounds Nov 1900, Johannesburg, South Africa.
  • ROSCOE : Robert ROSCOE ~1827-1909, b. Lancashire, Eng., d. Condah, S-W Vic., m. 1865, Kingston, SA to Mary EARLY ~1840-1930, at Merino & Sandford 1867-1878.
  • ROSCOE : William George ROSCOE 1867-1942, b. Merino, S-W Vic m. 1911 to Sarah Ann STAIT ~1878-1968
  • ROSE : Alexander ROSE 1804-1870 (sp1 Isabella Leonora ROBLEY, sp2 Magdalene McTAVISH), Squatter "Glenorchy" Station.
  • ROSE : Rosa Olivia Isabel ROSE 1828-1862 (sp William Henry BLACKBURN)
  • ROSS : Alexander Campbell ROSS 1865-1938 (sp Elizabeth McLELLAN)
  • ROSS Donald Secundus ROSS 1892-1983 Glenochy Soldier Settler, WW1.
  • ROSS : Thomas John ROSS 1843-? (sp Elizabeth O'REILLY)
  • ROSS : William "Bill" ROSS 1894-1966, farmer at Paschendale 1939 (sp Kathleen Ray RIGBY 1892-1970)
  • ROSSER : Hazel ROSSER 1917-1984 (d. Merino, sp ___ BOYD)
  • ROTHERY : Frances Ann May ROTHERY 1887-1917 (sp Osland Albert KELLY), d. Merino.
  • ROTHERY : Hannah Stanley ROTHERY 1884-? (sp Capt. Thomas Albert GAIR)
  • ROTHERY : Henry Norman ROTHERY 1895-1915 (Bank Clerk, Merino, KIA, Gallipoli)
  • ROTHERY : Joseph ROTHERY 1858-1945 (sp Mary Jane TURNER 1855-1946), at Merino, 1915-1916.
  • ROULSTON : Albert Victor ROULSTON 1881-1957 (sp Edith Margaret McEVOY)
  • ROULSTON : Eric Edgar ROULSTON 1908-1967, farmer "Willbrook" Henty 1939 (sp Kathleen Dorothy PEVITT 1912-1998)
  • ROULSTON : Herbert George Henty ROULSTON 1893-1947 (sp Daisy Ida EDMONDSON 1893-1962)
  • ROULSTON : James Alexander ROULSTON 1867-1948, grazier "Willbrook" Henty 1939 (sp Caroline Wilhelmina NOLTE 1874-1947)
  • ROULSTON : John James ROULSTON 1840-1935 (sp Jane McCLINTOCK 1845-1916)
  • ROULSTON : Joseph ROULSTON 1868-1955 (sp Mary Jane HORNIBROOK 1869-1950)
  • ROULSTON : Joseph Heywood ROULSTON 1861-1946 (sp Emily Kate MUNT 1865-1953)
  • ROULSTON : Robert Alexander ROULSTON 1905-1997, farmer "Willbrook" Henty 1939 (sp Winifred Eliza Ellen ARNOTT 1903-1996)
  • ROULSTON : Robert James ROULSTON 1838-1912 (sp Susan BREEN 1835-1920)
  • ROURKE, Ellen 1838-1883 (sp John MASON)
  • ROW, Harold Southland 1889-1967 , sp Alice Susan FAHEY 1884-1928), Merino WW1 Memorial.
  • ROWE : Agnes ROWE 1855-?, b. Grassdale, of Tahara (sp David ALEXANDER ~1844-1902)
  • ROWE : Amy Florence ROWE 1899-1963 (sp Eli John "Jack" PICKETT)
  • ROWE : Dinah Squire ROWE 1825-1898
  • ROWE : John ROWE 1896-1968, at "Murndal" in 1939 (sp Ada Catherine MURTAGH 1889-1957)
  • ROWE : Mary Ann ROWE 1818-1885 (sp Robert CORSE)
  • ROWE : Samuel ROWE 1862-1949, at Tahara in 1939 (sp Janet GALLACHER 1859-1939)
  • ROWE : Thomas ROWE 1813-1884, of Grassdale (sp. Hannah KING 1834-1911)
  • ROWE : Thomas ROWE 1884-1958, of Tahara (sp Ettie Florence RICHARDSON 1885-1963)
  • ROWE : Thomas Arthur ROWE 1858-1936 (sp Frances DUNBAR)
  • ROWE : Walter "Wattie" ROWE 1894-1956, of Tahara & Glenorchy, Merino (sp Marjorie Ethel KING 1898-1939)
  • ROWLEY : Stephen James Osborne ROWLEY 1872-1939 (sp Amy Oliver Jemima WOMBWELL)
  • RUGGLES : Frank Laws RUGGLES 1890-? (sp Clare Ann Hennings HENRI)
  • RULE : Henry RULE 1833-1883 (sp Jane McMAHON)
  • RUNDLE : Richard RUNDLE 1833-1897 (sp Elizabeth WILLAMS)
  • RUSSELL : Annie RUSSELL 1865-1928 (sp William LAIRD)
  • Rev Dr Francis Thomas Cussack RUSSELL 1823-1876 RUSSELL : Rev. Dr. Francis Thomas Cussack RUSSELL 1823-1876 (sp Margaret SMITHSON), 1st Anglican Minister in the Glenelg & Wannon area, resided at the "Parsonage-on-the-Wannon, Tahara Bridge.
  • RUSSELL : James RUSSELL 1871-1931 (sp Jane McNAIR)
  • RYAN : Helen Marie & John RYAN attended Paschendale School, 1920s
  • RYAN : Mavis Elfreda RYAN 1895-1960 (sp Victor William N LINES 1889-1975)
  • RYAN : Thomas Nicholas RYAN 1858-1938 (so Mary Jane TIERNEY)

S
  • SALAGARI : Ann SALAGARI, 1st Teacher at Talisker S.S.4492 in 1932
  • SALMON : Harry McKinnon SALMON 1890-___? (, sp Vera Constance SABINE), Butter Factory Manager, WW1 Service & Glenorchy Soldier Settler
  • SALT : Elizabeth May SALT 1896-1923 (sp David IRVING)
  • SALT : John "Jack" Henry SALT 1897-1916, b. Merino, son of John SALT & Louisa Ann PROWSE, d. from Meningitis, Western Australia, WW1 service.
  • SALT : Thomas Henry SALT 1887-1965, b. Koroit, of Merino in 1911, m. Mary Agnes SPOLDING 1887-1973.
  • SAMPEY : Catherine Bridget SAMPEY c1844-1933 (sp Patrick WHITE 1831-1895)
  • SAMPEY : Charles John SAMPEY 1836-1877, built "Chetwynd Hotel", d. Merino.
  • SAMPEY : Winifred SAMPEY 1847-1925 (sp John DWYER 1839-1898)
  • SAMPSON : Caroline SAMPSON 1828-1912 (sp Charles HUMPHRIES), of Gum Creek, Henty.
  • SANGSTER : George SANGSTER ~1854-1923, daughter Kathleen born Merino 1902 (sp. Ellen LARKIN 1872-1918.)
  • SATCHELL : Mary "Merle" SATCHELL 1912-1982, d. Merino (sp James William READ 1911-?)
  • SAUNDERS : Florence May SAUNDERS 1904-1977 (sp Ernie BARR ~1888-1967)
  • SAUNDERS : Frederick Joseph SAUNDERS 1873-1952, labourer, Merino 1930s (sp Mary Ann McGUIRE 1867-1936, d. Merino.)
  • SAUNDERS : Mary Josephine SAUNDERS 1901-1971, , at Merino 1930s-40s (sp William Hilton DUCKWORTH 1892-1971)
  • SAVILLE : Adelaide SAVILLE 1834-1884 (sp William HARRIP)
  • SAVILLE : Lydia SAVILLE 1832-1861 (sp James PICKETT)
  • SAWERT : Anna Maria Carolina Feispermann Colonus SAWERT 1837-1915 (sp Johann Friedrich HELLMANN 1830-1898), of Tahara.
  • SAWERT : Catherine SAWERT 1843-1879 (sp Matthew HUTTON 1843-1870), of "Murndal" Tahara.
  • SAWERT : Ernestine SAWERT 1847-1938 (sp Herman Adolph DOHLE 1840-1930), of "Wannonvale" Tahara.
  • SCANTLEBURY : Alice Hannah Ada SCANTLEBURY 1862-1893 (sp William Charles PEVITT)
  • SCARBOROUGH : Charles 1862-1902 SCARBOROUGH (sp Lucy Harriet KING)
  • SCARBOROUGH : Charles Philip SCARBOROUGH 1838-1879 (sp Margaret MURPHY)
  • SCARBOROUGH : George SCARBOROUGH 1860-1946 (sp Mary Ann CHARLTON)
  • SCARBOROUGH : Henry SCARBOROUGH 1874-1958, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Sarah Agnes DOYLE 1883-1973)
  • SCARBOROUGH : John Henry SCARBOROUGH 1865-1943 (sp1 Isabella Margaret RICHARDS, sp2 Flora CAMERON)
  • SCARBOROUGH : Percy SCARBOROUGH 1902-1970, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp Mildred MARSHALL 1903-1974)
  • SCARBOROUGH : Philip SCARBOROUGH 1871-1950 (sp Helena Ida Amanda DROEGEMULLER)
  • SCHMIDT : Elizabeth Dorothea SCHMIDT ~1806-1879 (sp ___ SCHULTZ), d. Merino.
  • SCHNEIDER : Harry SCHNEIDER, labourer, signed Merino School Petition 1877.
  • SCHRODER : Dorothea SCHRODER 1819-1867 (sp Christian KRAATZ)
  • SCHULTZ : Elizabeth SCHULTZ 1849-1925 (sp John DOHLE)
  • SCHULTZ : Louisa Dorothea Henrietta Maria SCHULTZ 1836-1911 (sp Heinrich Christian Carl GRUNEBERG)
  • SCHULTZ : Mary SCHULTZ 1836-1897 (sp Karl "Charles" SPERBER 1825-1874), at Merino 1861-1873
  • SCHULZ : Johann Heinrich SCHULZ 1840-1924, of Tahara, d. Murtoa m.1 Johanne Julianne HERRMANN 1844-1867, d. Merino; m.2 Johanna Carolina KRANZ 1849-1926, d. Murtoa.
  • SCHULZ : Marie SCHULZ 1875-1967, b. Tahara, d. Barossa Valley, SA m. Otto HILLER 1871-1961, b. Hamilton, Vic, d. Adelaide, SA.
  • SCHWIEGER : Rev. Edward SCHWEIGER 1872-1941 (sp Margaret Clara HALBERT 1869-1927), Anglican Minister at Merino, 1911-1915.
  • SCOTT : John SCOTT 1861-1944, b. Belfast, Vic, to John SCOTT & Johannah GALLAGHER, m. 1902 at Merino Catherine McNICOL, daughter of Alexander McNICOL & Catherine HEALEY.
  • SCOTT : Walter SCOTT 1883-1958, b. Byaduk, Vic, to Joseph SCOTT & Elizabeth JENNINGS, m. Catherine McCABE of Sandford, at "Murndal" 1908, buried in the Sandford Cemetery.)
  • SEABORN : Eliza Sarah SEABORN 1838-1932 (sp James MALLETT)
  • SEABORN : Mary Ann SEABORN 1834-1917 (sp Thomas Henry FIELD)
  • SEALEY : Charles Harold SEALEY 1891-1949, Paschendale Soldier Settler (sp.1 Catherine Florence McCANN 1901-1920, sp.2 Margaret Maria CLAYTON 1900-1963)
  • SEDGWICK : Sarah Jane SEDGWICK 1854-1905 (sp Samuel Evans YOUNG)
  • SEDMAN : Harold Penman SEDMAN 1907-1969 (sp Mary Ellen PREECE)
  • SEDMAN : Leslie Harold SEDMAN ~1909-1970 (sp Alice Winifred JACKSON 1912-1981)
  • SEMMLER : Florence Victoria SEMMLER 1890-1965 (sp Francis Christopher Thomas COULSON)
  • SEMMLER : Martha Amelia SEMMLER 1877-1952 (sp William Henry DAVIES), of Gum Creek, Henty & Sandford.
  • SEWELLS : Frances SEWELLS 1824-1871 (sp Elijah EASTICK
  • SEWELLS : Mary Elizabeth SEWELLS 1835-1900 (sp Charles JACOBSON)
  • SEXTON : James Michael SEXTON 1883-1958 (sp Bridget GLEESON)
  • SEYMOUR : John Lock "Jack" SEYMOUR 1887-1970, Glenorchy Soldier Settler, Merino (sp.1 Ada Alice GORRY 1889-1925, sp.2 Kathleen Blanche BAKER ~1884-1951)
  • SHADY : Samuel Raynor SHADY 1828-1919 (sp Janet "Jessie" McNEE)
  • SHALDERS : John Walter SHALDERS 1880-1955 (sp Bessie Gertrude CRAWFORD, lived 1913-1918 Merino)
  • SHANKLIN : Alexander Bailey SHANKLIN 1856-1930 (sp Elizabeth Jane DEEBLE)
  • SHANKLIN : Kate Ethelwyn SHANKLIN (sp John Henry Leake NORTHCOTT)
  • SHANNON : Mary Ann SHANNON ~1863-1947 (sp Daniel LOGAN ~1856-1939), at Tahara (1915), d. Portland.
  • SHARP : Robert John "Robin" SHARP 1893-1975, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Flora Grace Eliza EDWARDS 1908-1945)
  • SHARPLEY : Anna Maria SHARPLEY 1845-1881 (sp William MELDRUM)
  • SHAW : Herbert Buchanan SHAW 1882-1957, grazier "Kiama" Grassdale 1939 (sp. Eliza May McPHERSON 1894-1943.)
  • SHAW : Thomas John SHAW 1878-1944, farmer Wurt Wurt Koort 1931, Merino 1939 (sp Ann White GIBBS 1887-1964.)
  • SHEARING : Mary Jane SHEARING 1854-1872, aged 18y, died Tahara.
  • SHEARING : William Pitt SHEARING ~1824-1905 (sp Sarah Jane GREEN), Tahara Township allotment in 1869
  • SHEARWOOD : George SHEARWOOD 1856-1914 (sp Margaret Caroline GASPERINO)
  • SHEARWOOD : Laurence Matthew "Jack" SHEARWOOD 1890-1952, b. Dooen, Wimmera, Vic., farmer of Henty 1939, d. Henty, S-W Vic.
  • SHEARWOOD : Thomas SHEARWOOD, 1830-1908, (b. England, son of George SHEARWOOD & Elizabeth BEAN, m. England to Ann GARNETT, children in England & "Merino Downs" in the 1850s, lived at Gum Creek, near Henty, buried in the Sandford Cemetery.)
  • SHEEHAN : Catherine SHEEHAN c.1844-1923 (sp James ABBOTT)
  • SHEPHERD : ___ SHEPHERD ~1890-?, obtained WW1 Soldiers' Block at Glenorchy Estate (unidentified)
  • SHEPHERD : Edward Henry SHEPHERD 1907-1978, from Sandford, enlisted in WW2 at Merino (sp Hazel Mary McDONALD 1912-1981)
  • SHEPHERD : Alloysius Pallas SHEPHERD 1891-1939, from Sandford, died after building accident at Merino (sp. Catherine Amber RICHADSON 1895-1974, "Glenorchy" Merino 1939)
  • SHOEBRIDGE : Edward Batten SHOEBRIDGE 1906-1985, farmer, Tahara (sp Agnes Josephine MEADE 1903-?)
  • SHOEBRIDGE : Edward George SHOEBRIDGE 1865-1929, Police Officer, m. 1900 Tahara (sp Anna Elizabeth NOLTE 1869-1949)
  • SHOEBRIDGE : Muriel Batten SHOEBRIDGE 1904- m. 1934, Claude Percival MARSDEN 1901-
  • SHOOBRIDGE : Elizabeth Jane SHOOBRIDGE 1854-1921 (sp John Finn CUSSEN)
  • SHOOBRIDGE : Mary SHOOBRIDGE 1830-1913 (sp Caleb Samuel CORNFORD)
  • SHORT : Edward SHORT ~1805-1866, shepherd of Tahara, Merino, Hostspur, d. Coleraine (sp. = ?).
  • SHORT : Jane SHORT 1809-1898 (sp ___ LACEY), Jane LACEY, nee SHORT, mother of Edwin HUSSON died at Merino.
  • SHORT : Thomas John SHORT 1814-1876 (sp Mary Ann ___), Thomas & Mary Ann SHORT both died at Merino.
  • SILBERFELD : Bernard SILBERFELD ~1837-1923, Merchant of Merino & Coleraine (maybe Bernhard SILBERFELD)
  • SILVESTER : Bessie Eileen SILVESTER 1893-1959 (sp Osland Albert KELLY)
  • SILVESTER : Gerald Bryan SILVESTER 1894-1951 (sp Bridget Ellen "Helen" TOOHEY 1892-1960), d. Merino
  • SILVESTER : Thomas Ellis SILVESTER 1860-1924 (sp Margaret Jane FITZGERALD)
  • SILVESTER : Thomas William SILVESTER 1823-1892 (sp Mary FITZGERALD)
  • SIMKIN : Cecil Edgar SIMKIN 1876-1941 (sp Maud Adeline BANNAM)
  • SIMKIN : George SIMKIN 1800-1875 (sp 1 Mary HONEYBALL, sp2 Martha "Eliza" STUBBING)
  • SIMKIN : Harold John Edgar SIMKIN 1915-1965, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Nora Eileen O'BRIEN 1913-2008)
  • SIMKIN : Henry SIMKIN 1836-1919 (sp Catherine COWELL)
  • SIMKIN : Royston Leslie SIMKIN 1885-1982, carpenter, Merino 1939 (sp. Ella BRANN 1889-1968)
  • SIMKIN : Sydney Allan Joyce SIMKIN 1886-1970, m. Maria HARWOOD.
  • SIMPSON : Duncan Ayliffe SIMPSON 1849-1927 (sp Eva JONES)
  • SIMPSON : George SIMPSON c1821-1909, Saddler of Merino, 1861 (sp Rhoda WHITE)
  • SIMS : Agnes SIMS 1878-1910 (sp John Henry MILLER)
  • SIMS : Edward Donald SIMS 1915-1998, labourer, Merino Downs 1939 (sp. Thersa Dorothy EDWARDS 1918-2006)
  • SINGH : Kishn SINGH ~1864-1911, Indian HAWKER, drowned in the Crawford (Smoky) river at Hotspur, cremated at the Merino cemetery.
  • SINGH : Ran SINGH ~1854-1934, Indian HAWKER, death registered at Coleraine.
  • SINNOTT : Dennis SINNOTT ~1950-1979, d. Merino.
  • SKINNER : Ethel Sarah SKINNER 1882-1962 (sp George Thomas ROGERS)
  • SKINNER : Ivy Myra SKINNER 1893-1964 (sp Fenton Rockwell DENNEY)
  • SLATER : Alice SLATER 1890- ? ,b. Narracan, Gippsland, daughter of Joseph SLATER & Catherine DYKE, of Henty, S-W Vic m. 1914 at Casterton, S-W Vic. to James Joseph FLYNN 1891- ? , b. Onit, Vic.
  • SLOAN : William SLOAN 1824-1895, m. Mary URQUHART 1831-1904, Accountant of "Merino Downs" in 1866.
  • SMALL : Thomas SMALL ~1852-1924, d. Merino, appears to be from Mortlake, Vic.
  • SMEAD / SMEED : James SMEAD / SMEED 1804-1882 (sp Ann SMEAD ?), ex-convict, employee of HENTY family at "Muntham" & "Merino Downs."
  • SMITH : Charles SMITH 1829-1908 (sp Mary Ann BARKER)
  • SMITH : Christina Ethyl May SMITH 1891-1968 (sp John George CUGLEY)
  • SMITH : Donald Campbell SMITH 1882-1954, "Merino Downs" 1919, 1923; "Grassdale" 1939 (sp. Nora Josephine BOTTERILL 1891-1971)
  • SMITH : Duncan SMITH 1821-1908, Overseer at "Glenlivet" station 1856, d. NSW, spouse Mary McRAE 1831-?
  • SMITH : Ernest Henry SMITH 1878-1963, b. Dennington, Vic., farmer of Tahara, m. 1905 at Merino to Henrietta Matilda RICKARDS ~1885-1963, adopted daughter of Mr & Mrs Chas. BRYCE "Commercial Hotel" Merino.
  • SMITH, George William "Bombay" 1813-1892
  • SMITH : Gordon James SMITH 1896-1977, b. Cavendish, Henty Railway Station 1939 (sp. Daisy Helena ROGERS 1900-1967)
  • SMITH : Hannah SMITH ~1848-1877 (sp John CAWKER)
  • SMITH : Irene Isabella SMITH 1894-1967+ (sp Arthur Lachlan GRUMONT)
  • SMITH : James SMITH ~1826-1865, James SMITH, a splitter, of Yarmouth, died suddenly at Merino, aged 38y.
  • SMITH : James SMITH 1832-1919, b. Essex, England, at Tahara, S-W Victoria in 1859, d. Balmoral, S-W Vic., m. 1854 to Susan BURROWS 1833-1905, b. Essex, England, d. Balmoral, S-W Vic.
  • SMITH : James SMITH 1858-1932 (sp Mary CURRY)
  • SMITH : James SMITH 1897-1946, b. Harrow, farmer of Henty 1939 (sp. Emily "Pearl" McINTYRE 1899-1976)
  • SMITH : Jean Cunningham SMITH 1879-1918 (Merino 1915, sp Rev. James William Alexander BUCHAN)
  • SMITH : Lucy Harriet SMITH 1837-1912 (sp John KING)
  • SMITH : Mary Ann SMITH 1881-1984 (sp John Alexander CAMPBELL)
  • SMITH : Raymond Havelock SMITH 1898-1977 (sp Ruby Alice TOOSE 1895-1965, ch'n Ruby, Lloyd, Raymond, Joyce, Keith), "National Bank" Merino 1932-4.
  • SMITH : Samuel Richard SMITH 1880-1968 (sp Mary Margaret BOURKE 1875-1932), from Tower Hill, ch'n at Merino 1912-13.
  • SMITH : Thomas SMITH 1825-1880 (sp Margaret TUTTY)
  • SMITHWICK : Christopher Richard SMITHWICK 1846-1929 (sp Mary Jane MUNGOVAN)
  • SNELL : Alice SNELL 1830-1910 (sp Samuel BULL)
  • SOUNDRY : William John SOUNDRY 1922-1976 (sp Gewenneth Mary HEFFORD) d. Merino.
  • SOUTHEY : Sydney Hyram SOUTHEY 1892-1892, (d. Merino, son of Sydney Hyram SOUTHEY & Georgina Bannerman FORSYTH)
  • SPEHR : Edgar Alexander SPEHR 1886-1971, of Mount Gambier, at Tahara 1939 (sp. Elsie Amelia KLINTBERG 1891-1973)
  • SPENCER : Erica Ronald SPENCER 1902-1953, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Adelaide may THOMPSON 1906-?)
  • SPERBER : Karl "Charles" SPERBER 1825-1874, at Tahara 1861-1873, d. Horsham 1874 (sp Mary SCHULTZ 1836-1897)
  • SPILLMAN : Caroline SPILLMAN 1870-1938 (sp Edward AISBETT)
  • SPOKES : Arthur Thomas SPOKES 1916-1932, b. Colac, d. Merino, son of Arthur Robert SPOKES & Mary Ann HAGGIS.
  • SPOKES : Mary Louisa SPOKES 1913-1994, b. Colac, at Henty 1939, daughter of Arthur Robert SPOKES & Mary Ann HAGGIS.
  • SPONG : Mary SPONG 1902-1956 (sp Samuel William CRAIG)
  • SPOWART : Agnes SPOWART nee HARDY ~1828-1886. (sp Thomas Colquohoun SPOWART 1821-?, Agnes SPOWART had two daughters and was a teacher at Merino Common School before 1872)
  • SPOWART : Clara Ann SPOWART 1860-1936 (b. Merino, daughter of Agnes SPOWART, nee HARDY m. Andrew PHILLIPS)
  • SPOWART : Edmee Valentine SPOWART 1857-1943 (b. Dublin, Ireland, daughter of Agnes SPOWART, nee HARDY m. George PAINE 1842-1917)
  • SPRING : Annie SPRING 1901-1992, daughter of William & Annie SPRING (sp Victor Joseph BALL 1893-1978, Glenorchy Soldier Settler)
  • SPRING : William SPRING 1865-1943, of Bahgallah & Merino (sp Annie MORRISON 1865-1901)
  • STACEY : William STACEY 1798-1870 (sp Catherine MONAGHAN), Shoemaker of "Merino Downs" 1845-1870.
  • STANDFIELD : Kerry Ellen STANDFIELD, d. 1968, Merino, age ~3y.
  • STANFORD : Janet STANFORD 1857-1921 (sp Emanuel Jackson MILLARD)
  • STANNARD : John William STANNARD 1910-1995, b. Yorkshire, at "Murndal" 1939, "Talisker" WW2 Soldier Settler (sp. Elsie Lorina COULSON 1915-1977)
  • STEEL : Annie STEEL ~1866-1948 (sp John Henry Hutchins PENNY)
  • STEPHENS : William George STEPHENS, railway employee, Merino 1939 (sp. Mary)
  • STEPHENSON : Aquilla Hector John STEPHENSON 1896-1963, b. Merino, labourer, Merino 1939, d. Mortlake (sp. Effie Pretoria WILSON 1900-1980)
  • STEPHENSON : John Charles STEPHENSON ~1870-?, Merino 1896-1910, .....? (sp. Susannah Jones CRAWLEY 1870-1944)
  • STEPHENSON : Roy Charles STEPHENSON 1909-?, b. Merino, cream tester, Merino 1939. ..........?
  • STEVENSON : Joseph Tyson STEVENSON 1841-1904 (sp Mary HALE)
  • STEWART : Alexander STEWART ~1848-__?, (sp Mercy SHEPHERD 1860-1844), Overseer at "Struan" in 1878.
  • STEWART : Duncan STEWART ~1816-1882, Boundary Rider at "Tahara", father of Alexander & Donald.
  • STEWART : Walter STEWART 1863-1899, Teacher at Merino Downs & Muntham Schools.
  • STEWART : William STEWART abt 1840-? (sp Ann MUNRO)
  • STIDWELL : Leonard STIDWILL ~1906-1981, at Tahara 1939 (sp. Rubina Grace HORSBURGH 1896-1981)
  • STOCK : Elizabeth Esther STOCK (1858-1899, m. Edward RICHARDS, Teacher at S.S.2548 Merino Downs, 1882)
  • STOCK : John STOCK (sp Christina W McLENNAN 1830-1898)
  • STOCKDALE : Arthur Harry STOCKDALE 1894-1976, arrived 1921, at Talisker 1930, d. Merino (sp Ada Alice ___ ~1896-1989, d. Merino)
  • STOCKDALE : Harry Vernon STOCKDALE 1916-, arrived 1921, at Talisker 1930, (sp Sheila Rosamond BELL 1918-)
  • STOKES : Margaret STOKES 1818-1904 (sp HUGHES, John)
  • STOKES : Mary STOKES 1862-1918 (sp Michael FITZGERALD)
  • STONEY : John STONEY ~1825-1885 (sp Albina PENNEFEATHER 1835-1900), of Digby & Merino.
  • STORER : Caroline STORER 1881-1941 (sp William GROVES)
  • STRANG : James STRANG ~1875-1941, baker, Merino 1939, d. Casterton (sp. Margaret FERGUSON ~1876-1931)
  • STREET : Mary Anne STREET 1829-1911 (sp Dr. Robert Henry INVERARITY)
  • STRUTH : Annie STRUTH 1902-1980 (sp Norman Charles BRIDGMAN), d. Merino.
  • STUART : Margaret STUART 1818-1878 (sp Neil Charles McKINNON 1813-1875) at "Merino Downs" 1847.
  • STUBBS : Mary STUBBS 1818-1887
  • SULLIVAN : Annie Margaret SULLIVAN 1909-2005 (sp Herbert Claud "Sandy" HANCOCK)
  • SULLIVAN : Catherine SULLIVAN ~1831-1912, arrived 1849, employed by HENTY at "Merino Downs" m. 1852 at Portland, Vic. to George SUTTON, died Seymour.
  • SUMMERHAYES : Debbie Maree SUMMERHAYES, d. Merino
  • SUTHERLAND : Jane SUTHERLAND 1830-1911 & William THOMPSON 1825-1890
  • SUTTON : Jane SUTTON 1832-1913 (sp Henry BALL)
  • SWAINE : James SWAINE abt.1804-1877, labourer of Merino.
  • SWAN : Catherine SWAN 1856-1929 (sp John PHILIP)
  • SWARZENSKI : Samuel SWARZENSKI abt 1815-1871+, brother of Charles SWARZENSKI or Charles LESSER, storekeeper of Sandford
  • SWIFT : Elsie May SWIFT 1894-1975, b. Balmoral, S-W Vic to David SWIFT & Helene HERD, m. 1929 to Wilhelm DOHLE 1887-1966, of Tahara Bridge.
  • SWIFT : John SWIFT 1826-1874, b. 1826 Lancashire, England, d. Coleraine, S-W Vic., landowner at Merino in 1855, carrier & farmer of Hotspur, Sandford & Coleraine, S-W Vic., m. in 1853 to Frances BRINDLEY 1826-1897 b. Derbyshire, England, of Hotpsur, S-W Vic., d. Coleraine, S-W Vic.
  • SYMINGTON : Margaret Logan SYMINGTON 1846-1919 (chn at Merino, d. Casterton, sp Alexander GRANT)
  • SYRETT : Joseph Henry SYRETT 1823-1877 m. 1858 at Merino to Mary Jane BERTRAM 1840-1909.

T
  • TAIT : Anne TAIT 1841-1880 (sp John ALLITT 1835-1918)
  • TAIT : Benjamin Ford TAIT 1871-1941, b. Merino, saddler, Merino 1939.
  • TAIT : Euphemia TAIT 1828-1892 (sp Alexander McLEOD)
  • TAIT : George TAIT 1808-1892 (sp Anne MOWATT 1803-1873)
  • TAIT : George TAIT 1826-1911 (sp Janet MUNRO 1824-1912)
  • TAIT : James TAIT 1831-1920 (sp Jessie CAMERON 1833-1911)
  • TALBOT : Annie Louisa TALBOT 1894-..., b. Moyston, Victoria, to John TALBOT & Catherine McKINNON, d. ....?... m. Duncan McLennan McKINNON 1893-1958.
  • TALBOT : Eric TALBOT 1923-2012, b. Murrayville, Mallee, Victoria, to Walter TALBOT & Annie GILES from England, d. Casterton S-W Victoria, m. Gertie ...., baker of Merino in the 1960s.
  • TANGEY : Bridget TANGEY 1818-1858 (sp James RAPKINS)
  • TAYLOR : David TAYLOR 1854-1934, b. Westmorland, England, m. 1883 at Merino to Agnes Hester MURPHY 1863-1926, b. Apsley, Vic.
  • TAYLOR : James Lloyd TAYLOR 1908-? b. Ireland, 1942 enlisted in AIF from Merino (sp Florence Muriel ENSCOE ?)
  • TAYLOR : James TAYLOR 1862-1943 (sp Mary Jane HEAZLEWOOD)
  • TAYLOR : Jemima TAYLOR 1831-1876 (sp William BARKER)
  • TAYLOR : John TAYLOR 1813-? (sp Ann McEACHERN)
  • TAYLOR : Margaret TAYLOR 1829-1895 (sp James GARDINER)
  • TEASDALE : Ellen TEASDALE 1824-1895
  • TEMPLETON : Edward TEMPLETON 1873-1953, Farmer of Tahara Birdge 1939 (sp. Ethel Jane ANDERSON 1882-1976)
  • TEMPLETON : William TEMPLETON 1877-1946, Farmer of "Willima" Tahara (sp Martha McINNES 1882-1937)
  • THOMAS : Leslie Gordon THOMAS 1902-?, b. Digby, of Tahara in 1939 (sp Ada Margaret PICKETT 1905-?)
  • THOMAS : Vincent Victor THOMAS 1889-1974, Grassdale 1939 (sp. Winifred ROWE 1891-1982).
  • THOMAS : William THOMAS 1831-1902, of Tahara 1864, d. Heywood (sp. Grace James BOSSENCE 1830-1904.)
  • THOMPSON : Christina THOMPSON 1835-1913 (sp Murdoch McLENNAN 1828-?), at Gum Creek, Henty 1860s, to QLD 1875-1879.
  • THOMPSON : Eliza Jane THOMPSON 1829-1913, b. Co Armagh, d. NSW (sp Edward Davies MORGAN 1831-1905), Merino 1860s, Edenhope 1870s, to NSW 1880s.
  • THOMPSON : Mary THOMPSON 1838-1879+ (sp George DOUGLAS)
  • THOMPSON : William THOMPSON 1825-1890 & Jane SUTHERLAND 1830-1911
  • THOMPSON : William THOMPSON ~1829-1902, shoe-maker, b. Lancashire, married 1856 Merino, resided Dimboola ~1858-1902 (sp Isabella BUTCHER ~1835-1917, b. VDL, d. Dimboola)
  • THOMSON : Alexander THOMSON ~1822-1876, "Park Hill" station, Tahara (sp. Agnes GREGORY 1821-1897)
  • THOMSON : James THOMSON 1855-1903, son of Alexander THOMSON & Agnes GREGORY, at Tahara 1869-1892 (sp. Christine Elizabeth McPHERSON 1856-1937)
  • THORNTON : Alfred THORNTON 1833-1873 (sp Catherine McDONALD 1853-1901), of "Woodford" Station, Dartmoor 1870s
  • THRUPP : Anne Caroline THRUPP c1817-1896
  • THURLBORN : Lydia Radford THURLBORN 1851-1919 (sp James WOMBWELL 1851-1925), of Sandford & Merino.
  • TIEMAN : George TIEMAN 1869-1926 (sp Catherine NICOL 1870-1912)
  • TIEMAN : John TIEMAN 1867-1938 (sp Isabel "Bella" GAULEY)
  • TIEMAN : Peter Willie TIEMAN 1869-1926, council employee, Merino 1939 (sp Edith Ruby EVANS ~1899-1979)
  • TIEMAN : Robert TIEMAN 1903-1942, farmer, Merino 1939 (sp. Beatrice Mary BUTTON 1903-1964)
  • TINKER : John Randles TINKER 1839-1899 (sp Elizabeth Caroline DAWSON)
  • TOBIAS : Ethel Frances TOBIAS 1880-1977 (sp William Edwin JOHNSON)
  • TODD : Isabella TODD 1838-1912 (sp Matthew AISBETT 1834-1887), d. Merino.
  • TOOHEY : Bridget Ellen "Helen" TOOHEY 1892-1960, d. Merino, m. Gerald Bryan SILVESTER 1894-1951, d. Merino
  • TOOHEY : Henry TOOHEY ~1845-? (sp Ann BURKE), Wheelwright of Merino, 1877.
  • TOOLEY : Robert TOOLEY 1861-1939 (sp Mary Lydia Elizabeth MUSGRAVE), b. "Park Hill" Station, Wannon River
  • TOOMEY : James TOOMEY ~1836-1853, aged 16y, died in a fire in the hut of James LAYCOCK, shepherd of "Pieracle" Station in 1853.
  • TROTTER : James TROTTER 1835-1910 (sp1 Margaret HALPIN, sp2 Mary Jane BURNS), of Grassdale, Tahara 1861.
  • TUFFNELL : Edward Russell TUFFNELL 1916-1984, Soldier Settler at Merino Downs.
  • TULLY : Mary TULLY 1838-1916 (sp John Boudry L'ESTAGE)
  • TURLEY : Esther Georgina TURLEY 1884-1968 (sp Robert "Sol" GREEN)
  • TURNBULL : ___ TURNBULL, a tailor named TURNBULL lived on the Wannon River between the Sandford cemetery and Henty with Dr BYASS & William ROGERS, 1840s.
  • TURNBULL : James Charles TUNBULL 1903-?, of Tahara 1939 (sp. Kathleen Mary Mortimer McDONALD)
  • TURNBULL : William TUNBULL ~1873-1935, of Merino 1916, Merino WW1 Memorial (sp. Harriet Jane COWLEY, of "Murndal" 1939)
  • TURNER : Mary Jane TURNER 1855-1946 (sp Joseph ROTHERY 1858-1945), at Merino, 1915-1916
  • TURNER : Peter TURNER 1794-1879 (sp Jannet McEACHERN)
  • TURNER : Peter TURNER 1828-1913 (sp Janet "Jessie" McKINNON)
  • TURNER : Peter TURNER 1878-1970 (sp Ethel "May" McINTYRE)
  • TURNER : William Ernest TURNER 1906-1985, of "Talisker 1939 (sp. Violet Mary ORR 1913-1999)
  • TURNLEY : Henry Wellington TURNLEY 1821-1914
  • TURNLEY : Robert Henry TURNLEY 1825-1898 (sp Isabella Josephine CARPENTER)
  • TUTTY : Margaret TUTTY 1835-1875 (sp Thomas SMITH)
  • TWEEDIE : James TWEEDIE ~1825- , 1866 member of Merino & Sandford Agricultural Society.
  • TWEEDIE : Mrs Margaret TWEEDIE (nee ___), widow, b. ~1820, midwife at Mocamboro, 1865-1868 (had a son John, daughters Margaret & ___).
  • TWIGG, Catherine 1790-1884 (sp Michael DWYER)
  • TYRER : Ellen TYRER 1834-1913 (sp Richard Henry BEDDELL)
  • TYRER : Martha Jane TYRER 1837-1884, sp Richard PESKETT 1835-1921, Brickmaker at "Glenorchy" station, Merino 1858-9.
  • TYRER : William Henry Ormsby Little TYRER 1801-1859, Father of Martha PESKETT & Ellen BEDDELL, d. Merino in 1859.
  • TYRRELL : Catherine TYRRELL ~1835-1874+ (sp Daniel KINDLAN ~1835-1885), Merino 1860s, to Deniliquin, NSW.

U
  • URQUHART : Mary URQUHART 1831-1904 (sp William SLOAN 1824-1895), married at "Merino Downs" in 1866.
  • URQUHART : Victoria URQUHART c.1847-1889 (sp Charles RICHARDS)

V
  • VAGG : Ann Miranda VAGG 1861-1950, at Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro, m Robert James WALKER 1862-1935, d. NSW
  • VAGG : James Henry VAGG 1858-1922, at Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro, m Elizabeth Alice SOUTHWELL 1864-1939, d. NSW
  • VAGG : John Gait VAGG 1860-1926, at Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro, d. NSW, m Sarah Jane WALKER 1860-1945
  • VAGG : Martha Lucetta VAGG 1863-1938 at Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro, d. Melbourne, Vic., m. William STEPHENS....
  • VAGG : Robert VAGG 1822-1892, b. Somerset, England m. Martha Smith GAIT 1826-1925, farmer of Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro 1861-1873, Martha buried Merino cemetery.
  • VAGG : Robert Smith VAGG 1865-1932, at Dwyer's Creek, Mocamboro, d. NSW, m Mary Christina Ann CHERITON 1865-1932
  • VAN : Hazel Deane VAN 1891-1984 (sp Albert Charles WILLIS)
  • VAN : Heather Melita VAN 1896-1980 (sp Harry Neville GARTON)
  • VERNON : Christopher VERNON 1880-1959 (b. Hexham, Vic, served in WW1. d. Ballarat)
  • VERNON : Ellen VERNON 1868-1931 (sp Daniel Joseph O'SULLIVAN), b. Hexham, Vic.
  • VERNON : Frederick George VERNON 1875-1937, b. Hexham, Vic, served in Boer War & France in WW1, at Wurt Wurt Koort in 1924, Merino War Memorial.
  • VICARS : Maude Agnes VICARS 1891-1961 (sp Thomas Henry McKEAN)
  • VICKERY : Albert Arthur VICKERY 1871-1924, b. Merino, d. Portland (sp Amanda Melvina OAKLEY / WIRTH 1871-1943)
  • VICKERY : Cecile Edith Kingston VICKERY 1876-1958, at Merino 1906-1915 (sp Rev Melville Charles JAMES 1877-1957)
  • VICKERY : John VICKERY 1865-1914 (sp Mary Rebecca PESKETT 1859-1939)
  • VICKERY : Reuben VICKERY ~1824-1905, at Merino 1869-71 (sp Sarah JENKINS ~1826-1910)
  • VINCENT : Alfred VINCENT abt. 1900-?, gardener, Merino 1939.
  • VINE : Catherine VINE 1857-1942 (sp Matthew MITCHELL)
  • VINEN : Henietta Elizabeth VINEN 1893-1932 (sp WOODSTOCK, Donnell Davis)
  • VOEGE : George Klaus VOEGE (AKA Major Colin CAMERON) 1900-1968 (sp Margaret Doreen DOYLE), served WW1, POW in WW2, died Western Australia.

W
  • WADE : Keith WADE, Teacher at Paschendale SS in 1941.
  • WADMORE : Sarah Jane WADMORE 1859-1941, of Portland, at Tahara in 1905 (Teacher?).
  • WAGGETT : Annie Matilda WAGGETT 1849-1931 (sp John GREENAWAY)
  • WALKDEN : Mary Dougan WALKDEN 1879-1958 m. Dieterich Charles DOHLE 1869-1955
  • WALKER : Charles Samuel WALKER 1885-1928 (sp Mary Ellen BOWMAN)
  • WALKER : George WALKER 1818-1888 (sp Frances SLEIGHT 1820-1852, sp Jessie HALLIDAY 1824-?), of Merino.
  • WALKER : George Halliday WALKER 1859-1918 (sp Lavinia WEST 1857-1887), of Merino.
  • WALKER : Mary Janet "Jessie" WALKER 1857-1893 (sp John Richard "Dick" NESBITT
  • WALKER : Meryl Jean "Merle" WALKER 1914-1999 (sp Murray Burgess POVEY)
  • WALKER : Thomas WALKER 1851-1931 (sp Elizabeth PORTER 1848-1892)
  • WALLACE : Mr E___ WALLACE, Stationmaster at Merino 1914-1916 (sp Mrs ___ WALLACE)
  • WALLACE : Vera Maud WALLACE 1906-1987, at Paschendale 1930 (sp William Hugh JOHNSON 1891-1955)
  • WALPOLE : William Henry James WALPOLE 1875-1931, m. Jane Ann AISBETT 1874-1961
  • WALSH : Annie WALSH 1873-1955 m. Daniel MURPHY 1868-1933 (both buried at Merino)
  • WALTERS : Mr S___ F___ WALTERS, Stationmaster at Merino 1911-1914.
  • WARD : Phillip Silvester WARD 1868-1949, farmer of Tahara 1939 (sp Jane MEADE 1869-1944
  • WARD : Robert Arthur Phillip WARD 1896-?, WW1, Merino War Memorial, farmer of Tahara 1939 (sp Ellen Agnes BURRELL 1910-?)
  • WARNER : Thomas WARNER c1805-1871, General Servant d. 1871 "Merino Inn" previously m. to Maria STRUTTON 1804-1888
  • WARREN : Elizabeth 1846-1876 (sp Thomas JELBART)
  • WARRINER : Ethel WARRINER 1890-1972 (sp Donald Alexander McKENZIE)
  • WARRINER : John James WARRINER 1851-1938 (sp Jane DYKE)
  • WARRINER : Lilian WARRINER 1883-1967 (sp Martin McLEAN)
  • WATERS : Annabella WATERS 1872-1915 (sp James Edward McCOY)
  • WATERS : Malachi WATERS 1831-1902 (sp Mary KANE 1836-1908), large family in the Digby area.
  • WATSFORD : Rev. James Jones WATSFORD ~1845-1910 (sp Ann HOLLOWAY), Methodist minister, Merino 1867.
  • WATSON : Henry WATSON 1872-? , b. Merino, Vic; Drover, NSW, served in Boer War as Pte 1296, NSW Bushmen.
  • WATSON : Walter James WATSON 1886-1918 (sp Ethel Mabel WOODSTOCK 1889-?), Merino 1909-1910.
  • WATT : Annie Mary WATT 1900-1985 (sp Leslie Emanuel Jackson MILLARD)
  • WATTS : Agnes Louisa WATTS 1885-1935 (sp Murtough Thomas MURRIHY)
  • WATTS : James Joseph WATTS 1878- ?, b. Garvoc, Vic., m. Amy Jane SHARROCK 1886- ?, at Merino in 1909.
  • WATTS : Thomas Harold Anketell WATTS 1887-1971 (1929 "Glenorchy" Soldier settler, sp Beatrice Elizabeth RIPPER)
  • WEBB : Frances WEBB 1863-1953 (sp William DIWELL)
  • WELLNER : Clarence Vale WELLNER 1894-1915, d. Broadmeadows Army Camp, Merino War Memorial.
  • WELLS : Hannah WELLS 1861-1916 (sp John LANE)
  • WEST : Lavinia WEST 1857-1887 (sp George Halliday WALKER 1859-1918), d. Merino.
  • WESTACOTT : Margaret Olive WESTACOTT 1909-1990 (sp Benjamin Hayden "Binx" FORD 1905-1975), of Merino & Carapook.
  • WESTBURY : John Richard, 1860-1919 (sp Mary Ann "Polly" BONSHOR)
  • WESTON : Mary WESTON 1819-1872 (sp John NORTHCOTT)
  • WEYMAN : Edward Ronald WEYMAN 1910-1979, b. England, at Grassdale 1939 (sp. Freda Evelyn MABBITT 1925-1987.)
  • WHEELER : Ann WHEELER 1819-1877 (sp Thomas BILSTON 1807-1899), "Mocamboro Inn" near Merino, 1840s.
  • WHEELER : Beatrice May WHEELER 1895-? (sp George Alexander PENNY)
  • WHITE : Ann WHITE 1837-1909 (sp James JACKSON), of "Sandford House"
  • WHITE : Elizabeth WHITE 1836-1897 (sp Richard Glasson MITCHELL)
  • WHITE : Eric John WHITE 1904-1974, bank officer, Merino 1939 (sp. Marjorie Louise JONES 1907-1969)
  • WHITE : James WHITE ~1840-1911 (sp Annie (Honora ?) DUFFY)
  • WHITE : Mary WHITE 1829-1912 (sp George ELLIOTT)
  • WHITE : Mary WHITE 1853-1923 (sp James MAGREE)
  • WHITE : Patrick WHITE 1831-1895 (sp Catherine Bridget SAMPEY c1844-1933)
  • WHITE : Patrick Matthew WHITE ~1870-?,.....? (sp. Mary Jane DONOHUE 1874-1954, at Merino 1939)
  • WHITE or TREMAINE : Thomas WHITE or TREMAINE 1856-1931 (sp Ann JENNINGS)
  • WHITE : Winifred WHITE 1874-1956 (sp George Leake NORTHCOTT)
  • WHITFIELD : Eliza WHITFIELD 1809-1893 (sp John HENTY)
  • WHYTE : Charles McBeath WHYTE 1829-1875 (sp Susannah HICKS)
  • WHYTE : Elspeth WHYTE 1868-1918
  • WHYTE : John WHYTE 1860-? (sp Maria FITZGIBBON)
  • WIDDICOMBE : Edward WIDDICOMBE 1870-1949
  • WIDDICOMBE : Francis Willis WIDDICOMBE 1836-1895 (sp Caroline MARSDEN)
  • WILDE : Emanuel WILDE 1879-1953, labourer, Merino 1939 (sp. Violet Ethel FITZGIBBON 1884-1954)
  • WILDE : Emanuel Kenneth WILDE 1908-1982, shire employee, Merino 1939 (sp Thelma Courtney KOERSTEN 1914-1919)
  • WILDE : Hazel WILDE (sp William McGREGOR 1915-1998, of Heywood, POW in WW2)
  • WILKINS : Olive Blanche WILKINS 1885-1979 (sp Bernhard ANDERSON)
  • WILLCOCKS : Thomas WILLCOCKS 1821-1866 (sp Mary Ann JENKINS)
  • WILLIAMS : Amelia WILLIAMS 1863-1943 (sp Thomas Henry DAVIS)
  • WILLIAMS : Benjamin WILLIAMS ~1870-? (sp Mary NICHOLLS)
  • WILLIAMS : Elizabeth WILLIAMS 1835-1904 (sp Richard RUNDLE)
  • WILLIAMS : Jane WILLIAMS 1826-1891 (sp George NORTHCOTT)
  • WILLIAMS : John WILLIAMS ~1827-1869+, shepherd at "Merino Downs in 1860s m. Jane McINNES 1835-1902 of "Glenorchy" station.
  • WILLIAMS : John William WILLIAMS 1864-1930 (sp Jane GOODMAN)
  • WILLIAMS : Mary Watt WILLIAMS 1848-1939 (sp Richard Henry CARLINGTON)
  • WILLIAMS : Percy Alexander WILLIAMS 1900-1974, b. Tasmania, farmer of Wurt Wurt Koort, Henty 1939 (sp. Lydia Ann EMMERTON 1899-1968)
  • WILLIAMS : Virtue WILLIAMS 1829-1923 (sp.1 Henry BEST, sp.2 William BEST)
  • WILLIAMS : Walter WILLIAMS ?-1895, formerly of Merino, found dead in 1895, from want of water, in Western Australia.
  • WILLIS : Albert Charles WILLIS 1889-1969, farmer at Paschendale in 1939 (sp Hazel Deane VAN 1891-1984), Paschendale Soldier Settler.
  • WILLIS : Arthur Roy WILLIS 1898-1942, WW1 46th Battalion, farmer at Paschendale in 1939 (murdered near Geelong in 1942, unsolved)
  • WILLOUGHBY : Charles Frederick WILLOUGHBY ~1911-1984, Soldier Settler at Henty.
  • WILSON : Annie Louisa WILSON ~1867-1946, at Paschendale in 1939
  • WILSON : Florence May WILSON 1898-1973, at Paschendale in 1939
  • WILSON : Frederica Edith WILSON c.1903-1965 (sp Lesie Edmund EAGLES)
  • WILSON : Ida Amanada (nee ALTSCHWAGER) 1879-1957 of Tantanoola, SA, bur. Merino S-W Vic, m. 1902 Henry Edward WILSON 1866-1932 of Tantanoola, SA.
  • WILSON : Paul WILSON 1871-1960, butcher Merino 1939 (sp. Marion "Totty" HOLMES 1869-1955)
  • WILSON : Robert McCombe WILSON 1884-1966, Paschendale Soldier Settler, farmer at Paschendale in 1939 (sp Annie May GRAHAM 1885-1963)
  • WILSON : Wilhelmina WILSON 1827-1895 (sp William HOLE)
  • WINTER : Arbella WINTER 1821-1892 (sp Cecil Pybus COOKE)
  • WINTER : George Powell WINTER ~1845-1902 (Publican of "Railway Hotel" d. 1902; sp Margaret Evelyn BAIN ~1854-1909)
  • WINTER : Herbert George WINTER ~1875-1936 ("Railway Hotel" 1902, son of George Powell WINTER; sp Hannah ELLIOTT 1862-1938 of Merino)
  • WINTERS : Frances WINTERS 1896-1985 (sp Reginald Arthur YEOMANS)
  • WIRTH : Amelia Clara WIRTH 1851-1937 (sp Johann Frederick Christoph KRAATZ)
  • WIRTH : Johanna Helena WIRTH (nee FIEBIG) 1819-1907, d. Merino, mother of Amelia Clara KRAATZ (WIRTH) (sp William WITH 1821-1877)
  • WISE : George William WISE 1884-1965, Paschendale Soldier Settler, farmer at Paschendale in 1939 (sp Liliam Pearl DINGLE 1893-1971)
  • WISSING : Daniel Frederick WISSING 1911-1946, killed when his railway trolley hit a truck near Merino.
  • WOMBWELL : Amos WOMBWELL 1856-1900 (d. Merino, unmarried)
  • WOMBWELL : Amos Herbert WOMBWELL 1879-1975 (sp Amelia May McGINTY)
  • WOMBWELL : Amy Oliver Jemima WOMBWELL 1873-1936 (sp Stephen James Osborne ROWLEY)
  • WOMBWELL : Charles WOMBWELL 1811-1860 (sp Susanah REID)
  • WOMBWELL : David WOMBWELL 1853-1902, farmer of Moonlight Flat, single, died when he rode into a tree returning from the Strathdownie races.
  • WOMBWELL : David WOMBWELL 1898-1974 (sp Mabel Bernice LEISHMAN)
  • WOMBWELL : Elizabeth WOMBWELL 1849-1932 (sp James CRAWLEY)
  • WOMBWELL : James WOMBWELL 1851-1925 (sp Lydia Radford THURLBORN 1851-1919), of Sandford & Merino.
  • WOMBWELL : Jane "Jinny" WOMBWELL 1886-1961 (sp Alfred Alexander GALPIN)
  • WOMBWELL : Maria WOMBWELL 1845-1930 (sp George Jones CRAWLEY)
  • WOMBWELL : Mary Ann WOMBWELL 1840-1913 (sp Joseph JONES)
  • WOMBWELL : Mary Susan "Polly" WOMBWELL 1876-1935 (sp George Arthur HANCOCK)
  • WOMBWELL : Peter WOMBWELL 1819-1892 (sp Susan DYER)
  • WOMBWELL : Phyllis WOMBWELL 1845-1927 (sp Thomas NOBLE)
  • WOMBWELL : Uleyear WOMBWELL 1839-1912 (sp William DOLMAN)
  • WOOD : Catherine Annie WOOD 1857-1915 (sp John CORBETT)
  • WOOD : Jasper WOOD 1818-1893 (sp Ann "Nancy" LAWTON (nee NESTOR))
  • WOODALL : Hugh WOODALL 1897-1967, of "Muntham, WW1 Merino War Memorial, labourer of Henty 1939 (sp.1 Alice Ivy CRAIG 1894-1921, sp.1 Violet May ROGERS 1904-1982, at Henty 1939)
  • WOODLAND : Angus Thomas WOODLAND 1876-1943. b. Merino, d. Perth, WA (sp Florence Elsie "Floss" PRETLOVE 1886-?).
  • WOODLAND : Edwin Portman WOODLAND 1847-1920, b. VDL, at Merino 1870s, Sandford 1880s, d, Perth, WA (sp.1 Martha COOK 1851-1889, sp.2 Matilda SUITER)
  • WOODRUFF : Harold Gravener WOODRUFF 1893-1974 (sp Matilda Annie "Tillie" WHITE), Paschendale Soldier Settler.
  • WOODS : Grace Isobel WOODS 1890-1956 (sp Francis COXON)
  • WOODSTOCK : Donnell Davis WOODSTOCK 1891-1952 (sp Harriet Elizabeth VINEN)
  • WOODSTOCK : Ethel Mabel WOODSTOCK 1889-? (sp Walter James WATSON 1886-1918), Merino 1909-1910.
  • WOODSTOCK : John Wellington WOODSTOCK 1851-1905 (sp Eliza DAVIS)
  • WORBEY / WORLEY : Joseph William WORBEY / WORLEY (sp Mary Janet "Jessie" WAKER), m. 1871, son b. Merino 1880.
  • WREN : Catherine Cecelia WREN 1875-1952 (sp James Patrick BROWN 1873-1940), at Merino, 1910.
  • WRIGHT : Edward William WRIGHT 1894-1971, Soldier Settler at Paschendale (sp Mary Maud CRONIN 1897-1974)
  • WRIGHT : Frederick Harry WRIGHT 1916-, of Tahara Bridge in 1942 (sp. Ida Lilian BENNETT 1918-)
  • WRIGHT : Gladys Georgina WRIGHT 1915-, of Tahara Bridge in 1938 (sp. James Claude GRAHAM 1908-1985)
  • WRIGHT : Jane Maria Fox WRIGHT ~1838-1913, 1862 teacher at Merino (sp. Reginald William BELL ~1836-1907)
  • WRIGHT : Thomas George WRIGHT 1883-1966, farmer of Tahara Bridge in 1939 (sp. Mary Star SAUNDERS 1888-1975)
  • WYLY : Dr. Thomas Manly WYLY 1829-1871, Dr at Merino in 1859 (sp Emily Lydia HENTY 1846-1866).

Y
  • YEOMANS : Reginald Arthur YEOMANS 1894-1944 (sp Frances WINTERS)
  • YEWERS : Alfred Haysom YEWERS 1850-1934 (sp Sarah Martha GENGE)
  • YEWERS : Florence Amelia YEWERS 1894-1952 (sp Henry NAYLOR)
  • YOUNG : Edward YOUNG 1844-1919 (sp Alice BEST 1847-1903), farmer of Tahara.
  • YOUNG : George Lambert YOUNG 1879-1942 (sp Jane LANE 1889-1974), of Tahara & Wando Vale.
  • YOUNG : Samuel Evans YOUNG 1821-1907 (sp Margaret WALSH 1817-1918), farmer & storekeeper of Tahara.
  • YOUNG : Samuel Evans YOUNG 1846-1925 (sp.1 Sarah Jane SEDGWICK, sp2 Elizabeth Annie POVEY)
  • YOUNGMAN : Edward YOUNGMAN 1861-1928, grazier of "Ardgarton" Grassdale.
  • YOUNGMAN : Henry John YOUNGMAN 1898-1956, grazier of "Ardgarton" Grassdale (sp Alexandrina "Betty" McFARLANE 1908-1979.)

Z
  • ZUPANC : George ZUPANC 1907-1971.